Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: m2 with 2 position 3rd channel?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-22-2012, 05:58 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: queensland, australia
Posts: 4
Default m2 with 2 position 3rd channel?

Hey guys. I'm a bit of a noob. Is it possible to run the nova2 dig etc with nova2 position 3rd channel. I understand i won't get all options i just want to lock the rear. Any advice appreciated
7r0y801 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 11-22-2012, 11:37 AM   #2
Custom RC Electronics
 
heyok's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: m2 with 2 position 3rd channel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7r0y801 View Post
Hey guys. I'm a bit of a noob. Is it possible to run the nova2 dig etc with nova2 position 3rd channel. I understand i won't get all options i just want to lock the rear. Any advice appreciated
I don't know all there is to know about that dig, but I would expect that it would work.

I make dig controllers for both two and three position channels. If you use one of my three position type digs, you would get one axle in lock in one position and 4wd in the other.

MOA Dig Controller for Two Position Channel

MOA Dig Controller for Three Position Channel
heyok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 05:46 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: queensland, australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: m2 with 2 position 3rd channel?

Do you ship to Australia? I have read aloft of good things about your products. But i feel i will be wasting money on the dig controller. I might get a new radio.
7r0y801 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 06:23 PM   #4
Custom RC Electronics
 
heyok's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: m2 with 2 position 3rd channel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7r0y801 View Post
Do you ship to Australia? I have read aloft of good things about your products. But i feel i will be wasting money on the dig controller. I might get a new radio.
Yes, I ship to Australia!

As for the waste of money, well that's your decision. I've run both a switch type dig (the kind I make) and I have run dual ESCs using a hacked GT3B and I definitely prefer dual ESCs! Even though the GT3B is a bargain, there is still a lot of money to put out to get that running because you also need a second ESC.

My controllers will be here if you decide they are right for you.

Cheers,
Al
heyok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



m2 with 2 position 3rd channel? - Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
radio with 3 position 3rd channel? rjmurphy24 Newbie General 15 10-11-2018 04:15 PM
GT3B 3rd channel to 3 position stanmondz Electronics 21 01-20-2012 01:32 PM
JR XS3, 3rd channel to 3 position? suchmuchfun Electronics 2 04-18-2009 12:10 PM
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com