Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > Competitions and Events > Competitions
Loading

Notices

Thread: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2011, 04:39 PM   #41
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: J-Braaaapin It Through Gate 10
Posts: 1,897
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fvrr View Post
Trying to lighten my load up a bit.

Spare, recovery strap 2 scale items = -5 but are you saying 5 or more scale items is another -5 ? I need all the points I can get

Scale points:
Mandatory items as follows- Must have spare tire, Recovery strap and at least 2 scale items. You must have these on your rig or you well not get any scale points minused off your score at end of the day. If you have these you well get an extra -5 if you have 5 or more scale accessories not including mandatory items.
5 or more scale items= -5
Real winch= -3/ Servo winch= -2/ Fake winch= -1
Metal bumpers F/B= -3/ Plastic bumpers F/B= -1
Hard body= -3
Servo mounted on chassis= -1
Fender wells or interior= -1/ Both= -3 rear and full interior ?
Transfer case= -3
Full scale tuber with panels= -5/ Plastic= -2
Rear caged truggy metal= -3/ Plastic= -1
Leaf springs= -1/ F/B= -3
Lights F/B= -2/ Must be on while running courses.

If you don't have mandatory items you well not get any scale points taken off at the end of the event.

Ok so like James said you have to have the mandatory items and you get no points for those and then after that 5 or more scale items well get you a -5.

As for the fenders just in rear /full interior we'll do -2
JRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 11-10-2011, 10:19 AM   #42
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: J-Braaaapin It Through Gate 10
Posts: 1,897
Default

Signup page for comp#2 of the Rock Hard 1.9 Scaler Series is up
JRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 09:10 AM   #43
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: J-Braaaapin It Through Gate 10
Posts: 1,897
Default

Well i'm happy to say we have 2 sponsors so far and hopefully more to come The sponsors well be posted on the first page of this thread at the bottom of the first post. Want to give a big thanks to John Halman for donating some scale accessories and "MadDogRC" for sponsoring the series. You guy's rock
JRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 11:07 AM   #44
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: J-Braaaapin It Through Gate 10
Posts: 1,897
Default

Ok less then a week left to the second series comp and you don't want to miss this one so sign up guy's and come have some fun
JRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 06:23 PM   #45
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: J-Braaaapin It Through Gate 10
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

Dates and locations updated on front page
JRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 07:59 PM   #46
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: J-Braaaapin It Through Gate 10
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

Heres the series standings with no throw away yet. For those who don't attend an event, You get the lowest score for that event.

For example: if theres 5 guy's at an event and theres 10 guys in the series then it would go 100 for 1st, 99 for 2nd, 98 for 3rd, 97 for 4th, 96 for 5th and then the next 5 guy's get a 95 for points.

Scaler series standings.

Name...............................c1.....c2...... c3....Total

JRock/Jason......................98.....101....100....29 9
finishline/James..................99.....100....98.....297
donzx12/Donnie.................100....93......99.....292
SuspenceCrawler/Spencer....97.....93......97.....287
hawaiincrawler/Tony...........96.....94......96.....287
usslandlocked/Mike.............94.....98......95.....287
OneTon/Toby....................94.....97......94.....285
jerrys800/Jerry..................94.....96......93.....283
Anoodle/Adam...................95.....93......92.....280


I'll have the mini series standings up a little later

Last edited by JRock; 01-17-2012 at 07:48 PM.
JRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 08:53 AM   #47
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 209
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

mini series standings
donzx12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 07:42 PM   #48
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: J-Braaaapin It Through Gate 10
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

Mini comp rig series points.

Name.....................c1....c2.....c3....total

JRock....................98.....99....100....297
finishline................96....100....96.....292
usslandlocked.........91.....98.....98.....287
SuspenceCrawler....99......88.....99....286
OneTon.................91.....97.....95.....283
Gixxerstuntin..........95.....96.....92.....283
donzx12...............100.....88.....94.....282
hawaiincrawler.......94......93.....93.....280
Califreak...............92......90.....97.....279
GiantSlayer...........91......94.....90.....275
jerrys800..............91......95.....89.....275
Darren W..............91......91.....91.....273
Fvrr.....................97......88.....86.....271
Just Josh..............91......92.....86.....269
Mike....................93......88.....86......267
Goat....................91......88.....88.....267
Anoodle...............91.......88.....87.....266
Seth....................91......89.....86.....266

Last edited by JRock; 01-17-2012 at 07:45 PM.
JRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 07:53 PM   #49
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 209
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

never mind take that back. sorry i ask
donzx12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 08:12 PM   #50
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: CALI "209"
Posts: 1,970
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

Ohh man here we go with the Mr. Second Place again
finishline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 11:01 PM   #51
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: J-Braaaapin It Through Gate 10
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

Quote:
Originally Posted by donzx12 View Post
never mind take that back. sorry i ask


Quote:
Originally Posted by finishline View Post
Ohh man here we go with the Mr. Second Place again
OMG he didn't refer to himself as Mr series champ Come on James it ain't over yet
JRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 02:11 PM   #52
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Modesto
Posts: 166
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

Well I guess you guys can call me Mr. 91 from the looks of the points. Oh well, maybe I'll get a 92 for the next comp!
BUTTERS_209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 02:18 PM   #53
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 209
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

wont b long u will b getting 98 97 96 its all good just have fun
donzx12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 02:23 PM   #54
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: CALI "209"
Posts: 1,970
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren W. View Post
Well I guess you guys can call me Mr. 91 from the looks of the points. Oh well, maybe I'll get a 92 for the next comp!
Don't sweat it its your first series. I think you guys are learning every time you come out.
finishline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 03:32 PM   #55
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: J-Braaaapin It Through Gate 10
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

Like James said you learn more every time you come and just keep going out and running it. Get some gates unless you already have some and every time you go to practice set up some courses.
JRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 08:16 PM   #56
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Modesto
Posts: 166
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

Thanks guys, don't get me wrong... I'm stoked just not being last. It's just funny to me that all my points so far have been 91. Im not too woried about the points thing though, I feel like I win every time I finish a course in time. I'm totally just having FUN. I've got some tennis balls I cut for gates and practicing every chance I get out at Knights Ferry. Thanks again for all the comments, can't wait for the next comp!
BUTTERS_209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 08:37 PM   #57
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: CALI "209"
Posts: 1,970
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren W. View Post
Thanks guys, don't get me wrong... I'm stoked just not being last. It's just funny to me that all my points so far have been 91. Im not too woried about the points thing though, I feel like I win every time I finish a course in time. I'm totally just having FUN. I've got some tennis balls I cut for gates and practicing every chance I get out at Knights Ferry. Thanks again for all the comments, can't wait for the next comp!
Don't only set up courses on the rocks,set some tight courses in the yard and try to drive them without reversing. It teaches you to find an alternate way withought having to reverse.
finishline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 08:24 AM   #58
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Modesto
Posts: 166
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

Quote:
Originally Posted by finishline View Post
Don't only set up courses on the rocks,set some tight courses in the yard and try to drive them without reversing. It teaches you to find an alternate way withought having to reverse.
Thanks bro, I'm gonna do that for sure.
BUTTERS_209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 07:07 AM   #59
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: J-Braaaapin It Through Gate 10
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: Rock hard 1.9 scaler series info

For the guy's running the minis we'll be having a little mini event after the Club Vs Club Challenge so be patient and we'll have the write up going soon

This mini event well be held on a different date. Thanks,

Jason

Last edited by JRock; 01-20-2012 at 02:31 PM.
JRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 09:59 AM   #60
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Across the street from Folsom Prison
Posts: 1,081
Default

Nice I haven't run mine since your comp #1 :(

Sent from my new phone using tapatalk.
fvrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com