Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: Can't get my Airtronics MX-3 Aux channel to work right....

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2010, 11:20 PM   #1
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 97
Default Can't get my Airtronics MX-3 Aux channel to work right....

I'm trying to use my mx3-fhss1 AUX channel for turning on the lights.

But the voltage out with switch off is about 0.25V, on is 0.6V

WTF? I want it to operate as an on/off switch for the 5-6V to power my LED system. Is my radio busted? I tried messing with the EPA and other radio adjustments, no luck.
CentralCoaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 09-26-2010, 06:15 AM   #2
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 402
Default

Unfortunately, you can't just drive an LED right from your receiver. You need an interface which can interpret the signal coming from your receiver an then control your LED appropriately. This may be what you are looking for: PicoSwitch. There are a few options out there like this. Also, make sure your LEDs have some sort of current regulation built in or you will need to add some resistors as well.
wantAsummit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 09:54 AM   #3
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 97
Default

Actually thanks but I am driving them right from the receiver and it works fine using the 6V from it and resistors as needed to get the LED voltages right, so that wasn't really my question.

What I want to use is the switch instead so I can turn them on and off at the controller instead of by unplugging it. If the Aux switched that channel from 0V to the BEC voltage it'd work. My Aux channel isn't doing that though. What voltage is it supposed to deliver to the aux signal wire? The airtronics manual is useless.

Last edited by CentralCoaster; 09-26-2010 at 09:57 AM.
CentralCoaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 10:40 AM   #4
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 402
Default

I guess the problem would be the way that a receiver drives a servo or ESC. There is a power, ground, and signal wire. I am guessing that you must have the LED hooked up to just the power and ground at this point and that is why it turns on and lights up fine. To have any control over it, you would need to use the signal wire as well. The signal wire is what tells the servo what position to go (or if the LED should light up or not). In the end, you will need some sort of adapter to accomplish this from the aux channel. Or you could just let the LEDs run all the time. This is easy and free since you are already doing it.
wantAsummit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 10:44 AM   #5
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Madrid, IA
Posts: 2,015
Default

if you have an old servo laying around you can use the servo board to turn ur lights on and off just wire them wherethe motor went and adjust the pot for each position so off would be the servos center and on would be when it tries to move one direction you just need to figure out the motor tabs polarities
benoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 02:27 PM   #6
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 97
Default

Hmm. I guess I was wrong to assume the servo operated with a 0-5v signal. I figured it was just a stepper motor. I guess I'll just throw a switch on there.
CentralCoaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com