Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2011, 12:07 AM   #81
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
Snapped of the other half. Didn't work. I uninstalled the software. Just rebooting now and will reinstall
Make sure you reboot after you install it. That may be your problem.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 07-02-2011, 12:16 AM   #82
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Ok so the problem seems that windows is trying to prevent a virus, kinda. So make sure you reboot after install, as this seems like a possible reason why, because you have to reboot so dep is disabled for this app so the BEX problem won't arise.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 12:30 AM   #83
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,979
Default

Nope, Ive rebooted after every install. Im sure i cant be the only one that has had the problem. Im still looking in the thread.
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 12:34 AM   #84
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
Nope, Ive rebooted after every install. Im sure i cant be the only one that has had the problem. Im still looking in the thread.
pm heading your way
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 12:39 AM   #85
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Do you have old pc with xp on it? or possibly vista. The packaging with the stm8s programmer doesn't mention 7
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 12:46 AM   #86
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,979
Default

i was thinking about that earlier. sadly no xp machines around. i did read someone else with the same prob but i didnt see a fix
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 12:49 AM   #87
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
i was thinking about that earlier. sadly no xp machines around. i did read someone else with the same prob but i didnt see a fix
hmm, can you link to the guy with the other problem?
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 12:51 AM   #88
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,979
Default

his fix was using XP. i dont even know anyone still running XP lol
http://www.rctech.net/forum/radio-el...ml#post9002226
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 12:58 AM   #89
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,979
Default

hah, i refreshed a search and thought i found someome with a similar prob and then realized it was your post. thanks.
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 01:00 AM   #90
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

I'm running xp I also have some hardrives laying around with 95, 98, vista, i also believe i have a windows 2000 hd somewhere

Do you know anyone that has 7 pro, you could try xp mode for productivity software. It may work
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 01:01 AM   #91
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: four o six
Posts: 2,101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
i dont even know anyone still running XP lol
They can have my XP, when they take it from my cold dead fingers.


Glad you found a fix, am watching this. Very interested in some outcomes people get from this radio.
squatch71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 01:01 AM   #92
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
hah, i refreshed a search and thought i found someome with a similar prob and then realized it was your post. thanks.
Did i give you a sliver of hope
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 01:21 AM   #93
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,979
Default

I miss XP.W7 has some nice features but XP seemed to make more sense and was easier to deal with. I skipped vista and stayed with XP pro till W7 became the norm
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 01:31 AM   #94
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Yea i hate vista, haven't tried 7. my computer was sold with vista, didn't even meet its min requirements and ran uber slow. Then top it off with the norton it came with it i couldn't even type papers up for school, i type at like 40 wpm and the computer couldn't process anything above than like 15 wpm until it started to freak out. So i upgraded ram, a nice graphics car, better psu, and bought a quad core for the thing till i found out the motherboard has the correct socket for it but the bios won't except it. So the ram and graphics helped, but when i put xp on it, with no anti virus (google chrome keeps me safe), the thing runs faster than our other computer that was a 2 k computer last year w/ vista (8 gb ram, quad core 3.3ghz cpu, 512mb graphics, etc)

So as far as i am concerned i'll have xp till software stops supporting it, or i start making real complex inventor files and need the extra cpu power...
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 02:29 AM   #95
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Turn the mayflower around.. it will never work
Posts: 1,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
his fix was using XP. i dont even know anyone still running XP lol
http://www.rctech.net/forum/radio-el...ml#post9002226
Last one I ran was XP..... windows 7 was not my idea

I went to a mac. Gonna have to dust of my PC when I get mine in the mail
JokersWild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 08:35 AM   #96
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,979
Default

ya Im not a fan of norton for the same reason, and I will never bow to the evil apple empire!
I hope I dont have to install XP on a spare hard drive just for this haha
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 02:11 PM   #97
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: houston
Posts: 650
Default

My kit made it in thursday, thanks for the fast shipping. Installation should be a breeze, but after reading through the programming instructions, I have to admit Im a little overwhelmed now. Hopefully losikid's programming instructions will be a little easier to understand for a computer illiterate fellow such as myself, lol.. One quick question, if I buy a second transmitter, can I use my current kit to program it too? Or would I have to buy another kit? I know I would have to buy another 4 pin connector to solder onto the tx board, but that shouldnt be a problem. Just wondering
getbent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 02:26 PM   #98
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default

I may be wrong, but one kit should do multiple TX's. Just do Losikid a favor, only use it on your TX's, not a friends.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 03:22 PM   #99
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

yea you just need another header...i'll go add them to my site, i have like hundred of them, i'll also add the other stuff as well. I'm also working on getting a bulk order of 6ch and 8ch rx's, but i don't know if i can compete with hobby partz as its cheaper to buy from them than flysky in a quantity i'm willing to invest in.

Programming is real simple...if you need help lmk. I'm still trying to get caught up on afew other things, but i'm hoping i can spend some more time making a easier manual to use here late next week.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 03:48 PM   #100
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Madrid, IA
Posts: 2,015
Default

i was having the same problem as spoo76 on the family comp with 7 with it saying a problem occured and it will need to close the program so i tried it on my own comp with 7 and it didnt do it, instead the instant i hit program it says not responding but if i leave it for a min or 2 it responds and programs it fine. dam newer computers
benoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/electronics/321742-gt3b-hack-question-answer-thread.html
Posted By For Type Date
RoboSavvy Forum :: View topic - SAM-3 Servo teardown This thread Refback 03-05-2013 01:49 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com