Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: Futaba 4PL Setup, Tips, Tricks & Help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2010, 11:19 PM   #41
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: EvilCrawlerDesigns@comcast.net
Posts: 3,511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by run2jeepn View Post
I've sold off all my old stuff and started collecting for a Dual ESC set up. I'm just needing a radio. To Spend $200 for the PL or $450 for a 4PKS is a big deal. Thats a lot of Money.
On top of that, look at the difference in price of the receivers. If you're going to outfit 3 or 4 trucks, it ads up even more.
EvilTwin v2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 10-30-2010, 11:26 PM   #42
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: QLD, Australia
Posts: 1,512
Default

Since I have already bought mine even if an update comes into affect I won't be able to change it, so I'm hoping I'll either just be able to live with it or swap the wiring on the switch around a bit.

Kieren
Aussie Nerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 01:30 AM   #43
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: australia
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragrcr View Post
In harleys xr10 build thread iirc
Got a link.

I cant find it
dusty sweep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 08:25 AM   #44
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: With the ATL Crawlers
Posts: 707
Default

I think you'll just have to get your button pushing speed up
Start practicing. It may be a bigger deal to others, but nothing you couldn't adapt too

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F8tFQeewYeI

Last edited by Sneed; 10-31-2010 at 08:27 AM. Reason: Added video
Sneed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 02:52 PM   #45
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: australia
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneed View Post
I think you'll just have to get your button pushing speed up
Start practicing. It may be a bigger deal to others, but nothing you couldn't adapt too

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F8tFQeewYeI

Thanks. The thing that was getting me was the "iirc" what does it stand for.
dusty sweep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 03:12 PM   #46
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 11,197
Default

Is there a Way to run Dual ESC's Mixed so you can Dial down either one and have DIG's like normal. I don't care about having Cutting brakes at this time.

Last edited by run2jeepn; 11-01-2010 at 04:15 PM.
run2jeepn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 06:18 PM   #47
20K Club
 
Harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sending illegals home one Hayabusa at a time.
Posts: 22,985
Default

Been a busy weekend, sorry for not getting questions answered yet. I'll get on it tomorrow or later tonight.
Harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 06:23 PM   #48
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Depew
Posts: 1,551
Default

Cannot wait to hear back from you. A good review from you can easily be make or break for this controller.
articzap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 09:15 PM   #49
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: GV
Posts: 286
Default

I think it's like this,

Push once and your in rear, push again and your in front, push again and your in 4wd.
dragrcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 09:19 PM   #50
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragrcr View Post
I think it's like this,

Push once and your in rear, push again and your in front, push again and your in 4wd.
Wow that would be a fail. They f'ed up on this one if it doesnt work better than that.
SMR 510RR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 10:54 PM   #51
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: GV
Posts: 286
Default

It's pretty clear in the vid that what I described is what is going on...
dragrcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 11:28 PM   #52
sim
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 374
Default

Just trying to understand what the issue is. Is it that the one button toggle is easy to mix up?
sim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 09:53 AM   #53
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sim View Post
Just trying to understand what the issue is. Is it that the one button toggle is easy to mix up?
The issue is that you will have to keep track of where you are and where you want to be to remember how many times to push the button to get from here to there. Quick digs are very important and although it is possible to "get used to it" I can say that I wont be switching to something that isnt perfect.
SMR 510RR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 12:46 PM   #54
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Maybe futaba did this so if you needed this you had to get the 4pk? but someone could make up some sort of circuit with a array of relays that will give the needed pulses per position, or possibly maybe some sort of encoder
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 01:27 PM   #55
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Maybe futaba did this so if you needed this you had to get the 4pk? but someone could make up some sort of circuit with a array of relays that will give the needed pulses per position, or possibly maybe some sort of encoder
Trust me they did not do this to make people buy the 4PK. Before you think about hacking up the tx just hold off till we hear back about the software update.
J
jdawg53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 03:46 PM   #56
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdawg53 View Post
Trust me they did not do this to make people buy the 4PK. Before you think about hacking up the tx just hold off till we hear back about the software update.
J
If i ever do buy one it will be to hack it up (sorry i already thought about it)(wantasummit will probably beat me too it though), right now i have a more functional radio than this and i built it for less than i could buy this so i am happy, i just like to stay up to date with all the newest stuff. But the thing is futaba purposely left out features. it is almost a guarantee that production costs between the 4pl and the 4pk are very similar/close. So by changing the functionality they can charge more or less even if they cost the same to make for both.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 04:01 PM   #57
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: QLD, Australia
Posts: 1,512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdawg53 View Post
Trust me they did not do this to make people buy the 4PK. Before you think about hacking up the tx just hold off till we hear back about the software update.
J
If Futaba does update the firmware will it be possible for owners to update it themselves, similar to updating ESC firmware or will it only affect radios being produced after that date?

Thanks
Kieren
Aussie Nerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 04:06 PM   #58
20K Club
 
Harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sending illegals home one Hayabusa at a time.
Posts: 22,985
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussie Nerd View Post
If Futaba does update the firmware will it be possible for owners to update it themselves, similar to updating ESC firmware or will it only affect radios being produced after that date?

Thanks
Kieren
You just send it in to hobby services and they update it.
Harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 04:14 PM   #59
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: QLD, Australia
Posts: 1,512
Default

Ok, pity you can't plug it in to the likes of a caslte link or similar sort of thing. Can you chose which DT you use for the dig? If so could you not put it on one of the 3 position trims around the wheel so that you set it something like below.

One Click left - Front Dig
One Click Right - 4WD
Another Click Right - Rear Dig
Click Left - 4WD?

That kinda sounds like how you were doing it in the video actually. If that is how it is that really isn't a bug, that is fine?

Cheers
Kieren
Aussie Nerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 04:20 PM   #60
20K Club
 
Harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sending illegals home one Hayabusa at a time.
Posts: 22,985
Default

You cannot use the Dual ESC programming with a DT switch. That is what I am asking Futaba to update. You could do it with a punk dig style setup, just not this programming.
Harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/electronics/277689-futaba-4pl-setup-tips-tricks-help.html
Posted By For Type Date
Futaba 4PL - Modelbouwforum.nl This thread Refback 11-08-2011 05:06 AM
Scaler Radio Help - Radios & Servos @ URC Forums This thread Refback 11-02-2011 02:46 PM
e-Modelismo - Maior Comunidade de Modelismo em Português - Ver Tópico - Futaba 4PL This thread Refback 10-27-2011 03:41 PM
Futaba 4PL 4-Channel 2.4GHz SFHSS Transmitter/Receiver - RemoteD - Fjrrstyrd Hobby This thread Refback 10-24-2011 03:51 AM
Futaba T4PL - Elektronik - rockcrawler.de This thread Refback 10-11-2011 04:01 AM
4PL Dual ESC - YouTube This thread Refback 10-09-2011 08:27 AM
ZONACRAWLING • Ver Tema - emisora 4pl This thread Refback 10-05-2011 04:42 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com