Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler Brand Specific Tech > Axial AX-10 Scorpion
Loading

Notices


Thread: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2012, 12:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: roswell
Posts: 25
Default my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

hey guys, my ax10 glitches really bad anytime i get more then maybe 15 feet from it. i switched out the reciever and radio (thinking that was what was causing the problem) but it is still doing it. any ideas on what could be causing it?
mummyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 01-22-2012, 05:15 PM   #2
DCW H.M.F.I.C.
 
Duuuuuuuude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

What radio are you using?
Duuuuuuuude is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 05:53 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: roswell
Posts: 25
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

im using the stock radio and receiver
mummyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 06:15 PM   #4
DCW H.M.F.I.C.
 
Duuuuuuuude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

Which stock radio? The more details you can give the easier it is to get help.

Is it the old am radio or the newer 2.4 radio?
Duuuuuuuude is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 06:17 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: roswell
Posts: 25
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

its the am radio. and im using a 27t motor, mamba max esc. lipo batteries (11.1v 3s)
mummyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 06:22 PM   #6
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: fremont
Posts: 269
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

a 2.4 radio will probably stop the glitching. I had the stock axial am radio and it glitched all the time
ax10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 06:22 PM   #7
RCC Addict
 
old man 52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Cumberland
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

I think you may need caps on the motor when you run the am radio. Try to move the receiver away from the motor.
old man 52 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 06:23 PM   #8
DCW H.M.F.I.C.
 
Duuuuuuuude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

Most likely its your radio that is causing the problem...which is why everyone has made the jump to 2.4 systems.

Is your rx antenna in a tube or wrapped around something.
Duuuuuuuude is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 06:28 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: roswell
Posts: 25
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

ya, the motor im running now does not have caps on it, im going to switch to my 55t novak and see if that helps because of the caps on it. and right now the rx antenna is wrapped around a plastic wire holder and servo taped on the inside of the roof of my tuber. could that be the problem?
mummyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 06:37 PM   #10
DCW H.M.F.I.C.
 
Duuuuuuuude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mummyman View Post
ya, the motor im running now does not have caps on it, im going to switch to my 55t novak and see if that helps because of the caps on it. and right now the rx antenna is wrapped around a plastic wire holder and servo taped on the inside of the roof of my tuber. could that be the problem?
Yes, all of that could be the problem.
Duuuuuuuude is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 06:39 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: roswell
Posts: 25
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

Thanks for the advise
mummyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 08:37 PM   #12
Quarry Creeper
 
cliff1119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: 5 min. from baldy
Posts: 308
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

i would say for sure say its the controller
cliff1119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 10:16 PM   #13
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Magalia, CA
Posts: 143
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

I had glitching problems with mine and i was running a 2.4ghz rx/tx and turned out to be the stock motor DOA.. It was the Wraith 20t..
RCRockstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 01:11 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: roswell
Posts: 25
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

its not the radio, i switched the radio and recveiver and it did the same thing, i put my novak 55 turn and that solved it, thanks for the help everyone
mummyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 11:11 AM   #15
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Magalia, CA
Posts: 143
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

So it was the motor?
RCRockstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 11:14 AM   #16
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Salmon Arm BC
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

sounds like it.. it seems weird because i run a hpi 55t crawling motor in my scx10 honcho with no problems..we'll see what it does after the esc swap im running a novak rooster esc in it right now but that is going in my ax10 today and the AE-2 esc is going in here.
AX10wannabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 03:51 PM   #17
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Magalia, CA
Posts: 143
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

You will like the AE2. Get the castle link though. I love mine, just fyi lipo cut off is set `ON' from factory.
RCRockstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 06:29 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: roswell
Posts: 25
Default Re: my ax10 is glitching...any ideas?

I think mostly it was the placment of my rx wire, I put it out the back of the tuber and it doesn't really glitch anymore. But I'm sure putting a motor in that has caps did the trick
mummyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


my ax10 is glitching...any ideas? - Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SEVERE RADIO Glitching problem, Any ideas?? jcboof Electronics 14 12-03-2009 10:43 PM
AX10 Upgrades - Give me ideas Migs Axial AX-10 Scorpion 19 01-23-2009 01:05 PM
Help with glitching problem ax10 and servo addition!!Please. Master Basher Newbie General 6 07-08-2008 02:48 AM
glitching issue, any ideas jevyguy Electronics 8 11-09-2007 08:41 AM
Share my ideas on fixing AX10 shaft. kaho0338 Axial AX-10 Scorpion 16 10-31-2007 09:05 PM
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com