Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2012, 03:33 PM   #1601
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 134
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

THanks!!
gtxr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 05-23-2012, 12:37 AM   #1602
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bloomington
Posts: 371
Question Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Is it possible, with the 6 channel rx, to turn the 3rd channel trim button for rear steer, to so when i push button it turns right, pull button turns left and make the D/R run a winch (when i push forward winch out, pull back it pulls.) then the 3 channel button be a 3 position for a dig. If so, im buying your kit.
MiniMorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 03:05 AM   #1603
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by MiniMorris View Post
Is it possible, with the 6 channel rx, to turn the 3rd channel trim button for rear steer, to so when i push button it turns right, pull button turns left and make the D/R run a winch (when i push forward winch out, pull back it pulls.) then the 3 channel button be a 3 position for a dig. If so, im buying your kit.
100% correct
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 05:14 PM   #1604
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,348
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

My wheel showed up today. It didn't take much to shim the adapter. I just snipped off a piece with scissors from an old ID card.
I may pick up a different wheel for my other GT3B
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 02:04 AM   #1605
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 134
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Cant get the firmware archive to open or email to work on Overkill rc.. Anyone got the newest firmware?? Or a way that I can download it? Thanks..
gtxr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 09:19 AM   #1606
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Click on this link...its on my website too, but I can't access my control panel on my phone

http://rc.305.cz/download.php?soubor=25
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 12:12 PM   #1607
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 134
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Thanks!! Now with the 6.0 do I still have to reflash for 3 - 6 - or 8 channel or is it all included in the one firmware?? Appreciate the help again!
gtxr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 01:49 PM   #1608
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bloomington
Posts: 371
Exclamation Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Oh No! when will they be back in stock??
MiniMorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 08:43 PM   #1609
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Waterford
Posts: 266
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Ok i am having a problem with the drag break.
My set up is two micro sidewinders, bec set to 7.0 using 3s lipo gt3B just reprogrammed it twice.

The problem is when i go to use dig my drag break is lost but if i dont have it in dig the drag is perfectly fine. The drag is set to 213% and 100% braking.
It feels like the drag stays on for about a second then turns off which makes dig kinda less affective.

If anyone knows how to help let me know. Thanks.
foratm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 07:22 PM   #1610
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 142
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Speaking of dig, just put a dig unit on my wraith. Can onyone point me to how to program the gt3b for it? Running 0.4.1.
stricker76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 07:27 PM   #1611
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,348
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by stricker76 View Post
Speaking of dig, just put a dig unit on my wraith. Can onyone point me to how to program the gt3b for it? Running 0.4.1.
you will have to read a bit to find it but This is the manual for that version
http://www.overkillrc.com/GT3B-Firmw...NUAL-0.4.1.txt
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 07:27 PM   #1612
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by foratm View Post
Ok i am having a problem with the drag break.
My set up is two micro sidewinders, bec set to 7.0 using 3s lipo gt3B just reprogrammed it twice.

The problem is when i go to use dig my drag break is lost but if i dont have it in dig the drag is perfectly fine. The drag is set to 213% and 100% braking.
It feels like the drag stays on for about a second then turns off which makes dig kinda less affective.

If anyone knows how to help let me know. Thanks.
calibrate your esc's....if that don't work open up your deadband
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 07:28 PM   #1613
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by stricker76 View Post
Speaking of dig, just put a dig unit on my wraith. Can onyone point me to how to program the gt3b for it? Running 0.4.1.
i'm not familiar with the wraith dig unit, is it 3 position? what position does what?
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 07:33 PM   #1614
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 142
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Yup, 3 position. Right is normal, centered is freewheel, left is locked.
stricker76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 07:40 PM   #1615
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by stricker76 View Post
Yup, 3 position. Right is normal, centered is freewheel, left is locked.
Do you want those same positions on the radio, or do you prefer that the normal is in the center?
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 07:52 PM   #1616
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 142
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Would prefer normal center.
stricker76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 08:18 PM   #1617
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Ok so,

Scroll to E. Point,
Press and hold enter for 1-2 seconds (LONG enter)
scroll to P, press enter
scroll to CH3, press enter
scroll to 0, press enter
scroll to -100, press enter
scroll to 100, press END

Now press back afew times

Scroll to REV, LONG enter
scroll to 3, enter
scroll to MPO, press enter
scroll to NOL, LONG enter
press back afew times

Now the CH3 trim switch should change your positions, make sure to set CH3 endpoints
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 10:23 PM   #1618
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 142
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Got it. Thanks again!
stricker76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 10:58 PM   #1619
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,116
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Here's the files for 0.6.1

Firmware (its 2-8ch...model depedent)

http://www.overkillrc.com/GT3B-Firmw...gt3b-0.6.1.s19

and the manualm(0.6.1 is way different then 0.4.1 ... please read manual before updating)

http://www.overkillrc.com/GT3B-Firmw...NUAL-0.6.1.txt
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 09:38 AM   #1620
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Hey Austin,
Have you tried installing a pot on CH3?

This is copied from the new firmware manual:
Quote:
- enter it by wheel right-turn and ENTER-long
- 6 menu items starts to blink (+ 2 arrows if CH3 is potentiometer)
- use END or ROTATE to change channels
- there is also channel 3 representing CH3 button (for those who will do
some 3-position switch/potentiometer modification)
> There is 1K resistor connected between CH3 button and +5V, so
simply connecting linear potentiometer instead of CH3 button
will not work. Usefull results can be done with logarithmic
potentiometer 10K which has 1K at half of turn. Or eliminate
internal resistor to +5V, connect potentiometer between +5V
and GND and potentiometer output instead of CH3 button.
Were you able to get it to work, and maybe it was in the manual or is obvious, but I have missed it... do you still get to adjust trim and end points on CH3 when you do this?

Al
heyok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/electronics/321742-gt3b-hack-question-answer-thread.html
Posted By For Type Date
RoboSavvy Forum :: View topic - SAM-3 Servo teardown This thread Refback 03-05-2013 01:49 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com