Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices


Thread: SR3100 Spektrum Receiver Won't Bind!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2009, 09:24 AM   #1
Geaux Tigers!
 
Tommy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 3,831
Default SR3100 Spektrum Receiver Won't Bind!

Hey y'all,

I just picked up an essentially brand new DX3R with SR3100 rx from the bay and it won't bind. The amber LED flashes constantly and seems unaffected by any attempts to bind with it. I ruled out the transmitter by successfully binding it with another receiver (from my Losi MRC). I also ruled out any interference from other electronics by trying to bind the rx with only a AA battery pack providing power, but no luck.

I can't imagine what could be the problem other than that maybe this is a bum rx. Any ideas?

Thanks!
Tommy
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 12-27-2009, 09:33 AM   #2
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: HONDURAS...ROCK HEAVEN
Posts: 4,652
Default

Have you tried binding the receiver to another radio?
cartronicshn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 09:35 AM   #3
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: union
Posts: 1,648
Default

I have the same issue with my sr3100 too. Mine will blink, stop for a second and continue blinking. Won't ever bind. I also have tried other rx with no issues.
klabeaume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 09:44 AM   #4
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ---EAST--TN---
Posts: 355
Default

You could try to bind the sr3100 with the Losi mrc TX and see if that works.

If it wont bind to that either, then at least youve tried the same receiver with 2 radios and have the same results.
redrover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 09:47 AM   #5
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: HONDURAS...ROCK HEAVEN
Posts: 4,652
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klabeaume View Post
I have the same issue with my sr3100 too. Mine will blink, stop for a second and continue blinking. Won't ever bind. I also have tried other rx with no issues.
I only ask because i have had zero issues with my receivers, knock on wood:?, so far, i have 4 sr3100 and a couple of the bigger ones the 3000 i think, maybe just reset the radio and retry? try to erase all the memories for the receivers, that's all i can think of, good luck
cartronicshn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 09:50 AM   #6
Geaux Tigers!
 
Tommy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 3,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cartronicshn View Post
Have you tried binding the receiver to another radio?
No, I only have the one radio, but it bound fine to another receiver so I'm 99% sure the tx is fine.
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 09:55 AM   #7
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: union
Posts: 1,648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cartronicshn View Post
I only ask because i have had zero issues with my receivers, knock on wood:?, so far, i have 4 sr3100 and a couple of the bigger ones the 3000 i think, maybe just reset the radio and retry? try to erase all the memories for the receivers, that's all i can think of, good luck
I've tried binding it with a new model but still no luck.
klabeaume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 10:25 AM   #8
Geaux Tigers!
 
Tommy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 3,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klabeaume View Post
I have the same issue with my sr3100 too. Mine will blink, stop for a second and continue blinking. Won't ever bind. I also have tried other rx with no issues.
Mine never stops the "fast flash". It's constant with no pauses.
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 10:31 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Grande Prairie
Posts: 48
Default

I had this same problem with a new receiver, sent it back to horizon hobby and had it replaced no problem. Check the antenna for original length and kinks. Both can render the receiver virtually useless.
perry3182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 10:41 AM   #10
Geaux Tigers!
 
Tommy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 3,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by perry3182 View Post
I had this same problem with a new receiver, sent it back to horizon hobby and had it replaced no problem. Check the antenna for original length and kinks. Both can render the receiver virtually useless.
Thanks, but my concern is I bought it used so I'm hoping I'm not SOL. :?
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 10:51 PM   #11
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: San DIego
Posts: 220
Default

Ive only had this happen once with my mrc and all losi electronics and radio, found out the radio batteries were low. But just taking out the batteries waiting a few seconds and putting them back in then the received binded. Then I put in new batteries. I think the remote had to be resetted somehow. The losi remote.
mikegigabyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 11:05 PM   #12
Geaux Tigers!
 
Tommy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 3,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikegigabyte View Post
Ive only had this happen once with my mrc and all losi electronics and radio, found out the radio batteries were low. But just taking out the batteries waiting a few seconds and putting them back in then the received binded. Then I put in new batteries. I think the remote had to be resetted somehow. The losi remote.
Thanks, but that's not the case with mine. Brand new batteries plus is bound fine to a different receiver. I went ahead and shipped it off to Spektrum today for repairs.
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 12:40 AM   #13
Keep it real
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Yakima,WA
Posts: 6,537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by perry3182 View Post
Check the antenna for original length and kinks. Both can render the receiver virtually useless.
You sure about that?....one of the SR3100's that I had, the antenna was cut off right at the case(no antenna sticking out) and it worked just fine, even in go-fast cars at a distance.
Tanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 11:12 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Grande Prairie
Posts: 48
Default

Straight from horizon. http://www.spektrumrc.com/Articles/A...ArticleID=1780
perry3182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 12:21 PM   #15
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Thee deep dark center of Aurora
Posts: 2,107
Default

did it come to you with a bind plug?
BEELZEBOB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 12:31 PM   #16
Geaux Tigers!
 
Tommy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 3,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BEELZEBOB View Post
did it come to you with a bind plug?
Mine did, yes. But it was verified to work fine in a different rx.
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 01:32 PM   #17
Keep it real
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Yakima,WA
Posts: 6,537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by perry3182 View Post
I'm telling you from experience it works fine without an antenna ;)
Tanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 04:57 PM   #18
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: canada
Posts: 57
Default

Throw that DSM2 3100 as far as you can they r junk i also have a DX3R and my 3100 always de binds it self when switching the tx off and on... its a well knowen issue with many racers who own dsm2 3100

i use the old school sr3000 in all my rc's never had a problem the micro receiver also works flawless its just something with the dsm2
savagerb28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:40 PM   #19
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Port Angeles
Posts: 659
Default

I bouth my dx3r with that receiver new from my lhs, worked fine for a few days then started acting the same way you're describing.

Sent it back to spektrum and they said it was deffective sent me a new one and I've had no problems since with that model receiver.

Not sure what spektrum will do for you since you bought it used, but if the tx works then at least your not totally sol.
Nate08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:42 PM   #20
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southwest VA
Posts: 363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanis View Post
I'm telling you from experience it works fine without an antenna ;)
I've seen it work too on a friends dirt oval car.
awd199 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com