Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: RS Pro W/ Roc412 help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2013, 02:35 PM   #1
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 231
Default RS Pro W/ Roc412 help

I am experiencing an issue when applying throttle to the ESC. The truck sputters a bit then jumps forward. THis happens 90% of the time...

Sometimes it will crawl nice and smooth without issues... I have tried to reseat the sensor cable, checked to make sure the rx is good. nothing is hot or has gotten hot... It's been this way since I took them out of the box.

Can someone please help me diagnose this. I am at a loss...

Thanks!
Fowlboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 03-17-2013, 03:36 PM   #2
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Blacksburg
Posts: 505
Default Re: RS Pro W/ Roc412 help

You got a bec? Had the same problem w/the mmp/tekin 13.5 and added a bec it stopped.
hatefulboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:01 PM   #3
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 231
Default

Yeah I do!.... I'll get it wired up and hope that fixes the issue... Thank you!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Fowlboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 09:49 PM   #4
RCC Addict
 
AddictedtoRC1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Williamsport, PA
Posts: 1,360
Default Re: RS Pro W/ Roc412 help

Make sure the ESC is set to either Dual Mode or Sensored Only as well. I have an RS with a Redline 13.5 and it's smooth as butter on startup.
AddictedtoRC1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 11:09 PM   #5
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 231
Default

I have plans to wire up the bec this week just to be sure but I think I may have fixed the issue...

I tried to ensure all sensored & 3s liposettings were enabled;they were and - still didn't fix it.

I tried different rx- didn't fix it

I tried replacing batteries in Tx - didn't fix it

I tried both dm2 and sensored only - didn't fix it

I tried different cutoff voltage settings - didn't fix it

Finally, I decided to save my setup I wanted, then I rolled back to older firmware version then rolled back again to 223 firmware, reloaded saved setup profile and the problem has not returned after a 45min run...

Just wanted to post what fixed the issue for me should someone else have this issue.

If the issue returns, I'll post it up.

Thanks guys!



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Fowlboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



RS Pro W/ Roc412 help - Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FXR with 3100kv ROC412? Fowlboy Electronics 3 02-22-2013 06:25 PM
Gmade and Tekin, roc412 cytogen G-Made Crawlers 0 01-25-2013 02:42 AM
roc412 3100 or pro4 3300 cushdog58 Electronics 4 01-23-2013 06:01 PM
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com