Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2012, 01:24 PM   #21
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Goin broke losing weight.....
Posts: 2,262
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Because you have green and yellow lights I think its not calibrated.

Futaba must have throttle in rev pos to calibrate. After calibrated you can change throttle direction.
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 10-28-2012, 02:47 PM   #22
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: triad
Posts: 634
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

finally someone asked the same question... did you hook it up with a castle link to make sure it's in sensored brushless mode?
concretejungle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 01:25 PM   #23
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twisted Nuts View Post
Do you have any Expo adjustment on your radio? Any throttle or brake curve in the MMP?
change the sensor harness to a "sheilded" Novak harness. What is your start power set to?
Is the mmp set to "smartsense" or "sensored only"?
Ive personally only had problems from redline motors, I switched to novak silvercan motors and I couldnt be more satisfied! Ive got two scalers and both are smooth as silk.

Sent from my not so Smart S3 LTE smartphone
Yes, the expo on the futaba is set to +100%.The throttle & brake curves are tottaly linear.The sensor cable is the one supplied with the tekin motor.Actually i bought a second one for testing purposes a week ago.
1979crawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 01:27 PM   #24
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1979crawler View Post
Yes, the expo on the futaba is set to +100%.The throttle & brake curves are tottaly linear.The sensor cable is the one supplied with the tekin motor.Actually i bought a second one for testing purposes a week ago.
I tried both modes with castlelink but it didn't make a difference.
1979crawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 01:38 PM   #25
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by hbj069 View Post
Have you tried reversing the throttle in your radio? After reversing set your endpoint a little lower on your radio and be sure to do a recalibration. If this dont help then you have probably lost part of the esc. I just went through this a couple weeks ago because I refused to believe a brand new esc was bad.
It's mandatory to reverse the throttle if you are using Futaba transmitters mmp manual (page 13), castle says.And yes my friend,it was the first thing i did! I'll try set the endpoint a little lower and recalibrate.Sounds like a good idea.
1979crawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 01:42 PM   #26
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RusT808 View Post
I had a similar problem, start up next to a curb and not enough power to climb it.(Pulling full throttle) Someone suggested using a screwdriver to push the sensor plug. I thought I did but, with the screwdriver, it went in a little bit more. Now it works perfectly.

Had the exact MMP/13.5 set up. Worth a try.
You are right because it doesn't plug with ease.i've done it yesterday both sides.
1979crawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 01:48 PM   #27
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnRobHolmes View Post
What is the physical timing on the motor? it should be set to zero.
I just checked it. it's set to 12degrees! I've never changed timing since the day i bought the motor! I'll set it to zero asap and let you know! Thank you!!!
1979crawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:08 PM   #28
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erin View Post
Because you have green and yellow lights I think its not calibrated.

Futaba must have throttle in rev pos to calibrate. After calibrated you can change throttle direction.
You are right about throttle in reversed position and then calibrate mmp, but throttle direction in reverse should be set prior to calibrating the esc.
1979crawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:20 PM   #29
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by concretejungle View Post
finally someone asked the same question... did you hook it up with a castle link to make sure it's in sensored brushless mode?
Yes i've already done it. CC names these modes as 1.Sensored only (sensors required) & 2.Smartsense Brushless.I've tried both of them with sensor cable attatched but had the same problem.
1979crawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 02:20 PM   #30
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Goin broke losing weight.....
Posts: 2,262
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1979crawler View Post
You are right about throttle in reversed position and then calibrate mmp, but throttle direction in reverse should be set prior to calibrating the esc.

?? Thats what I said
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 07:48 PM   #31
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: summertown
Posts: 512
Default

Get rid of the tekin sensor harness and buy a Novak sheilded harness.
All 4 of my MMP's act a fool with a tekin harness and motors, I switched to novak motors and ill never own another tekin motor (unless I buy a tekin RS Pro) They are just not very smooth or powerful with the mmp. Have you got another motor you can try?


Sent from my not so Smart S3 LTE smartphone
Twisted Nuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 09:06 PM   #32
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Tipton Ford
Posts: 1
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1979crawler View Post
You are right because it doesn't plug with ease.i've done it yesterday both sides.
be carefull doing that though, i pushed one all the way to the inside of the case, first time ever used
turners dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:52 AM   #33
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

I lowered the voltage of the BEC yesterday down to 6V with no success.I also set the timing of the redline motor to zero degrees.So, now iam about to test a new Tx-Rx from a friend for a start...
1979crawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 01:34 PM   #34
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,314
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1979crawler View Post
I lowered the voltage of the BEC yesterday down to 6V with no success.I also set the timing of the redline motor to zero degrees.So, now I am about to test a new TX-RX from a friend for a start...
My guess is......you're wasting your time. Sounds more like a ESC/motor issue.
The ESC will only do what the radio commands, if the ESC is calibrated to the RX, that rules that out.

Try it if you want, but I see no resolution going the radio swap.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 12:11 PM   #35
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie-III View Post
My guess is......you're wasting your time. Sounds more like a ESC/motor issue.
The ESC will only do what the radio commands, if the ESC is calibrated to the RX, that rules that out.

Try it if you want, but I see no resolution going the radio swap.
You were right!!! I tried it but it made no difference.In a few days i'll try a 21.5T sensored brushless reedy sonic motor borrowed from a friend and report.
Thanks!!!
1979crawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 12:53 PM   #36
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Token's life matters
Posts: 1,836
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

One thing I learned in this hobby is if you have 2 or 3 of everything you can usually keep swapping parts until you find the culprit.
The Violator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 11:43 PM   #37
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 269
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Violator View Post
One thing I learned in this hobby is if you have 2 or 3 of everything you can usually keep swapping parts until you find the culprit.
This is what I keep telling the Minister Of Finance (wife).
SuperRoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 07:28 AM   #38
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Violator View Post
One thing I learned in this hobby is if you have 2 or 3 of everything you can usually keep swapping parts until you find the culprit.
I tottaly agree with you that's why iam obliged to a friend for the motor.But the mix & match method till you find the culprit is difficult in this f*****g country cos r/c hobby parts are VERY expensive.In addition to this, the crawler scene here is in an infantile state...
Anyway i'll report as soon as i try the motor...
1979crawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 07:44 AM   #39
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: summertown
Posts: 512
Default

Did you ever try changing sensor wires?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
Twisted Nuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 11:57 PM   #40
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 56
Default Re: mamba max pro problem drives me crazy...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twisted Nuts View Post
Did you ever try changing sensor wires?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
Yes,twice.The one came with a motor,bought another one for testing purposes but no luck.
1979crawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mamba max pro, problem, question



mamba max pro problem drives me crazy... - Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mamba Max Pro - vs - Mamba Max Pro SCT rctoyguy Electronics 1 06-08-2012 06:19 PM
castle creations mamba max pro problem mikedengineer Electronics 13 04-01-2012 07:16 AM
Problem with Mamba max pro???? Tuffguy Electronics 5 12-16-2010 09:44 PM
Mamba max pro problem cbtu0914 Electronics 4 06-12-2010 10:26 PM
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com