Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices


Thread: Castle Sidewinder V2 problem!!!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2011, 12:54 PM   #1
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 111
Default Castle Sidewinder V2 problem!!!

Hello. I have just bought 2 Castle sidewinder V2 and both have the same problem!!! When I turn on the Esc the red light started flashing but the Esc does not work. I reset the Esc but the problem persists. I canīt to calibrate the ESC and the radio because the Esc is always with the red light flashing!!!
If I set the EPA at 90% the car go forward but not backward!!!! But if the EPA is less than 90% red light is flashing but the car not run!!!!!


Can you help me?

Thank you very much.

Last edited by carcueza; 09-11-2011 at 01:29 PM.
carcueza is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 09-11-2011, 03:24 PM   #2
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,366
Default

Sounds like you need to review the ESC setup here.... http://www.castlecreations.com/suppo...mamba_max.html

What radio are you running??
There may be differences between forward & reverse.
Make sure the throttle trim & subtrims are "0" and the EPA's are BOTH "100%

Recalibrate the ESC's and check again.
If need be, make sure the ESC's are the same firmware version and the throttle/brake profiles are also the same.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 03:30 PM   #3
Im Back!
 
SMR 510RR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,221
Default

Often time with Castle stuff I have had to reverse the throttle input for calibration. Try holding reverse rather than forward and see if you can calibrate that way.

Also any other information about your setup would be helpful. What radio gear are you using? What motors? etc. Has everything else been working prior to the addition of the sidewinders?

I really dont know why everyone is having problems with the V2's. I have 2 of them myself and I havent had one problem with them yet.

Also, if you have a castle link update the firmware to the newest version. On some of the older versions in brushed mode you had to use the black and white wire rather than the black and red, that has been fixed now. Also they ship in brushless mode so if you are using a brushed motor you will have to change it to brushed mode.
SMR 510RR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 04:16 PM   #4
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Fresno
Posts: 76
Default

also helpful if you do one esc at a time if your not do so. I would revs the throttle channel and try again thats what I just had to do 2 hours ago on my new sv2
vette66_00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com