Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler Brand Specific Tech > Heritage Crawlers > Duratrax Cliff Climber
Loading

Notices

Thread: Holmes' Cliff Climber

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2008, 12:21 PM   #41
I wanna be Dave
 
cartronicshn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: HONDURAS...ROCK HEAVEN
Posts: 4,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnRobHolmes View Post
Yep, got them in. I just need to hack a few tubes off the frame so I can put lower shocks on there. Will do after breakfast.
That has been a looong breakfast....
cartronicshn is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 08-28-2008, 01:56 PM   #42
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 935
Default

Looking good I can;t wait to see it complete with the tube chassis. I've just ordered the Yokomo crawler so I might have to try those cobalt motors. Can you tell me what turn rating they are?
Tupers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 10:03 PM   #43
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SLC
Posts: 382
Default

What are you using for pinions on your motors John?



Mike
Mike Poulson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 09:05 AM   #44
I wanna be Dave
 
cartronicshn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: HONDURAS...ROCK HEAVEN
Posts: 4,977
Default

Same question as mike's here, i received the motors today and the cc pinions don't fit, smaller diameter shaft, are these 48 pitch standard? i know the pinions i have for the tlt and other rigs i have fit the 454's shaft.
cartronicshn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 09:49 AM   #45
owner, Holmes Hobbies LLC
 
JohnRobHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Volt up! Gear down!
Posts: 20,274
Default

I am using the stock pinions from the berg. It is listed on the 454 page, first line--

**For Cliff Climber use the stock Berg pinions work (mod 0.6). Stock Cliff Climber motors use 2.3mm bore mod 0.6 pinions**


These also work http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXFEA5&P=7
JohnRobHolmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 10:36 AM   #46
I wanna be Dave
 
cartronicshn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: HONDURAS...ROCK HEAVEN
Posts: 4,977
Default

Yeah that's what i figured, i drilled out the stock ones (let's see how long they last) while i get some pinions.
cartronicshn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 10:37 AM   #47
owner, Holmes Hobbies LLC
 
JohnRobHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Volt up! Gear down!
Posts: 20,274
Default

Should work just fine. I got the truck all running, just no time to take pics yet. I am hustling to get ready for Moab.
JohnRobHolmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2008, 09:54 AM   #48
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pharr
Posts: 38
Talking Esc

Hi John, did tried the pullers with the stock ESC? And wath did you do with the battery cables that you said you use just one battery pack on the stock ESC? How you do it?
salgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 10:38 AM   #49
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ...
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnRobHolmes View Post
It didn't work as per the instructions, so I used the white wire and it worked. I was kinda stumped, and I need to call Castle about it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kulangflow View Post
I had the exact same thing happen with mine and used the same solution. I called Castle and they were stumped as well. I'm guessing they just had an odd batch that came out.
I just had the same issue. Did you ever get any word from castle on this?
semble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 10:43 AM   #50
owner, Holmes Hobbies LLC
 
JohnRobHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Volt up! Gear down!
Posts: 20,274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by salgon View Post
Hi John, did tried the pullers with the stock ESC? And wath did you do with the battery cables that you said you use just one battery pack on the stock ESC? How you do it?
On the stock ESC, the "b2" positive and negative power the BEC, so use those and you can have just one pack to run. You need to short the B1 wires to get power to the motor. The stock ESC does not run the pullers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by semble View Post
I just had the same issue. Did you ever get any word from castle on this?
It is a bug in the firmware, they may not fix it and just update the manuals instead.
JohnRobHolmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 10:48 AM   #51
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lake Michigan
Posts: 1,898
Default

John, I eventually want 454's, but cannot swing them now, so I am going to volt up and gear down a little to play with this CC(couch climber for me).
I found 8-10T 48P 2.3mm pinions.
I do not know heli's, so I am not sure I understand the 0.4/0.5/0.6 Mod verbage??

What pinions specs are for the stock 380's? 2.3mm shaft. 48P?

What about the Integy 1/18 pinion sets
http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXKWJ2&P=7
I believe they are for 2mm, but could be bored out easily enough (using two drills).
sweli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 04:24 PM   #52
owner, Holmes Hobbies LLC
 
JohnRobHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Volt up! Gear down!
Posts: 20,274
Default

The stock pinions on the CC are 2.3mm bore .6 mod. 48p is not the same.
JohnRobHolmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 10:18 AM   #53
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 809
Default

Sweli
You will not be able to use 8-10t pinions on the CC. I suggest you add weight to the front to help get more front traction. The stall occurs because it wants to send power to the path of least resistance......so if your front wheels are in the air or not grabbing, it will send more power to the front.
You can add weight to the front wheels, mount one of the batteries on top of the front steering servo. Just a few examples.
Hope this helps till you can get the 454's. They are awesome motors.
J
jdawg53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 12:10 AM   #54
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 168
Default

is the stall caused by the stock esc
randy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 07:23 AM   #55
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lake Michigan
Posts: 1,898
Default

Jdawg53,

Why won't I be able to run 8 or 9T? Is the diameter of the 8 or 9T pinions too small, so I will not get enough motor mount adjustment to mesh well?

What about T-400 for $8.99 at Tower? I cannot find specific specs, but supposed to have more power (higher wind count) then the S-400.

BTW, my setup is a LOT different then stock.
BMV Style Cliff Climber

Could not get the stock tires off of the stock rims, even with HIGH heat?
So for right now, lead is around inside edge of rim in front.
Batts in back to clear front steering.

thx!
sweli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 09:03 AM   #56
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 809
Default

Stall is not "caused" by the esc. It is caused by the current flowing through the path of least resistance. If the front wheels are in the air or not grabbing then the front is the path with least resistance. So, put one of the batteries on the front steering servo and weight the front wheels. This helps ALOT!
J
jdawg53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 09:09 AM   #57
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 809
Default

Sweli
You cannot use 8 & 9 tooth pinions because the motor mounts do not allow that much adjustability.

I have not tried our T-400 motor. Typically, the airplane motors focus on rpm not torque. I try to order a couple up and try them.

I know what you are saying about the tire glue. It is goooood!

J
jdawg53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 12:24 PM   #58
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 168
Default

hey john where has your lil truck gone.i was wondering if you had tried the 370 motor in your cc . dose it have the balls to do it. atomic has the pinions for the smaller shaft
randy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 10:51 PM   #59
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Dover, De
Posts: 63
Default

Whats the easiest way to jump the 2 pins to run the single pack? I was gonna use a jumper pin like on a computer....it should work.
pmikeyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 03:25 PM   #60
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Athens, GA / Alma, CO
Posts: 54
Default

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXEW96&P=7


Will this pinion work for the CC with the 454's???
HardcoreTJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com