Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2011, 01:04 PM   #221
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vette66_00 View Post
sub menu rev 3 4WS, NOL, 1%, NOR, NOO
Why a 1% step rate, shouldn't it be 100% ?

Quote:
Steering Front is plugged into Channel 2
Steering Rear is Plugged into Channel 4
CH 2? CH 1 is steering Ch 2 is th


Quote:
Only thing I would like to see on this is in the main menu under TRIM to have the ability to trim the other channels not just 1 and 2. I had to adjust the linkage to accommodate the lack of trimming the back servo, it still not perfect but it works.
Sub-trim my friend, long click on trim
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 07-17-2011, 04:08 PM   #222
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fresno
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Why a 1% step rate, shouldn't it be 100% ?



CH 2? CH 1 is steering Ch 2 is th




Sub-trim my friend, long click on trim
Sorry your right it is Channel 1. I don't think it matters since the 1% is the step if using a button. I will change it to see. trying sub trim.

EDIT:

1% or 100% doesn't matter. SUB TRIM is my new friend that worked very well. Thanks

Last edited by vette66_00; 07-17-2011 at 04:12 PM.
vette66_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 04:32 PM   #223
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Turn the mayflower around.. it will never work
Posts: 1,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vette66_00 View Post
Sorry your right it is Channel 1. I don't think it matters since the 1% is the step if using a button. I will change it to see. trying sub trim.

EDIT:

1% or 100% doesn't matter. SUB TRIM is my new friend that worked very well. Thanks
Yea mine didnt work on 1%. Works on 100%

Now if i could get my C3 rig done. LMAO
JokersWild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 04:33 PM   #224
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vette66_00 View Post
Sorry your right it is Channel 1. I don't think it matters since the 1% is the step if using a button. I will change it to see. trying sub trim.

EDIT:

1% or 100% doesn't matter. SUB TRIM is my new friend that worked very well. Thanks
At 1% though it should slowly mix f/r like proportional mixing on esc (same thing, just diff channels) at 100% you should go only rear, mix, only front...i'm gonna brake out my gt3b now to see.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 04:38 PM   #225
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Yea 1% doesn't give rear only, mix, front only...only 100% does
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 06:40 PM   #226
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 5
Default

So I ordered one of these radios tonight based on the fine work of all of you

I will be getting the hack kit in the next few weeks so I can dig in (HA) and get to work playing with it!

I will have questions, and I will be coming either here, or over on RCtech as I am going to register there too, for asking the experts

Silly quick question, will this hacking work for the Turnigy 9x radio? I already have that one....

Thanks for the inspiration guys! and I look forward to learning a lot with you!

-Mike (Ravenseye)
Ravenseye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 06:44 PM   #227
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenseye View Post
So I ordered one of these radios tonight based on the fine work of all of you

I will be getting the hack kit in the next few weeks so I can dig in (HA) and get to work playing with it!

I will have questions, and I will be coming either here, or over on RCtech as I am going to register there too, for asking the experts

Silly quick question, will this hacking work for the Turnigy 9x radio? I already have that one....

Thanks for the inspiration guys! and I look forward to learning a lot with you!

-Mike (Ravenseye)
I'm happy to answer any questions you throw at me.

As for the 9x, no this hack kit will not work with it, however i can get you hooked up with a solder-free programmer and er9x (new firmware) for you. Just send me a email, losikid@overkillrc.com
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 09:04 AM   #228
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 5
Default

So, silly thought I had this morning...

This radio, http://spektrumrc.com/Products/Defau...odId=SPM2800US , has these little modules that swap into the top of the thing to give it different functionality.

Can there be room in the GT3B radio for this sort of plug-in hardware to give easier/more control over functions?

-Mike
Ravenseye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 12:13 PM   #229
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenseye View Post
So, silly thought I had this morning...

This radio, http://spektrumrc.com/Products/Defau...odId=SPM2800US , has these little modules that swap into the top of the thing to give it different functionality.

Can there be room in the GT3B radio for this sort of plug-in hardware to give easier/more control over functions?

-Mike
No, theres no place really to do anything like that on the gt3b
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 08:50 PM   #230
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Ok the bug for trim has been solved, a new firmware release will be out soon.

Also i found out a new feature for the gt3b, use it as the controller on video games such as motorm4x

I'll be getting details worked on later, as there's stuff i want to experiment with.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 08:57 PM   #231
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

I'm also offering modded gt3b's, see my website for price info
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 09:05 PM   #232
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Ok the bug for trim has been solved, a new firmware release will be out soon.

Also i found out a new feature for the gt3b, use it as the controller on video games such as motorm4x

I'll be getting details worked on later, as there's stuff i want to experiment with.
Ive seen others use that B4 but Ive never bothered to try it as I wasnt sure it still worked with the new firmware.
Do you happen to know of the Hk T6a V2 will work with the PC with the USB programing cord for it? Ive been curious about heli's and figured I would try a trainer/sim program
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 09:08 PM   #233
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
Ive seen others use that B4 but Ive never bothered to try it as I wasnt sure it still worked with the new firmware.
Do you happen to know of the Hk T6a V2 will work with the PC with the USB programing cord for it? Ive been curious about heli's and figured I would try a trainer/sim program
It should, you may have to buy a sim cable though for it...they're cheap
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 09:24 PM   #234
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
It should, you may have to buy a sim cable though for it...they're cheap
Assuming its the same as the programing cable I already have it. looks like a PS/2 to USB. Ill Google it and see if it needs any drivers
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 09:42 PM   #235
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
Assuming its the same as the programing cable I already have it. looks like a PS/2 to USB. Ill Google it and see if it needs any drivers
yea its identical to the programmer cord
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 11:14 PM   #236
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Turn the mayflower around.. it will never work
Posts: 1,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
I'm also offering modded gt3b's, see my website for price info

Wondered how long it would be till you just started selling them already hacked.


Still cheaper then DX3C


Hey and Austin. What would you call the cord the plugs into "DSC" for gaming?
JokersWild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 11:56 PM   #237
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JokersWild View Post
Wondered how long it would be till you just started selling them already hacked.


Still cheaper then DX3C


Hey and Austin. What would you call the cord the plugs into "DSC" for gaming?
I'm also working on a custom gt3b builder. Which will allow all the buttons to be moved, and possible transformed into other kinds of switchs. However i am still experimenting to get a better understanding of how it all works, so i can make options as universal as possible. However a custom build will range from 150-250+


Cheaper than just about any computer radio, besides other chinese ones.

i have no clue what the cord would be called...some sort of simulator cable that takes the ppm output of the radio, and translates it so the computer can read it.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 09:05 PM   #238
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,087
Default

just Flashed the new 4.0 firmware. Works fine under XP mode so long as its plugged in correctly
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 11:33 PM   #239
Oliver Custom Knives
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bloomfield NM , not something stupid
Posts: 1,047
Default

Got some batteries for my Tx this evening...about 15 min later I was done with the Hack N Flash ,and ready to start the setup.
Kick Ass product

Will try mapping all the buttons tomorrow when I get a few servos hooked to the RX.

Thanks
DwaneO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 12:51 AM   #240
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 423
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JokersWild View Post
Hey and Austin. What would you call the cord the plugs into "DSC" for gaming?

This is the cord I used to use my older airtronics radio as a joystick for simulators.

http://cgi.ebay.com/USB-RC-Simulator...item2c5df706b1

Did your GT3B not come with a USB adapter in the box? Both the ones I bought from hobbypartz did.
forbid89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/electronics/321742-gt3b-hack-question-answer-thread.html
Posted By For Type Date
RoboSavvy Forum :: View topic - SAM-3 Servo teardown This thread Refback 03-05-2013 12:49 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com