Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2012, 07:28 PM   #2101
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by ik632 View Post
until you bust off the trigger like I did
If you want faster, go up to 4S or down in turns on the motor.....sheesh...... no need to break the throttle trigger.....





Just bustin.....
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 10-01-2012, 08:56 PM   #2102
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: presKit
Posts: 690
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

GOT IT!!

Turns out first receiver was bad , and the second one was bad , (reason for thinking it was another problem) swapped in a third and had it working within minutes...

Thanks everybody, sucks we had to chase our tail for so long.


now , how can i get this thing to run a super? aside from getting a 6ch

Last edited by nappahdog; 10-01-2012 at 08:59 PM.
nappahdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 10:07 PM   #2103
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappahdog View Post
GOT IT!!

Turns out first receiver was bad , and the second one was bad , (reason for thinking it was another problem) swapped in a third and had it working within minutes...

Thanks everybody, sucks we had to chase our tail for so long.


now , how can i get this thing to run a super? aside from getting a 6ch
, i find it weird that two in a row had that issue, but anything is possible...

What all do you want to run and how?
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 05:59 AM   #2104
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappahdog View Post
GOT IT!!

Turns out first receiver was bad , and the second one was bad , (reason for thinking it was another problem) swapped in a third and had it working within minutes...

Thanks everybody, sucks we had to chase our tail for so long.


now , how can i get this thing to run a super? aside from getting a 6ch
Great that you got it fixed.

Sorry you had 2 bad RX's. Are these new? Where did you get them from? Maybe you can get them replaced under warranty?

At least they're cheap RX's, not $60-$80 like a Futaba.

As to the super, yes, you can get dual ESC's, 4WS, etc.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 09:17 AM   #2105
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Valley of Chino
Posts: 71
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

you can use frsky rxs with futaba or just use futaba rxs heck its only money you can make more..


Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie-III View Post
Great that you got it fixed.

Sorry you had 2 bad RX's. Are these new? Where did you get them from? Maybe you can get them replaced under warranty?

At least they're cheap RX's, not $60-$80 like a Futaba.

As to the super, yes, you can get dual ESC's, 4WS, etc.
Random Hero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 04:31 PM   #2106
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: presKit
Posts: 690
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie-III View Post
Great that you got it fixed.

Sorry you had 2 bad RX's. Are these new? Where did you get them from? Maybe you can get them replaced under warranty?
no big deal they were a season old, one was de-cased, the other not, bought them from hobbypartz , hadn't thought about replacement as they are so cheap. just know to buy them by the handfull.

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
, i find it weird that two in a row had that issue, but anything is possible...

What all do you want to run and how?

Yeah it doesn't make much sense but i tested it out again this morning and they were both toast.

As for the super ,it will have Dual escs , rear steer,

dig with d/r and rear steer with trim. probably no mixing for now.

On the XR , how can I set up the dig to turn off when you let go rather than having to switch back to center from the front/rear dig, and is there a way to switch the position of the mixing and the dig?

Thanks Losikid for taking the time to figure all this crap out , it's mindbottleing.

Last edited by nappahdog; 10-02-2012 at 04:39 PM.
nappahdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 05:28 PM   #2107
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappahdog View Post
On the XR , how can I set up the dig to turn off when you let go rather than having to switch back to center from the front/rear dig, and is there a way to switch the position of the mixing and the dig?

Thanks Losikid for taking the time to figure all this crap out , it's mindbottleing.
There are 2 posted dual ESC dig templates. One is momentary, the other is locked.

On page-1 of this thread is the momentary template for dual ESC's posted by LosiKid.
Somewhere recent, I posted a template for a locked dig on dual ESC's.

Both are for 0.4.x TX firmware and below.

Keep in mind, the locked dig will return you to "0" proportional when you go back to 4wd. This is a programming issue.
In the momentary dig, you go back to the last proportional %.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 05:30 PM   #2108
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Random Hero View Post
You can use frsky RX's with Futaba or just use Futaba RX's, heck, its only money you can make more..
Not that I know of. May be true, but I highly doubt it.

BTW, my printer is broken, thus I can't "make more money".

Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 05:43 PM   #2109
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: presKit
Posts: 690
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

got momentary

FR sky (not flysky) does have fasst compatible recievers.
nappahdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 06:10 PM   #2110
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappahdog View Post
got momentary

FR sky (not flysky) does have fasst compatible recievers.
Cool, so you're working now?
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 11:38 AM   #2111
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stillwater
Posts: 152
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Bind question:
I have the GT3C, hacked 0.6.1 and setup working great with my 4ws crawler, setup on channel 0.
I bought another rx for my scaler, put the bind plug in, the the whole binding process with the tx on channel 1, the flashing light turned solid and I thought I was good to go.

Now with the tx on channel 1 I get nothing, it's dead. I switch it back to channel 0 and it works. Except that's the channel my other crawler is on so that's obviously not going to work.

How do I bind the new rx to channel 1 or some other channel than 0 so I can set trims, etc separately for my other rigs?
bbaxter51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 11:49 AM   #2112
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Channel "0" or model "0"?

I would think you would want to create a new model, then bind an additional RX to the model (I believe the new model must be selected before the bind process).
This would allow switching models, powering the rig & it works as intended.

LosiKid may chime in, but maybe re-bind the original RX to model "0", create a new model location and bind the new RX to that.

I may have missed your point, thus my advance apologies.

Last edited by Charlie-III; 10-04-2012 at 11:52 AM.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 11:53 AM   #2113
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stillwater
Posts: 152
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

I misspoke. I meant model, not channel.

How do I create a new model? I just moved the wheel to Model 1, and renamed it. Then powered off the tx in model 1 and did the bind process. It seems to only bind to model 0.

EDIT: I just plugged batteries into both the crawler and scaler and with Model 0 selected, I can drive both of them around at the same time. Not sure if that matters or not.

Last edited by bbaxter51; 10-04-2012 at 11:57 AM.
bbaxter51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 12:12 PM   #2114
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ljubljana
Posts: 149
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

i have a peculiar problem.

i was flashing a turnigy GTX3 for a friend of mine .

all went fine until after the flash that the transmitter wouldn't turn of anymore.

checked all the usual suspects, battery works , regulator works, cable ok .

after a lot of brain storming i've found that the chip on the board (GT3b rev 3)
says STM8S105K4



but i've flashed as per instructions with the stm software set to STM8S105X6 mode, when i've set it to the STM8S105X4 which is the same as the chip and loaded the last firmware it said that most of it is out of range, i've flashed the firmware anyway.

now the unit turns on but does not work , but at least the display shows something.

so now to get it work i would need an original untouched firmware, preferably from a GTX3 , but any GT3b would probably work.

in hindsight i should have dumped the original firmware first.

so if anyone can help , it would be much appreciated

UPDATE: i've successfully flashed ver1 of the firmware , all the rest of the firmwares just reports Line 522 out of memory range

Last edited by atf300; 10-04-2012 at 12:28 PM.
atf300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 12:18 PM   #2115
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stillwater
Posts: 152
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie-III View Post
Channel "0" or model "0"?

I would think you would want to create a new model, then bind an additional RX to the model (I believe the new model must be selected before the bind process).
This would allow switching models, powering the rig & it works as intended.

LosiKid may chime in, but maybe re-bind the original RX to model "0", create a new model location and bind the new RX to that.

I may have missed your point, thus my advance apologies.
Ok, I think I figured it out...

It was binding on Model 1, I just had to go setup all the mapping again, set the trims, calibrate the throttle, etc.

Now for the strange part. Both my crawler and my scaler will work on model 0 or 1, it just maps the buttons and trims for the model selected. So I can drive my 4ws buggy around with my scaler trims and modes, just everything is WAY out of whack. Strange it works that way, maybe it's designed that way. I just need to be mindful of what model I'm in before stabbing the throttle on either rig. ( fwd and rev are opposite on both rigs)
bbaxter51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 12:34 PM   #2116
I wanna be Dave
 
cartronicshn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: HONDURAS...ROCK HEAVEN
Posts: 4,973
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Don't worry, that's the way it's supposed to work , it happened to me also, as I was used to my dx3r which only allows one model at a time
cartronicshn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 12:11 AM   #2117
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bloomington
Posts: 371
Default

So what happens if I leave transmitter on with a lipo. will I discharge till it catches on fire or will radio shut off at a certain voltage because of voltage reg. Mod? Thanks.
MiniMorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 12:44 AM   #2118
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rancho Relaxo. California. USA. Earth.
Posts: 3,285
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Radio starts beeping at 9v. At which point its time to pull your pack and charge it.
Meatwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 07:57 AM   #2119
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meatwad View Post
Radio starts beeping at 9v. At which point its time to pull your pack and charge it.
+1...unless you set a different LV alarm point.

There is no "auto shut-off", so yes, you'll kill the pack if you leave the TX on. It doesn't matter what battery type you are using.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 10:40 AM   #2120
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: bay area
Posts: 214
Default

And dont forget to unplug your pack if youre using lipo even if its off

Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2
motakitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/electronics/321742-gt3b-hack-question-answer-thread.html
Posted By For Type Date
RoboSavvy Forum :: View topic - SAM-3 Servo teardown This thread Refback 03-05-2013 01:49 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com