Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: new mac owner and question about castle link

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2011, 08:29 AM   #1
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: triad
Posts: 634
Default new mac owner and question about castle link

It appears that in my limited experience with my new mac, that the Castle Creations, Castle Link software will not run on my mac? I believe the only place i have read anything aobut running it on a mac says to boot the mac to windows? Is this correct? Should i keep an old windows machine just to use my CC link software?

Again, keep in mind i'm new to the mac, only had it 4 days. Still trying to learn how to install software on it.
concretejungle is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 05-01-2011, 09:24 AM   #2
MODERATOR™
 
EeePee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 18,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by concretejungle View Post
Should i keep an old windows machine just to use my CC link software?
Yes.

Mac is not a Windows machine unless you install Boot Camp and Windows on the Mac. If you have an old Windows machine, keep it for nothing more than the Castle Link software, and I guess the Tekin software if you ever go the Tekin route, with their Hotwire.
EeePee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 09:43 AM   #3
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fairfield ME
Posts: 3,885
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EeePee View Post
Yes.

Mac is not a Windows machine unless you install Boot Camp and Windows on the Mac. If you have an old Windows machine, keep it for nothing more than the Castle Link software, and I guess the Tekin software if you ever go the Tekin route, with their Hotwire.
I agree that you need windows but that is the cool thing about your new mac, you can run windows on it too.
Calderwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 11:21 AM   #4
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: triad
Posts: 634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigels_world View Post
I agree that you need windows but that is the cool thing about your new mac, you can run windows on it too.
I"m going to have to figure out how to do that.
concretejungle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 11:36 AM   #5
MODERATOR™
 
EeePee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 18,928
Default

Boot Camp, like I mentioned above.

Or the other one, Parallels.

http://www.parallels.com/products/desktop/
EeePee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com