Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: GT3B 3rd channel to 3 position

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2012, 05:50 PM   #1
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: hampton
Posts: 985
Default GT3B 3rd channel to 3 position

i just got my gt3B and would like to know if i can mod the 3rd channel to be a 3postion switch?
i know it can be done with the hack mod, but i doubt i would use anything else in the hack.
i just want to run a wench without having to mess with servo reversing to do it.

can i change the switch? if so whats a good one to use?

Last edited by stanmondz; 01-20-2012 at 05:49 AM.
stanmondz is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 01-15-2012, 08:53 PM   #2
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,115
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

Only way to add 3 position functionality to the gt3b is to flash it with a new fimrware
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 09:19 PM   #3
Custom RC Electronics
 
heyok's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

losikid's GTB3 hack is really worth doing, you won't be sorry if you do it.

If you really don't want to mod the transmitter, and you still want to run a winch, I make a replacement winch controller that works from a two position channel.
Have a look here if you are interested:
Winch Controller for Radio with 2 Position Third Channel
heyok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 09:19 PM   #4
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: hampton
Posts: 985
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

the hack kit listed on your site only way to do it then?

heyok, im running power for the wench off my main 2s pack,your controller is rated to 6v right?

Last edited by stanmondz; 01-15-2012 at 09:30 PM.
stanmondz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 09:21 PM   #5
Custom RC Electronics
 
heyok's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stanmondz View Post
the hack kit listed on your site only way to do it then?
I think we posted at the same time
heyok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 09:40 PM   #6
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: hampton
Posts: 985
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

yeah, your post wasnt there when i clicked post reply, but was once the page refreshed
stanmondz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 09:56 PM   #7
Custom RC Electronics
 
heyok's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stanmondz View Post
the hack kit listed on your site only way to do it then?

heyok, im running power for the wench off my main 2s pack,your controller is rated to 6v right?
Yes, that one is good to six volts. It gets its power from the receiver, not an external battery.
heyok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 10:14 PM   #8
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: hampton
Posts: 985
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

im thinking about the wireless rc4wd controller. then i can keep higher voltage on the wench. lot stronger than it was out of the receiver. need to hold off for now though, wife would have my ass if i got another package in the mail
stanmondz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 06:42 AM   #9
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default Re: GT3B 3rd channel to 3 pos?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stanmondz View Post
the hack kit listed on your site only way to do it then?

heyok, I'm running power for the wench off my main 2S pack,your controller is rated to 6v right?
1-It's "winch", not "wench"....it may help if you're trying to do searches.
2-It's "GT3B", not "GTB3"....it may help if you're trying to do searches.
3-Look at overall price of each choice (sorry Heyok), if you do the hack on the radio, you can use it for any rig you have without moving the controller. You can also use that channel for other things later on. If you buy Heyok's controller, it's only for a winch (as far as I know) but it does seem to get great reviews so it's money well spent.

It's something for you to decide.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 09:42 AM   #10
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: hampton
Posts: 985
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

opps. spelling may help me alot
stanmondz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:22 AM   #11
Custom RC Electronics
 
heyok's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: GT3B 3rd channel to 3 pos?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie-III View Post
..snip.. 3-Look at overall price of each choice (sorry Heyok), if you do the hack on the radio, you can use it for any rig you have without moving the controller. ..snip..
No prob! I agree, the transmitter mod is a good idea. (then my winch controller for a three position channel makes sense! )
heyok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:39 AM   #12
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default Re: GT3B 3rd channel to 3 pos?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stanmondz View Post
opps. spelling may help me alot
Only if you're doing searches......

Quote:
Originally Posted by heyok View Post
No prob! I agree, the transmitter mod is a good idea. (then my winch controller for a three position channel makes sense! )
........


[Not trying to steal business from you...]
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 10:32 AM   #13
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 407
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

I was wondering why a company would name a product "GTB" anything......
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 10:40 AM   #14
Defy Gravity
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: wells, mn
Posts: 2,326
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

he misspelled the title, the name of the radio is gt3b, as in the second of the gt3 line. don't worry they're not ripping anything from novak.
ghtpdm5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 08:56 AM   #15
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 407
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghtpdm5 View Post
he misspelled the title, the name of the radio is gt3b, as in the second of the gt3 line. don't worry they're not ripping anything from novak.
I should have added more smilies, I guess...
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 08:10 PM   #16
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: four o six
Posts: 2,101
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

^^^^^^^^^^^^^ I got what ya ment the first time...thought it was rather amuzing!!
squatch71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 08:15 PM   #17
Defy Gravity
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: wells, mn
Posts: 2,326
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

ah, always thought pos meant something different to novak
ghtpdm5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 05:00 AM   #18
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghtpdm5 View Post
ah, always thought pos meant something different to Novak
"Point of Sale"??
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 05:50 AM   #19
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: hampton
Posts: 985
Default Re: GT3B 3rd channel to 3 position

fixed it
stanmondz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 12:25 PM   #20
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: four o six
Posts: 2,101
Default Re: GTB3 3rd channel to 3 pos?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie-III View Post
"Point of Sale"??
think he is calling Novaks Pieces of ...................... which is a opinion and is wrong. but, can't speak for him...maybe he made a spelling error.
squatch71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



GT3B 3rd channel to 3 position - Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does a stock Flysky have a 3 pos 3rd channel? Hoyta Electronics 2 10-03-2011 06:00 AM
DX3s plus Heyok 2 pos 3rd channel dig- need help! Hoyta Electronics 3 09-28-2011 07:02 PM
Good, economical Futaba w/3 pos 3rd channel? shelljeep Newbie General 1 01-25-2011 11:48 PM
Mod 2 wire 3rd channel to 3 pos. is it possible? dusty husky Electronics 8 12-25-2010 11:10 AM
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com