Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > Scale Rigs Brand Specific Tech > Axial Brand Scale Rock Crawlers > Axial Wraith
Loading

Notices

Thread: Two speed tranny.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-04-2013, 10:24 PM   #1
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Casper
Posts: 89
Default Two speed tranny.

Has anyone had shifting issues with there two speed transmission, I've burn up two HS65 servos in two days. If y'all have any suggestions I would really appreciate your input.
Super Duty 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 04-04-2013, 10:52 PM   #2
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 197
Default

Adjust the EPA of your servo. Should solve your issues...
Rockatanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2013, 11:29 PM   #3
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Casper
Posts: 89
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

I've tried that, I just bought the Futaba 4PL so I'd have that capability.
Super Duty 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 03:40 AM   #4
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Etowah
Posts: 533
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

I was burning up 67 oz HiTec servos on a dig unit, until I put a full size on it.
isyeskeert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 05:06 AM   #5
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Land of earthquakes
Posts: 473
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

Use a full size servo
Pabust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 06:09 AM   #6
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 111
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

I had to go back to a full sized servo as well. Burned up two minis. Too bad the full size fits like crap. You can make it work but it still bends up the floorboard slightly. Also had to remove the tabs underneath the shifters and CA them on.
lowandslow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 08:41 AM   #7
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Auburn, MI
Posts: 1,177
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

Can you still use the mini servo if you go to a shorter servo arm and use more of the throw of the servo?
Just thinking about the forces on the servo and how much it has to exert to stay in or out of dig..
bigstu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 11:52 AM   #8
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Casper
Posts: 89
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

Ya I did try the full size and it worked fine with no issues but my interior was dang near bent in half so I took it out and tried the minis. Is there a bad--- regular tran's I can put in there instead??
Super Duty 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 02:34 PM   #9
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Blacksburg
Posts: 505
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

get rid of the 2 speed and put a Pro4 in it. Walla no servo problems! LOL
hatefulboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 03:36 PM   #10
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Casper
Posts: 89
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

I am running a MMP and a Pro4.

Last edited by Super Duty 1; 04-05-2013 at 04:10 PM.
Super Duty 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 06:37 AM   #11
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 111
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

I already have a Tekin 13.5 in it.
lowandslow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 12:44 PM   #12
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Casper
Posts: 89
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

I'm not sure what he meant by get rid of the two speed and get a Pro4.
Super Duty 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 01:26 PM   #13
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fairfield ME
Posts: 3,885
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Super Duty 1 View Post
I'm not sure what he meant by get rid of the two speed and get a Pro4.
He means the pro4 should be plenty of motor even with a single speed. I run a 3400kv on 3s and can't imagine needing it to be faster.
Calderwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 05:27 PM   #14
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Casper
Posts: 89
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

Oooo I see, well Im running the pro4 4000kv on 4s and it is super nasty but I really liked the extra I seem to get from the two speed but I'm pretty sure I'm done goofing with those dang servos. Harley has his Bomb proof tranny tread on here so I think I'm just going to go that route.
Super Duty 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 09:59 PM   #15
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Blacksburg
Posts: 505
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigels_world View Post
He means the pro4 should be plenty of motor even with a single speed. I run a 3400kv on 3s and can't imagine needing it to be faster.
Exactly what I mean. Don't see how you can control it on 4s.
hatefulboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 05:21 AM   #16
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Casper
Posts: 89
Default Re: Two speed tranny.

I got that transmission so I could have the choice. High or Low.
Super Duty 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com