Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: Castle BEC malfunction....?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2010, 07:37 PM   #1
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 335
Default Castle BEC malfunction....?

I've been running a Hitec 7950TH servo for a while now using a Castle Creations BEC set at 7.2 volts and has worked great. Today I went to use my crawler, looked over everything as I do before every run and everything seemed fine. I started running my crawler and everything ran good for about 5 minutes when my servo went up in smoke. I immediately disconnected the power. It seemed like the servo had gotten too much power....at that time I hooked my BEC to my laptop to see what the voltages were at (7.2 volts is what I had it set at) and couldn't get it to connect. Has anyone seen this before? It seems the BEC malfunctioned and allowed more than the max voltage for the servo which is 7.4 volts causing it to overload and fry. What are my chances of Castle replacing my servo and the BEC? I'm not trying to get one over on them, I've been doing this stuff for 15 years..
BrentH is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 11-14-2010, 07:55 PM   #2
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ...the burning end of the rope.
Posts: 5,013
Default

Castle will wanna see the BEC...email them and see what they say to do.
rmdesignworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 07:58 PM   #3
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmdesignworks View Post
Castle will wanna see the BEC...email them and see what they say to do.
I plan on calling them to talk to someone tomorrow. I'm pretty sure I'll have to end up shipping it to them. I'm more so worried about my $120 servo that's no good now...because of the BEC I presume.
BrentH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 08:03 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: beech grove
Posts: 37
Default bec

Ya I had kinda the same issue just go online fill out the repair request and mail it back the will replace it at no cost...
warner crawling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 08:05 PM   #5
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warner crawling View Post
Ya I had kinda the same issue just go online fill out the repair request and mail it back the will replace it at no cost...
Right, I have no problem doing that, and I would most likely just go to the hobby shop and buy a new one for 19 bucks so I didn't have to wait. Now, my servo on the other hand is the issue... if the BEC malfunctioned, Castle should replace my servo.
BrentH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 11:49 AM   #6
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 335
Default

I just got my servo back from Hitec. It says that the Amplifier was damaged, so they replaced the amp. We'll see later how it works. Castle also replaced my BEC.
BrentH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 03:39 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: middle
Posts: 12
Default

this happend on my rtc scorpion. fried the servo and bec. i replaced the servo with a hitec 7955 and have been affraid to hook another bec to it. its real glithchy without a bec so i am looking into a new speed control but is there any way to prevent this from happening?
nhtoyotawheeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com