Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > Miscellaneous > Chit Chat
Loading

Notices

Thread: PC Sim Racing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2019, 09:40 AM   #1641
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 4,275
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

Okay, so back to my new SSD situation... I got the new Samsung 1TB drive installed by using a different SATA connector on my MB. As it turns out, only 2 of the 4 SATA connectors are operational. One was used for the old SSD and one was used for the DVD drive. I unplugged the DVD drive for now. I'm not sure why only 2 of these connectors work?? Anyone have a clue? Now my DVD drive is disconnected so that I can use that SATA connector for the new drive. My two Samsung SSDs are now operational: the old 250GB and the new 1TB.

I then decided that I want to make the 1TB drive my primary drive and eventually format the 250GB drive and use it for extra storage. I went through the cloning procedure using Samsung's software and that worked like a charm! Now my 1TB drive is a clone of my old drive.

The challenge now is to change my primary/boot drive to the new 1TB drive. It appears that to do this I need to access the BIOS in Win10, but I'm finding conflicting info online about this. It appears I can access the BIOS by hitting F2 during boot up (AS Rock MB) or I can do it through Windows, as well. I opted for the former and hit F2 during boot up and it got me into the BIOS.

So I went to the BOOT tab within the BIOS, but it did not provide an option to select the new drive as my #1 boot option. It only shows the older 840 drive (250GB). I exited without saving anything.


While in there I looked for a way to ensure the 4 SATA connectors were turned on (or whatever it's called), but couldn't locate where that may be. Suggestions? Here's what my options are within the BIOS:


Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 07-16-2019, 10:23 AM   #1642
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 4,275
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

Okay, I may have gotten it figured out. It looks like I got the boot drive set to the new 860 1TB drive. In the process Win10 also renamed the new drive to "C". I see that "D" is now a reserved drive which confuses me why that's the case. The old drive is now "E".


Should I have my old drive as the #2 boot drive or should I disable it in the BIOS boot hierarchy and solely rely on the #1 drive?
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 03:00 PM   #1643
~THE SCALE SHOP~
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: KILLEEN TX
Posts: 10,056
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

this is cool Randy. underwater VR. me and the wife would love this.
i had no luck finding footage of what hes seeing. im sure its a 360 video of the ocean and a bunch of fish/coral
i have to imagine the feeling of actually being in the water has to be VERY immersive!

https://www.facebook.com/kalaharires...5862003171699/

https://www.kalahariresorts.com/penn...rtual-reality/
STANG KILLA SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 03:08 PM   #1644
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 480
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

That is pretty cool. I have Subnautica in VR, and they have other underwater VR stuff too.

https://www.oculus.com/experiences/r.../?locale=en_US

https://store.steampowered.com/app/264710/Subnautica/
hpiguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 03:16 PM   #1645
~THE SCALE SHOP~
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: KILLEEN TX
Posts: 10,056
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

i would hope what hes seeing is real (360 video) not computer generated. i would have less/no interest if it was computer generated.

STANG KILLA SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 08:53 AM   #1646
~THE SCALE SHOP~
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: KILLEEN TX
Posts: 10,056
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

ive been waiting for this pack for 6 months for AC!
cant wait to try!
https://www.facebook.com/notes/bz-si...2650496855092/

zr1 pack from stock to widebody and aero.

Last edited by STANG KILLA SS; 07-17-2019 at 08:56 AM.
STANG KILLA SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 09:47 AM   #1647
Moderator
 
JatoTheRipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 13,511
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

Logitech G29 is on sale for $194.98 shipped. Not bad for a starter rig if your budget isn't higher.

https://slickdeals.net/f/13232428-lo...newegg?src=pdw


Also, has anybody tried one of these GT Omega Racing stands? While not as good as a rig it may be better than my wheel clamped to a desk setup so I'm looking for input.

JatoTheRipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 08:34 PM   #1648
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 480
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

Cory, I wonder if that pack is based on the RF2 pack? Is it available? As you know, I don't have Fakebook.

Tim, I have that wheel stand. I ran it as a wheel stand for a little while, then bought the back half to convert it to a full rig. I worked pretty good as just a wheel stand, and you can also mount up flight yolks as well with an add on.
hpiguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 01:01 PM   #1649
~THE SCALE SHOP~
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: KILLEEN TX
Posts: 10,056
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

no its based on forza model.
it is available. i tried to load them last night. i got the cars to show in the car selection screen. but when you hit start, it just flashes and kicks you back to menu.
see if you can figure it out!

i could drop box it to you if you cant access that link. (get a dummy/empty account already!)
STANG KILLA SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 01:02 PM   #1650
~THE SCALE SHOP~
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: KILLEEN TX
Posts: 10,056
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

STANG KILLA SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 07:16 AM   #1651
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 4,275
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

So I guess this means multiplayer for American and Euro Truck Simulators is possible?

https://truckersmp.com/
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 07:19 AM   #1652
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 480
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

LOL, you guys gotta start actually reading the texts I send. Tommy I sent that out a while back. It works, for some people. BUT, some of the DLC packs are not supported, which I have. So I'm not sure what it does if you have that DLC installed.
hpiguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 07:41 AM   #1653
~THE SCALE SHOP~
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: KILLEEN TX
Posts: 10,056
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

im here for the pictures!
STANG KILLA SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 12:05 PM   #1654
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 4,275
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

Quote:
Originally Posted by hpiguy View Post
LOL, you guys gotta start actually reading the texts I send. Tommy I sent that out a while back. It works, for some people. BUT, some of the DLC packs are not supported, which I have. So I'm not sure what it does if you have that DLC installed.
Dangit, I must've missed it!

Anyway, how about some updates? So this stuff showed up yesterday! It actually arrived a day before I was expecting it to SHIP from Fanatec! Wow!


I already had the handbrake. The BMW rim showed up late last week. The brake performance kit is new.


Club Sport V1.5 shifter:


Club Sport V2.5 wheel base:


V3 pedals:


Destroyed the newly renovated hobby room!


And got it all installed and set up last night.


I love it. Biggest thing I've been able to tell so far is it seems I can brake into a corner way later than I used to. I seem to lock up tires more easily, though, so I need more seat time to get used to it, I think. The smoothness of the wheel base is insane and nothing like I've experienced before. The size of the rim is nice and feels great.

Negative comments so far:
- The sequential mode of the shifter is very clunky and not smooth at all. The Thrustmaster is simply better in this regard, but I prefer the Fanatec's gated mode more. And it's surely WAY easier to convert the Fanatec from sequential to gated.

- The BMW rim is great, but feels too large for some cars. I think I'll need a formula style rim sooner than I expected. The BMW rim felt downright out of place when driving a Skippy!

- The "drift mode" (DRI) on my wheel doesn't seem to work. From zero to -5 it seems to be okay, but when using positive numbers, it doesn't seem to make a difference. Not sure why.

- I also don't seem to have the "brake force" (BRF) option on my wheel, either. My drivers are up to date so not sure what else I could do, but maybe I need to figure out if some other setting is preventing it from showing up?

Anyway, that's all for now. Hoping to run laps tonight for real to see how the rig does. Next up will be to modify my desk to move my monitors closer to me.
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 12:49 PM   #1655
~THE SCALE SHOP~
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: KILLEEN TX
Posts: 10,056
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

tommy you MUST set brake force factor to 0 in iracing with load cell pedals. (for every car)
randy didnt know this either. ask him how big a difference it makes.

get those monitors (center) within 1" of the back of your wheel base.
STANG KILLA SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 12:56 PM   #1656
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 4,275
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

But I can't access the brake force setting via the wheel. Not sure why? All the tutorials I've seen show it as the last option to select.
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 01:09 PM   #1657
~THE SCALE SHOP~
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: KILLEEN TX
Posts: 10,056
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

no im talking about in iracing options screen

STANG KILLA SS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 01:19 PM   #1658
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 4,275
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

Quote:
Originally Posted by STANG KILLA SS View Post
no im talking about in iracing options screen

OH! Okay, thanks. I'll check it out...
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 01:39 PM   #1659
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 480
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

Tommy did you run your pedals through the wheel base? If not, that's why you don't have BRF or ABS settings in the wheel base itself. I HIGHLY recommend running through the wheel base as you can adjust braking force on the fly while in game. Also, told you you'd fall in love with the 2.5. It's an great piece of hardware for the money, and built like a tank.
hpiguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 02:58 PM   #1660
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 4,275
Default Re: PC Sim Racing

So my pedals were NOT plugged into the correct port on the wheel base! I addressed that and now the pedals are recognized properly, but I still don't have the BRF feature available to me.
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



PC Sim Racing - Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PROJECT CARS sim game slowlearner Chit Chat 14 08-07-2013 11:51 AM
Any sim racers on here? Hellbilly Chit Chat 30 07-10-2008 10:12 AM
Flight Sim in Google Earth SlinkySam Chit Chat 2 09-03-2007 02:02 PM
rock crawling sim or game? Thorsteenster Chit Chat 2 11-20-2006 10:10 PM
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com