Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2011, 12:38 AM   #361
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Grants Pass
Posts: 806
Default

And also thanks very much for taking the time to work on this with me. I really appreciate the support
highlandcrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 08-04-2011, 12:40 AM   #362
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by highlandcrawler View Post
And also thanks very much for taking the time to work on this with me. I really appreciate the support
No problem...although i'll be off to bed here soon so it may have to wait till tomorrow.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 12:48 AM   #363
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Grants Pass
Posts: 806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
but at :32-:52 there isn't no bias, your at zero.

so what do you mean by you can drive around with no mixing?
I should say biasing I guess. As long as I don't hit the dr buttons above the digs it goes fine. Im gonna try different motors first and see. If thats the same I will hook it up to the 4pl off the other truck and see what it says with it. Then swap the castles for some fxrs and see I guess. I have a second gt3 here also I might even try that with its receiver?
highlandcrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 01:02 AM   #364
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by highlandcrawler View Post
I should say biasing I guess. As long as I don't hit the dr buttons above the digs it goes fine. Im gonna try different motors first and see. If thats the same I will hook it up to the 4pl off the other truck and see what it says with it. Then swap the castles for some fxrs and see I guess. I have a second gt3 here also I might even try that with its receiver?
If you have a 4pl, rob it and its rx...hook it up to the crawler your having problems with, and see if it works.

If it does then there is a problem with the gt3b if it acts the same as the gt3b, then its the crawler.

You have another GT3 or GT3B?
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 01:23 AM   #365
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Grants Pass
Posts: 806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
If you have a 4pl, rob it and its rx...hook it up to the crawler your having problems with, and see if it works.

If it does then there is a problem with the gt3b if it acts the same as the gt3b, then its the crawler.

You have another GT3 or GT3B?
Extra gt3b. I'm gonna try it out in the morning and see how all goes. Thanks for all the help man
highlandcrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 04:37 AM   #366
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: taiwan
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Dual ESC Mixing Template: (0.3.2 and 0.4.0 fw's)

Ch3 trim-Momentary 3 postion dig
D/R-Bias with 20% step rate
..................................................
Plug your battery in, and calibrate your esc's
Just finished the above setting procedure(without re-calibrate esc's),
everything seems fine and very happy that I did it.

Is there a way to modify the D/R and CH3 trim buttons,
to make them more easy to control?
Thanx!

Last edited by kc092755; 08-04-2011 at 10:06 AM.
kc092755 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 04:57 AM   #367
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Centurion, GP, RSA
Posts: 429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Thats like $120 USD (according to google)...i can ship you one (i think) EMS for that that is pre-hacked and comes with the hack kit to update it in the future.

Unless you prefer to buy locally, just figured i'd let you know.


Also, for those who've looked before, i revamped my shipping calculator so now international orders can be made on the gt3b, EMS only though...i've also added Express mail for domestic shipment as well.
I already have a clone(?) of the GT3B.
Would rather get the firmware kit.
Cheers
reden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 10:02 AM   #368
MEOW
 
Natedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Corruptifornia
Posts: 11,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
I was thinking about it, and to increase it further i should do it harley style with a video.



i fixed it
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MKHFUKZ-IXE

Here ya go! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Next batch of hack kits i'll have some new high efficiency voltage regulators. It'll increase your pack time by nearly 50%

Right now, with backlight off, the current drain is ~110ma with the new VR its going to be ~60ma

Right now with backlight on, the current drain is ~130ma and the new VR will be ~75ma

Testing was done at 11.4V,

pricing will be $10-15 and will require 3 solder joints...if anyone would like to pre-order lmk.
This hi-efficiency VR will be available seperately so that we can improve our tx battery life regardless of running the hack SW etc? I'm very interested if yes. Already got my 1450mah 3s lipo and need to solder in connector for this battery.

Last edited by Natedog; 08-04-2011 at 10:10 AM.
Natedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 10:55 AM   #369
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kc092755 View Post
Is there a way to modify the D/R and CH3 trim buttons,
to make them more easy to control?
Thanx!
What do you want them todo?
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 10:59 AM   #370
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Natedog View Post

This hi-efficiency VR will be available seperately so that we can improve our tx battery life regardless of running the hack SW etc? I'm very interested if yes. Already got my 1450mah 3s lipo and need to solder in connector for this battery.
Yes it'll be separate, and it isn't related to the firmware at all so it'll work on un hacked and hacked models...
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 04:43 PM   #371
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Turn the mayflower around.. it will never work
Posts: 1,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Natedog View Post
Ummmmm Ok..... Ill let you two be alone for a while
JokersWild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 07:56 PM   #372
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: taiwan
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
What do you want them todo?
What I mean is mod or replace the buttons a bit more protrude to have easier clicking.
Thanx!
kc092755 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 08:19 PM   #373
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kc092755 View Post
What I mean is mod or replace the buttons a bit more protrude to have easier clicking.
Thanx!
Why would you want them to protude any more...as that may start to cause problems...you do realize they're ment to be slide switches right? so your thumb applies pressure/friction on the switch and you simply pull or push your thumb.

Or do you hold it other way?
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 08:54 PM   #374
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Elk River, MN
Posts: 58
Default

I have been wanting to update the radio in my LCC because my current radio only has a 2 pos switch rendering me with out rear dig. But.....I am soooo confused about this radio, does it have a 3 pos switch for channel 3 stock or does it have to be modded?
outkast7222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 08:58 PM   #375
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by outkast7222 View Post
I have been wanting to update the radio in my LCC because my current radio only has a 2 pos switch rendering me with out rear dig. But.....I am soooo confused about this radio, does it have a 3 pos switch for channel 3 stock or does it have to be modded?
It has 3 pos switches...but with a stock firmware they don't control ch 3

So you have to reflash it with new firmware...to reflash it requires afew simple solder joints, and cut a spot in the plastic.

With the new firmware you can map the 3 pos switches already on it to control Ch3
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 09:03 PM   #376
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Elk River, MN
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
It has 3 pos switches...but with a stock firmware they don't control ch 3

So you have to reflash it with new firmware...to reflash it requires afew simple solder joints, and cut a spot in the plastic.

With the new firmware you can map the 3 pos switches already on it to control Ch3
Thanks that was quick.

Second question then, when ordering a pre-hacked radio from you it comes with one receiver automatically?
outkast7222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 09:10 PM   #377
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by outkast7222 View Post
Thanks that was quick.

Second question then, when ordering a pre-hacked radio from you it comes with one receiver automatically?
Yes it comes with 1 3ch rx.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 09:26 PM   #378
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Hey guys, the voltage regulator mod is now for pre-order

http://www.overkillrc.com/products.h...roduct=5851481

it will require you to take a pair of snips, cut 3 wires, then making 3 solder joints. Thats it.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 09:43 PM   #379
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,087
Default

is that the voltage regulator that will allow you to run 4 cells instead of 8?
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 09:51 PM   #380
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: taiwan
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Hey guys, the voltage regulator mod is now for pre-order

http://www.overkillrc.com/products.h...roduct=5851481

it will require you to take a pair of snips, cut 3 wires, then making 3 solder joints. Thats it.
Does it work for any kind of battery(lipo, alkaline, ni-mh...)?
Thanx!
kc092755 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/electronics/321742-gt3b-hack-question-answer-thread.html
Posted By For Type Date
RoboSavvy Forum :: View topic - SAM-3 Servo teardown This thread Refback 03-05-2013 12:49 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com