Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2011, 07:43 PM   #141
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett314 View Post
Also, does any one know if the large splice thing on the 6 channel rx's has to stay or can it be cut off without any problems?
What splice thing? if you are talking about the plug that goes into the RX and has a wire coming out and looping back to the plug that is just the bind plug and can be removed
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 07-09-2011, 07:50 PM   #142
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Fernley
Posts: 870
Default

No, I've got four 6 channel rx's and they all have a large splice like thing on the antenna. I'll try to get a pic uploaded.
rhett314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 08:03 PM   #143
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Fernley
Posts: 870
Default

Here is what I'm talking about. I cut one open to see, but didn't take any pics. It's just like a brass tube that the antenna runs into, and then soldered at one end with the antenna continuing through it.



rhett314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 09:34 PM   #144
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,102
Default

Oh ok. all my hobby king 6ch RXs also have it. not my 3ch though. I would just leave it as its easy to hide but that's me
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 11:20 PM   #145
MEOW
 
Natedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Corruptifornia
Posts: 12,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett314 View Post
Here is what I'm talking about. I cut one open to see, but didn't take any pics. It's just like a brass tube that the antenna runs into, and then soldered at one end with the antenna continuing through it.
That's part of the antenna, you need it.
Natedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 11:56 PM   #146
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

That "splice" is the antenna...the antenna on the v2 6 and 8 ch rxs use a real dipole antenna. Which will give more range and a better connection...other radios and the v1 rxs uses a satellite antenna (a small rx plugs into big one). You probably could replace it with the standard 2.4 coax cable. But I haven't tried.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 12:29 AM   #147
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,102
Default

Speaking of antennas B4 i get to bed. I accidentally pulled the antenna off the board of my HK T6A. it seems to have come cleanly out of the board, how hard is that solder on and still have it working?
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 12:40 AM   #148
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
Speaking of antennas B4 i get to bed. I accidentally pulled the antenna off the board of my HK T6A. it seems to have come cleanly out of the board, how hard is that solder on and still have it working?
it depends, I haven't looked inside a v1 rx for along time. it isn't too hard on the v2 6 ch rx, I've had to solder mine back on afew times...the tx module side through is a huge pita. as you have a solder pad that's less than .050" square, and real close to the other.

but you should still have 10-20+ ft of range with no antenna. and just plug in your satellite, it should give you plenty of range.

hobbypartz does sell v1 rx. its branded as exceed...but these DON'T WORK WITH THE GT3B, I you know this, probably, but don't want others think it will bind up.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 12:42 AM   #149
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,102
Default

Well that sucks. Its a v2 on the board side
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 12:47 AM   #150
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
Well that sucks. Its a v2 on the board side
I think I misread your question, great thing about a smart phone, where did you pull the antenna loose?
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 12:48 AM   #151
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Turn the mayflower around.. it will never work
Posts: 1,589
Default

Mines all loaded up and fine.

anyone ran it with 4ws yet? Trying to figure if i can set up channel 3 for 3 positions as in (front wheels steer, crab, then both axles turn the same)

if not then Ill have to figure out the 3 positions of left, center, right (which i have set in muti position as -100(left turn) 0 100(right turn) but after i save it.... no workie workie.)
JokersWild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 12:50 AM   #152
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,102
Default

It came right off the v2 board cleanly. All the wire is in the plastic antenna.
Yea i use taptalk on my phone.its great but not perfect
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 12:50 AM   #153
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Turn the mayflower around.. it will never work
Posts: 1,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
I think I misread your question, great thing about a smart phone, where did you pull the antenna loose?
Im thinking out of the board of the receiver. just solder it back in?
JokersWild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 12:55 AM   #154
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,102
Default

Its the TX board. Its a damn tiny spot to solder. I don't really NEED it as i have the gt3b and a 2nd unmodded t6a v2. But i don't want to just waste it
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 12:56 AM   #155
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JokersWild View Post
Mines all loaded up and fine.

anyone ran it with 4ws yet? Trying to figure if i can set up channel 3 for 3 positions as in (front wheels steer, crab, then both axles turn the same)

if not then Ill have to figure out the 3 positions of left, center, right (which i have set in muti position as -100(left turn) 0 100(right turn) but after i save it.... no workie workie.)
Currently 4 ws works with the trim switches or d/r. it can do front, mix, rear for crab you have to program the ch 3 button, or other button, to go in and out of crab.

multi position is for the buttons, like the ch 3 button, this is probably your problem
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 12:59 AM   #156
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

So you put v2 modules in your t6a?

but yes, v2 tx modules are a pita to solder back on, but possible, I've done it quite afew times

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
Its the TX board. Its a damn tiny spot to solder. I don't really NEED it as i have the gt3b and a 2nd unmodded t6a v2. But i don't want to just waste it
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 01:02 AM   #157
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

I'll look at this no save problem Monday evening when I get back home, and answer questions better when I have a real key board. that doesn't have a bad digitizer.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 01:03 AM   #158
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,102
Default

No i bought 2 t6a v2 radios and the antenna happened to come out the TX board during the pistol grip conversion. Just haven't tried to solder it back on yet because it looks like a pain.
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 01:06 AM   #159
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,102
Default

And for the record to those saying how helpful losikid is as a vendor he has been quite helpful in the past even b4 he was a vendor. Back when he started doing TX pistol grip conversions for himself
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 01:11 AM   #160
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Turn the mayflower around.. it will never work
Posts: 1,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
I'll look at this no save problem Monday evening when I get back home, and answer questions better when I have a real key board. that doesn't have a bad digitizer.
No worries. I dont need it to work now. Just trying to make heads or tails of how to move the channels to each button and how to make that all work for the 4ws. Somewhere im overlooking something....
JokersWild is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/electronics/321742-gt3b-hack-question-answer-thread.html
Posted By For Type Date
RoboSavvy Forum :: View topic - SAM-3 Servo teardown This thread Refback 03-05-2013 12:49 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com