Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: HItec servo flips out with new CC bec at 6.5v ?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2011, 01:43 PM   #1
I wanna be Dave
 
toy4crawlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Campbell, CA 4 hrs 2Rubicon !
Posts: 2,043
Default HItec servo flips out with new CC bec at 6.5v ?

I could not find a Hi Tec section.
I have a New Hitec 7954 high voltage servo with new CC bec programed to 6.5 volts
When I plug the servo power wires direct to BEC and of-course the white signal wire to receiver the servo goes wild.
But IF I just plug servo normal to receiver it acts fine.

What's wrong?
ESC Mamba micro pro
RX Spektrum 6100
3S lipo
All new
1.9 scaler

thanks for your help
toy4crawlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 10-02-2011, 01:45 PM   #2
666
MODERHATER™
 
666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 10,939
Default

Try just plugging the power wire into the BEC.
666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 01:52 PM   #3
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Token's life matters
Posts: 1,836
Default

Pull the red wire out of the ESC plug and run everything through your RX. It should not be an issue. Leave the ground wire to the esc. I have had a funky ground loop when you power the RX and the BEC separately without a common ground.
The Violator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 01:55 PM   #4
cherry bomb
 
fred0000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nanaimo, BC, Canada
Posts: 1,598
Default

ground the servo, plug the signal AND black wire of the servo into the RX

edit: but like others have said, at 6.5v you can just run it through the RX without issue.

Last edited by fred0000; 10-02-2011 at 02:28 PM.
fred0000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 02:32 PM   #5
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Violator View Post
Pull the red wire out of the ESC plug and run everything through your RX. It should not be an issue. Leave the ground wire to the esc. I have had a funky ground loop when you power the RX and the BEC separately without a common ground.
+1, some radio's have ground issues, most Futabas are OK, other want the BEC black to the RX.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 02:46 PM   #6
cherry bomb
 
fred0000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nanaimo, BC, Canada
Posts: 1,598
Default

also spektrum RX's are good up for 9.6 volts (6100 aswell, just looked), i've always installed BEC's the way the instructions say to do so (into the RX) and ran at 7.4v without any issue, never really felt the need to direct wire to the servo, just make sure to remove the red wire from the ESC plug if you choose to go this rout.
fred0000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:26 PM   #7
I wanna be Dave
 
toy4crawlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Campbell, CA 4 hrs 2Rubicon !
Posts: 2,043
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 666 View Post
Try just plugging the power wire into the BEC.
R u saying just power the BEC all from the RX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Violator View Post
Pull the red wire out of the ESC plug and run everything through your RX. It should not be an issue. Leave the ground wire to the esc. I have had a funky ground loop when you power the RX and the BEC separately without a common ground.
Could you read your statement again? I think u have it backwards. I cant run rx and servo from esc if I remove the red power lead from esc.
unless some how I misunderstood what you meant..?
maybe pull red esc wire and run the rx and servo from bec?


Quote:
Originally Posted by fred0000 View Post
ground the servo, plug
the signal AND black wire of the servo into the RX

edit: but like others have said, at 6.5v you can just run it through the RX without issue.
How do you provide the bec 6.5v or more so the BEC can provide what I programmed it to -> 6.5v if the RX power is only 6v?


Quote:
Originally Posted by fred0000 View Post
also spektrum RX's are good up for 9.6 volts (6100 aswell, just looked), i've always installed BEC's the way the instructions say to do so (into the RX) and ran at 7.4v without any issue, never really felt the need to direct wire to the servo, just make sure to remove the red wire from the ESC plug if you choose to go this rout.
Are you saying I can supply a spektrum Rx 9volts? and there for Run my ESC, RX and servo powered by the BEC?

Maybe I should be fine just using the servo at 6 volts- what ever power the ESC is providing? I just thought I would add the BEC for some protection for my $$ Mmicro pro.
I'll try to find what the load and details are of the Mmicro is.

Thanks all
toy4crawlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:27 PM   #8
666
MODERHATER™
 
666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 10,939
Default

I let my ESC power the receiver, BEC's power my servos.
666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:36 PM   #9
cherry bomb
 
fred0000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nanaimo, BC, Canada
Posts: 1,598
Default

maybe you should have a hobbyshop install your BEC, there are several threads covering this with very good diagrams.

the ESC and BEC will get power from the battery. right now you have it so the BEC powers the servo directly. the instructions that came with your BEC show that it plugs into the RX (if you don't have the instructions try searching, or google them (castles website is a good place to look for castle products)) powering the RX and whatever is plugged into the RX, your ESC has a BEC built into it also, having this plugged into the RX aswell as the BEC plugged into the RX will cause issues, you must disconect one, which is why you remove the red wire from the signal harness that plugs into the RX.

you are currently wired like this:



you're explaining a grounding issue and people are telling you how to remidy this (connect the black wire from the servo to the RX aswell as the signal)

or install as per castles instructions... like this:


Last edited by fred0000; 10-02-2011 at 03:39 PM.
fred0000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 04:23 PM   #10
I wanna be Dave
 
toy4crawlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Campbell, CA 4 hrs 2Rubicon !
Posts: 2,043
Default

Thank you , I will try adding the servo black wire to Rx.

But I have it Wired just like the top CC Diagram.

I do not have my BEC plugged into RX

MY BEC is directly from Battery and only powers the servo. so I am puzzled

Last edited by toy4crawlin; 10-02-2011 at 04:27 PM.
toy4crawlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 04:40 PM   #11
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toy4crawlin View Post
Thank you , I will try adding the servo black wire to Rx.

But I have it Wired just like the top CC Diagram.

I do not have my BEC plugged into RX

MY BEC is directly from Battery and only powers the servo. so I am puzzled
A lot depends on the radio. Some (like most Futaba's) don't seem to care, others have issues without the ground.

I still always run direct from the BEC to the servo, eliminates lots of other issues.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 04:59 PM   #12
cherry bomb
 
fred0000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nanaimo, BC, Canada
Posts: 1,598
Default

I've seen a few spektrum ground issues with them directly wired. If it is like the top diagram quickly try adding a ground. I'm sure it'll help. Good luck.
fred0000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 08:19 AM   #13
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 90
Default

I had the same issue with a HiTec 7954 and a Spektrum Rx
Charlie-III helped me out by suggesting to plug the ground from the BEC & the ground from the servo to the Rx and only have the power wire going to the servo from the BEC (I had the ground going right from the servo to the BEC prior) - since doing that everything works perfectly, I was always told that the Spektrum Rx's were picky and now I see why.
RNUOVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 08:34 AM   #14
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RNUOVR View Post
I had the same issue with a HiTec 7954 and a Spektrum Rx
Charlie-III helped me out by suggesting to plug the ground from the BEC & the ground from the servo to the Rx and only have the power wire going to the servo from the BEC (I had the ground going right from the servo to the BEC prior) - since doing that everything works perfectly, I was always told that the Spektrum Rx's were picky and now I see why.
Glad it worked & you also validated it to this thread.

Yes, Spektrum's seem to be a bit pickier than other radios, that is not bad, I'm just commenting. Our Futaba's (3PM-x & 4PL) seem to be a bit easier to deal with.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 05:03 PM   #15
I wanna be Dave
 
toy4crawlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Campbell, CA 4 hrs 2Rubicon !
Posts: 2,043
Default

ok, well I have yet to try it. But it must be only certain Spktrm Rx because I had no problems with my other crawler using 3S, BEC, 7955 servos and ar6000 RX.

thanks Fred, dig your avatar. there should be a thread just on hottest avatars all in one place
toy4crawlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com