Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: RC4WD LED Light system "The Scale Lightning System (SLS) "

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2009, 01:21 PM   #1
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hudson
Posts: 406
Default RC4WD LED Light system "The Scale Lightning System (SLS) "

Hello I just noticed that RC4WD sells these LED light systems. (sold out now but thats ok)

http://rc4wdstore.com/product_info.php?products_id=935

It looks similar to the 3Racing LED system I am using now that I am having issues with working with my Spektrum DX6.



I wrote RC4WD a message asking if this will work with a spektrum DX6 but i am also asking all of you on here.!

Does any know knows if this needs to work off of a certain transmitter band width like the 3racing LED system does?

if so can we get some specs of this things?

I am really interested
Because it I can just swap this out for my 3racing one and maybe get it to work the same!
that would kick A$$!


help is appretiated.
thanks a ton!
4x4Crawler4LIFE is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 02-21-2009, 02:31 PM   #2
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In Cali.
Posts: 4,109
Default

Not sure, I don't have one from 3Racing. Not even sure what problem they have with the DX6.

Here is a video I shot of the new LED lighting system from RC4WD.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=frfTilLeyrw

Couple pictures I took.



Side plates tell you what each light does.





Easy to plug in!



This shows what I moved to get the lighting system to work like it did in the second half of the video.



Here is a listing of the bulbs included

(4) yellow 3mm bulbs
(4) white 5mm bulbs
(2) red 5mm bulbs
(2) blue 5 mm bulbs
Racer4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 02:58 PM   #3
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 570
Default

I have nothing against these lighting systems, but making your own is not really that complicated. If you can wire up a motor and speed controller, then you could probably build your own light system too. You get more flexibility doing things your own way.
Espeefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 04:13 PM   #4
Suck it up!
 
Duuuuuuuude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 11,660
Default

Very cool. Reasonable price too. The 2nd half of the vid seemed much more realistic than the 1st...
Duuuuuuuude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 08:03 PM   #5
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hudson
Posts: 406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racer4Life View Post
Not sure, I don't have one from 3Racing. Not even sure what problem they have with the DX6.

Here is a video I shot of the new LED lighting system from RC4WD.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=frfTilLeyrw

Couple pictures I took.



Side plates tell you what each light does.





Easy to plug in!



This shows what I moved to get the lighting system to work like it did in the second half of the video.



Here is a listing of the bulbs included

(4) yellow 3mm bulbs
(4) white 5mm bulbs
(2) red 5mm bulbs
(2) blue 5 mm bulbs
Very cool thank you.
Well the 3racing LED system does exactly what yours does but the problem is that some remotes do not function with the LED system.

I explain more here.

Calling All 3Racing LED system owners, Compatibility List Good Bad and Ugly!!

Can you tell me what remotes you have tested this LED system with?? thanks



Quote:
Originally Posted by Espeefan View Post
I have nothing against these lighting systems, but making your own is not really that complicated. If you can wire up a motor and speed controller, then you could probably build your own light system too. You get more flexibility doing things your own way.

O yes it is!
To tell you the truth it was a huge project that I already have finished.
I am using a Spektrum DX6 6 channel and I can turn on 3 sets of lights from my remote using pico switches also I have multiple LED's hardwired in. (day running Lights and license plate light)
I am using 2 lipo 11.1v batteries and I am using the 3 racing LED system that does not funtion properly with my Spektrum.
So that is why I ask about the RC4WD set.
I can either buy this and hope it works or I can buy a Spektrum DX7 SE because that works with the 3 racing LED system.

If I could I would rather get this and hope for the best.
but still......
its a gambel unless I know if it will work or not.

here is a vid showing you all my hard work so far on my LED's

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=faMPwT7Yqow

But you say that if you can Wire your own ESC you can make your own LED's
that is true to some extent but how can you tell me how to make Blinkers? Or brake LED's come on when hitting brakes?
or reverse LED's
hmmm wayyy more difficult.

so I wired my own LED's along with one of these LED systems so that I can have every light that a real Land Rover would have,

watch my vid. Everything before 6:35 is all wired in myself. Everything after 6:35 is the 3racing LED system I show working with my 2 channel futaba remote.

its not soo easy as you say.

now if I can just get them to all work at once I will be happy.
4x4Crawler4LIFE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 08:28 PM   #6
Suck it up!
 
Duuuuuuuude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 11,660
Default

Want to see some LED mastery? This was done completely from scratch, totally custom built by the owner.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ccu5ecrTcu8
Duuuuuuuude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 07:52 AM   #7
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hudson
Posts: 406
Default

bump bump bump

4x4Crawler4LIFE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 06:28 PM   #8
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In Cali.
Posts: 4,109
Default

Ran it tonight with a DX3R. I have also tested with a AM radio. No issues with either.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZaZ71Kgagrw
Racer4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 06:46 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goldsboro
Posts: 6
Default

Where did you get the winch from? Address please
Ron Zee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 07:04 PM   #10
Suck it up!
 
Duuuuuuuude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 11,660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racer4Life View Post
Ran it tonight with a DX3R. I have also tested with a AM radio. No issues with either.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZaZ71Kgagrw
That looks awesome.
Duuuuuuuude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 09:21 PM   #11
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hudson
Posts: 406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racer4Life View Post
Ran it tonight with a DX3R. I have also tested with a AM radio. No issues with either.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZaZ71Kgagrw


does anyone know anyone who can try it with a Spektrum DX6 :O) haha
4x4Crawler4LIFE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 09:36 PM   #12
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In Cali.
Posts: 4,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4x4Crawler4LIFE View Post
does anyone know anyone who can try it with a Spektrum DX6 :O) haha
Send me yours!! Ha ha.

Wish I still had mine. :?
Racer4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 08:10 PM   #13
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hudson
Posts: 406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racer4Life View Post
Send me yours!! Ha ha.

Wish I still had mine. :?

Hi there again.

I would send you mine possibly.
I mean i could take a break from the thing for a min. haha.

But instead its not that big of a expense to purchase one so I would like to buy one from you ASAP. lol
I think the connectors look the same as in my 3 racing one and all I would have to do is swap it out and hope for the best.
I bet if it doesnt work maybe you would refund?
if not Ebay someone would buy it in like 2 seconds anyway. lol
that way if it works you are my savior!!!
and we all know it works with the spektrum DX6 and DX6i and DX7. lol
because they all use the same bandwidth.
and if it doesnt work.
well we tried and I will have to drop the money on a Spektrum DX7 Special Edition.

but I would rather spend it on this 1st and hope for the best!

what do you think?

here are the connectors of the one I have,
would it be a dirrect swap?
they both use the y harness and tap into the ESC, and Servo wires.




4x4Crawler4LIFE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 08:02 PM   #14
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hudson
Posts: 406
Default

Still Sold OUT on RC4WD.com
any idea when we will be able to purchase more?
can I be the 1st one :o)

haha



Anyone use these yet and can tell us what remotes this LED system Works With!

thanks

Brian
4x4Crawler4LIFE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 09:38 PM   #15
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In Cali.
Posts: 4,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4x4Crawler4LIFE View Post
Still Sold OUT on RC4WD.com
any idea when we will be able to purchase more?
can I be the 1st one :o)

haha



Anyone use these yet and can tell us what remotes this LED system Works With!

thanks

Brian
I saw a post on Scale 4x4 that stated that they would have them back in next week. You can put an order in, they will ship when the stock arrives.
Racer4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 07:32 PM   #16
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In Cali.
Posts: 4,109
Default

Another video!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J-znCaHISfk
Racer4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 07:54 PM   #17
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: nanakuli
Posts: 301
Default

had to brng this back up, but this light system just isn't working for me. i plugged everything in. esc works fine, it goes forward and reverse. the steerng servo works fine, it goes left and right and yes it is all running throught the light system, but the turn signals, reverse light and reverse and forward indicators don't work. also i have a different version than should in the pics on rc4wd website. i am running a novak rooster crawler, tp995mg servo, and a integy 35turn if that helps. just plain out doesn't work. i even tried switching the wires around and still no help. put it back to "out of the box" setup and still nothing. i even tried doing the wiring diagarm shown above to make it like the second half of the video and still nothng. please help. thanks
keala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 12:04 PM   #18
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In Cali.
Posts: 4,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keala View Post
had to brng this back up, but this light system just isn't working for me. i plugged everything in. esc works fine, it goes forward and reverse. the steerng servo works fine, it goes left and right and yes it is all running throught the light system, but the turn signals, reverse light and reverse and forward indicators don't work. also i have a different version than should in the pics on rc4wd website. i am running a novak rooster crawler, tp995mg servo, and a integy 35turn if that helps. just plain out doesn't work. i even tried switching the wires around and still no help. put it back to "out of the box" setup and still nothing. i even tried doing the wiring diagarm shown above to make it like the second half of the video and still nothng. please help. thanks

I got one of the new one's. It looks a little different from the version shown because its a production version. However, its a very small change.

I plugged my new one in and it works fine. What radio you using??

I plugged mine up like this.

Moved D1 to D7. Moved D7 to D8.

Moved D6 to D12. Moved D12 to D11.

Let me know what's up. I'll try to help you out.
Racer4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 03:34 PM   #19
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: nanakuli
Posts: 301
Default

thanks for the help and suggestions, but shouldn't be wired correctly out of the box. btw, this unit is very nice, and the length of the wires are perfect. just doesn't function.
keala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2009, 03:58 PM   #20
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In Cali.
Posts: 4,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keala View Post
thanks for the help and suggestions, but shouldn't be wired correctly out of the box. btw, this unit is very nice, and the length of the wires are perfect. just doesn't function.
Its is wired correctly out of the box. If you want to make it better, you can change a few wires.

I will see what I can find out for you.
Racer4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com