Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: Novak M2 Dig ESC Combo

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2009, 06:29 AM   #41
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Marysville
Posts: 452
Default

Novak Two did say here they were testing for 3S...

Novak M2 Dig ESC Combo
megacabcummins is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 11-05-2009, 07:23 AM   #42
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sliema
Posts: 44
Default

Can this work with a Sanwa M11 - 4 channel receiver ( Sanwa Spektrum )

Also kindly note that we will be setting the crawler with 4 wheel steering.

Hope it can works since i think that the 4 channel has only an on / off mechanism :(

but i am not sure.

Thanks
speed6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 08:09 AM   #43
"HOLLYWOOD"
 
Mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msps003 View Post
Novak Two did say here they were testing for 3S...

Novak M2 Dig ESC Combo

Saying it and making it OFFICAL are 2 different things. That;s the only thing hold me back from pre-ordering one right now when the spec sheet on the website says it, it's a done deal.

I just don't see a Moa running to it's full potential on 2S that's why you sell all these guys running 3S.
Mini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 11:27 AM   #44
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: appleton
Posts: 2,067
Default

I will be trying one out when acailable i will use a 3s lipo and will add a external bec as well its only money however they are testing it with a 3s i saw it work at i hobby and its very simple to use i think this will be a great product it makes the rest of the companys to step up there game.
kasper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 08:32 PM   #45
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hillbilly illinois
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post

I had a chance to operate the M2Dig for 4 whole days while I was working the Novak Booth ath the I Hobby Expo last week.

While I didn't have a chance to get out on the rocks with it, here's how it works, and works well in my opinion.
You shoulda brought it over to our course. We woulda let you run it there! Hell we let himoto run.. err...umm... try!
addictedtonitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 10:14 PM   #46
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hueytown, Alabama
Posts: 6,776
Default

Yeah, I talked to Steve today. They are still testing the M2 Dig on 3s.

I am going to get on either way like Kasper said. 3s and a CC BEC......we will find out.
Rockcrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 03:56 AM   #47
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sliema
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speed6 View Post
Can this work with a Sanwa M11 - 4 channel receiver ( Sanwa Spektrum )

Also kindly note that we will be setting the crawler with 4 wheel steering.

Hope it can works since i think that the 4 channel has only an on / off mechanism :(

but i am not sure.

Thanks

bumb
speed6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 07:48 AM   #48
"HOLLYWOOD"
 
Mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockcrawler View Post
Yeah, I talked to Steve today. They are still testing the M2 Dig on 3s.

I am going to get on either way like Kasper said. 3s and a CC BEC......we will find out.

AAAWWWWWW the perk's of being a sponsored driver direct contact with the BIG DOGS

Just noticed this setup does not come with a built in BEC sweet now I can see the light at the end of the tunnel CC BEC here I come

Rockcrawler will you still run your 35T on this setup or go bigger?
Mini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 10:19 AM   #49
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mini View Post
Just noticed this setup does not come with a built in BEC sweet now I can see the light at the end of the tunnel CC BEC here I come
The copy says 6 Volts/5 amps BEC.....
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 01:10 PM   #50
"HOLLYWOOD"
 
Mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovakTwo View Post
The copy says 6 Volts/5 amps BEC.....
My bad your right I was reading the features not the specs and the world BEC did not show up sorry about that.

So with the Novak Link will we be able to bump up the volts to the BEC?
Mini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 05:26 PM   #51
"HOLLYWOOD"
 
Mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,121
Default

so any word on this yet?????
Mini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 05:44 PM   #52
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hueytown, Alabama
Posts: 6,776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mini View Post
AAAWWWWWW the perk's of being a sponsored driver direct contact with the BIG DOGS

Just noticed this setup does not come with a built in BEC sweet now I can see the light at the end of the tunnel CC BEC here I come

Rockcrawler will you still run your 35T on this setup or go bigger?
I am not sponsored in any way by Novak.

I will be running the 35t Chrome cans from JPCustoms as soon as I get my hands on one.

As far as the BEC goes, you need to run a BEC on every ESC out there with the exception of the one from JRH. When you put these ESC's on 3s, it heats everything up too much when trying to run a high torque servo.

(Not talking about Novak here)
Everyone keeps saying that the QC is getting worse from all these top companies. Its because everyone is running them on 3s, not because of QC or bad parts. I know a few ESC's with bad parts have gotten out, but not in the quantity that we are seeing on the forums.
Rockcrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 09:06 PM   #53
"HOLLYWOOD"
 
Mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockcrawler View Post
I am not sponsored in any way by Novak.

I will be running the 35t Chrome cans from JPCustoms as soon as I get my hands on one.

As far as the BEC goes, you need to run a BEC on every ESC out there with the exception of the one from JRH. When you put these ESC's on 3s, it heats everything up too much when trying to run a high torque servo.

(Not talking about Novak here)
Everyone keeps saying that the QC is getting worse from all these top companies. Its because everyone is running them on 3s, not because of QC or bad parts. I know a few ESC's with bad parts have gotten out, but not in the quantity that we are seeing on the forums.

Thats what I was thinking eaither way you have to run a BEC to your steering servo atleast if you run Novak ESC since it comes with a built in BEC you can't run to BEC togethers unless you pull the signal wire from the ESC like CC say's on the instructions.

How would you run it Rock?
Mini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 09:18 PM   #54
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hueytown, Alabama
Posts: 6,776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mini View Post
Thats what I was thinking eaither way you have to run a BEC to your steering servo atleast if you run Novak ESC since it comes with a built in BEC you can't run to BEC togethers unless you pull the signal wire from the ESC like CC say's on the instructions.

How would you run it Rock?

I personally let the ESC power the receiver. I just run the BEC wires straight to the steering servo. Go buy a Y-harness. Take the 2 female ends and shorten them and wire them together (just the 2 female ends). Use that to plug the BEC and the servo into. This way you dont have to solder or cut servo wires. Take the spare male end that you cut off the y-harness and put your signal wire into it. Then just plug that into the receiver.
Rockcrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 06:23 AM   #55
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Marysville
Posts: 452
Default

So why not just use the onboard BEC? If it runs 6v why would you not use it? Just curious...
megacabcummins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 08:24 AM   #56
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mini View Post
My bad your right I was reading the features not the specs and the world BEC did not show up sorry about that.

So with the Novak Link will we be able to bump up the volts to the BEC?
Technical questions, email tech@teamnovak.com for a response.
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 09:17 AM   #57
"HOLLYWOOD"
 
Mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockcrawler View Post
I personally let the ESC power the receiver. I just run the BEC wires straight to the steering servo. Go buy a Y-harness. Take the 2 female ends and shorten them and wire them together (just the 2 female ends). Use that to plug the BEC and the servo into. This way you dont have to solder or cut servo wires. Take the spare male end that you cut off the y-harness and put your signal wire into it. Then just plug that into the receiver.
Thats how I have my shafty wired Love it!!
Mini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 09:19 AM   #58
"HOLLYWOOD"
 
Mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 3,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msps003 View Post
So why not just use the onboard BEC? If it runs 6v why would you not use it? Just curious...

You just said it 6v that's all you get with the CC BEC you can but it higher. And also installing another BEC your ESC will run much cooler.
Mini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 04:01 PM   #59
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 20 miles southeeast of downtown Sacramento
Posts: 2,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msps003 View Post
So why not just use the onboard BEC? If it runs 6v why would you not use it? Just curious...


It's not so much about volts, but amps. The castle is 10 amps while the novak is 3 amps. The big servos we run on crawlers can pull way more than 3 amps in a bind, causing all kinds of problems.
oldhippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 04:10 PM   #60
MODERATOR™
 
EeePee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 18,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldhippie View Post
. The castle is 10 amps while the novak is 3 amps.
5 amps according to them. Which powers my 423 ounce servo and dig servo just fine with out any outboard help.

Granted it's with a 2S and 13.5 motor, but still. No problems.
EeePee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com