Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > Miscellaneous > Chit Chat
Loading

Notices

Thread: brazing problem... need help ASAP

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2007, 06:48 PM   #1
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: 615
Posts: 69
Default brazing problem... need help ASAP

i have benn working on a new bronco project and i have all the pieces cut out for the chassis. i used half inch square tube that i got at tractor supply co. and i have been trying to braze them together and i am not haveing any luck with it. i am using mapp gas and safty silv-56 orange flux coated brazing rods. the braze is not sticking to the metal though. it is just regular steel. any help would be GREATLY appreciated.
4-linkedWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 10-29-2007, 07:02 PM   #2
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: LaSalle
Posts: 819
Default

Need to get the metal itself cherry red then braze it.
Mikekx65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 07:03 PM   #3
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: 615
Posts: 69
Default

ive never had to do that with the break tubing when i built my buggy though.??
4-linkedWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 07:06 PM   #4
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: LaSalle
Posts: 819
Default

How thick is the square tubing?
Mikekx65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 07:11 PM   #5
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: trying to find out what a TVuPer is.....
Posts: 1,851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikekx65 View Post
Need to get the metal itself cherry red then braze it.
No. you dont.

a slight glow is all you need to get a solid braze.


I have run into problems in the past with certain metals just not taking a braze. I am guessing the manufacturer uses whatever metal is the cheapest for that run... sometimes they get an alloy that will not braze.

Best thing to do, make sure you pieces are clean with a SS brush, get some good flux, and then try to braze it.

Heating the joint up more will not force metal to braze.
mrpink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 07:12 PM   #6
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: HELL.....
Posts: 1,576
Default

you should use seperate white flux. heat the metal(will be almost cherry red), when the flux turns clear, apply silv
emaxxjeremy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 07:32 PM   #7
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: 615
Posts: 69
Default

the metal is 12 guage if i remember the sticker correctly, yea but why aint just the saftey silv brazing rods working, to me it seems like the flux is not "getting in to the metal" but i dont really know how to explain it. instead of the flux flowing and turning a creamy clear color it just turns black as soon as it comes off the rod, and it turns really thick and doesnt flow good.
4-linkedWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com