Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: DX3 problem

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2008, 01:18 AM   #1
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shreveport, La
Posts: 544
Default DX3 problem

im trying to use my dx3 for a rear dig on a clod and it seems that the 3rd channel is stuck in LN, linear position. i need it on 3P. the manual says hold the mode and channel button down to get to system mode then press mode twice until FN3 appears.

it doesnt do anything different whether i push mode OR mode and channel at the same time.

what do i do?
cspyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 01-12-2008, 01:20 AM   #2
I wanna be Dave
 
SVEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Burnsville
Posts: 3,096
Default

Hold those buttons with the radio turned OFF. Then keep holding them and turn the radio ON. That should get you where you want to go.
SVEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 01:23 AM   #3
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shreveport, La
Posts: 544
Default

ok i'll try
cspyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 01:25 AM   #4
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shreveport, La
Posts: 544
Default

hell yes, it worked! thank you SOOO much
cspyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 06:39 AM   #5
I wanna be Dave
 
SVEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Burnsville
Posts: 3,096
Default

No problem, let me know if you have any more questions. I've been running an XR3 for the last 7 years, basically the same as the DX3.
SVEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 10:13 PM   #6
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: pasadena, tx
Posts: 1,108
Default

hey is it possible to have that third channel control a winch?
ive tried but havent figured it out yet.
goobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 10:20 PM   #7
I wanna be Dave
 
SVEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Burnsville
Posts: 3,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goobs View Post
hey is it possible to have that third channel control a winch?
ive tried but havent figured it out yet.
I've never used a winch. Since the 3rd channel is auto centering, I would think the 3 position (3P) setting would work well though.
SVEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008, 12:31 PM   #8
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Elizabethtown,KY
Posts: 342
Default

i'm on same boat.. my 2.2 rig axial is 4WS and full time 4WS instead of my choice. other trick I leave my sterr on the screen for rev/norm and I can do crab walk at least
jmizoguchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 03:31 PM   #9
TEAM MODERATOR
 
Reflection's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 10,853
Default

I'm having a problem with my 3rd channle here. I put a new micro rx in my super. Seems like the bind went through great.

Channle 1 works fine

Channle 2 works fine.

When I hit the 3rd channle button,it says FN3 and I can hold it either way and it'll either got - or + to whatever number until I stop.

I don't have a manual and thought maybe a setting is off somewhere.
Reflection is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 03:34 PM   #10
MODERATOR™
 
EeePee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 18,928
Default

See post #2, and #1.
EeePee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 03:38 PM   #11
TEAM MODERATOR
 
Reflection's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 10,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EeePee View Post
See post #2, and #1.

I did.
Reflection is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 03:40 PM   #12
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,015
Default

http://www.spektrumrc.com/Content/PD...al-english.pdf
DeaDShorT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 03:40 PM   #13
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Elizabethtown,KY
Posts: 342
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raptorman57 View Post
I'm having a problem with my 3rd channle here. I put a new micro rx in my super. Seems like the bind went through great.

Channle 1 works fine

Channle 2 works fine.

When I hit the 3rd channle button,it says FN3 and I can hold it either way and it'll either got - or + to whatever number until I stop.

I don't have a manual and thought maybe a setting is off somewhere.
I have DX3R to.

3P setup on third chan only move by increment.
jmizoguchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 03:41 PM   #14
MODERATOR™
 
EeePee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 18,928
Default

You're in linear mode, you want 3P.

Or, http://www.spektrumrc.com/Content/PD...al-english.pdf

Page 16 maybe, I didn't look that hard.
EeePee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 03:43 PM   #15
MODERATOR™
 
EeePee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 18,928
Default

Page 20 maybe.
EeePee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 03:46 PM   #16
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,015
Default

starts on page 19
DeaDShorT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 03:46 PM   #17
TEAM MODERATOR
 
Reflection's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 10,853
Default

I'll keep trying guys. I got it to the 3P position but theres still no response. The servo worked before I put the micro in,so I know it's good. Everything worked fine with the traxass crap in there.....if you didn't mind glitches from hell

I got my MM figured out when I went back to the 1.16 version of the firmware. Now,the radio is taken a crap on me.

Thanks for the help.
Reflection is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com