Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2011, 09:18 PM   #181
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
No ive been using compatibility mode. are they any different?
yes, it actually boots up xp in your windows 7 os...it opens in a window, but everything ran through it goes through windows xp language and works how its supposed...mostly for productivity and finance software, but it should work here too.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 07-13-2011, 07:49 AM   #182
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: central VT
Posts: 2,200
Default

Dumb question: How do I access the key maping menu to turn it off for channel one and two so the trims save?

The worst part is, I even read the manual and can't figure it out.
meatmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 10:40 AM   #183
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by meatmonkey View Post
Dumb question: How do I access the key maping menu to turn it off for channel one and two so the trims save?

The worst part is, I even read the manual and can't figure it out.
Long click rev, scroll to the 1, press enter, scroll to off long enter.

Repeat for 2
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 01:21 PM   #184
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,266
Default

Ok in XP mode it says it couldn't read. there is no power to board or wrong board version selected. it is set to the correct board & I tried with it powered on and it had the same issue.

EDIT. forgot to mount USB in Virtual XP after I rebooted XP. I accidentally left the radio on when i clicked program. red light is flashing. if it doesn't work ill try the correct way haha

Last edited by spoo76; 07-13-2011 at 01:27 PM.
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 01:38 PM   #185
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
Ok in XP mode it says it couldn't read. there is no power to board or wrong board version selected. it is set to the correct board & I tried with it powered on and it had the same issue.

EDIT. forgot to mount USB in Virtual XP after I rebooted XP. I accidentally left the radio on when i clicked program. red light is flashing. if it doesn't work ill try the correct way haha
lmk how it goes
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 01:45 PM   #186
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
lmk how it goes
Ok I just forgot to remount USB to the XP mode. thats done and it gets to the part where I flash and it doesnt detect swim. i click "OK" power the TX on. click flash again and it says ....programing memory area for a while then STVP closes and nothing happens
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 01:48 PM   #187
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,266
Default

Getting a red flashing light on the programing board if it matters
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 01:57 PM   #188
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default

You're getting closer...although its strange it shuts off on you...turn on your radio and see if it flashed the new firmware.


try reading what on it
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 02:08 PM   #189
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
You're getting closer...although its strange it shuts off on you...turn on your radio and see if it flashed the new firmware.


try reading what on it
Yes closer is what Ive been telling myself! It also does the same shut down after reading. nothing has flashed. though I did notice a box saying I need to reformat my drive, which is the TX. should i click yes to that ?
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 02:08 PM   #190
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tenino
Posts: 80
Default

Nevermind, got the 6ch figured out.

I got my radio today and installed the hack kit and got the firmware loaded on. I'm running Windows 7, I installed that patch you listed and ran under XP compatibility mode as an administrator and it worked right away.

Last edited by hlb3; 07-13-2011 at 02:23 PM.
hlb3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 02:13 PM   #191
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
Yes closer is what Ive been telling myself! It also does the same shut down after reading. nothing has flashed. though I did notice a box saying I need to reformat my drive, which is the TX. should i click yes to that ?
the only thing that has me hessitant to "reformat" is i saw no mention if it and its under W7 mode not XP
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 02:16 PM   #192
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hlb3 View Post
I got my radio today and installed the hack kit and got the firmware loaded on. It works fine with the 3ch receiver that came with it, I can't seem to get it to bind to the 6ch Flysky receivers you posted a link to though, any suggestions?
BIND procedure FOR 6CH RX

With your radio turned off
  • Plug the bind plug into the Bat port
  • Power the rx thorugh any of the other Ports (with esc, bec, 4 AA rx pack, etc)
  • Click and hold the BND button on your radio
  • Turn the radio on
  • The red LED in the rx should go solid
  • Let off bnd button, pull out the bind plug
  • pull power to rx and shut off tx, turn both on make sure you get a solid red led

Last edited by losikid; 08-02-2011 at 09:13 PM.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 02:17 PM   #193
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
the only thing that has me hessitant to "reformat" is i saw no mention if it and its under W7 mode not XP
You shouldn't have too, so don't do it
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 02:21 PM   #194
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default

I'm unsure why your having a hell of a time to get the firmware to load...your plugging directly into the computer right? No hubs?

Have you tried using a friends computer? As this is probably the easiest solution right now, vrc xp seems like it got you 95% of the way, but just closing is the first time i've heard that problem, so i don't know whats up
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 02:28 PM   #195
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
I'm unsure why your having a hell of a time to get the firmware to load...your plugging directly into the computer right? No hubs?

Have you tried using a friends computer? As this is probably the easiest solution right now, vrc xp seems like it got you 95% of the way, but just closing is the first time i've heard that problem, so i don't know whats up
USB right on the rear of the PC. If i find my XP disc i may just install on an old HDD
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 02:37 PM   #196
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
USB right on the rear of the PC. If i find my XP disc i may just install on an old HDD
Sorry bud, that it won't work on your computer, yours is the first that the patch hasn't worked for, so who knows what happening...do you have some sort of bad a$$ computer with usb 3.0 or something? That may be a problem as well. Or a real old computer with 1.0?
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 02:48 PM   #197
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Sorry bud, that it won't work on your computer, yours is the first that the patch hasn't worked for, so who knows what happening...do you have some sort of bad a$$ computer with usb 3.0 or something? That may be a problem as well. Or a real old computer with 1.0?
Nope USB 2.0 Figures i would have the ONE that doesnt work

should the patch be applied in XP mode as well? I only did when under W7
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 02:51 PM   #198
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
Nope USB 2.0 Figures i would have the ONE that doesnt work

should the patch be applied in XP mode as well? I only did when under W7
you can try
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 03:07 PM   #199
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,266
Default

flashed the patch. now it doesn't read swim regardless if the TX is on or off. cant find my XP disc so now I am making some calls.

How has everyone else with windows 7 got this to work? using virtual XP?
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 06:23 PM   #200
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,266
Default

ok one more small step forward. I borrowed a netbook with xp installed the software. now when i flash it still says"....loading.." but rather than time out and close the software it says


Hardware configuration set to .
Blank check before programming (when available) is OFF
Verify after programming is ON.
Clear memory before loading a file is ON.
Erase device memory before programming (when available) is OFF
Display a popup window when an error occurs is ON.
Log activity is OFF

and thats it. no confirmation and TX is the same
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/electronics/321742-gt3b-hack-question-answer-thread.html
Posted By For Type Date
RoboSavvy Forum :: View topic - SAM-3 Servo teardown This thread Refback 03-05-2013 12:49 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com