Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: m2 dig ?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-18-2013, 10:10 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: 330
Posts: 9
Default m2 dig ?

im new here and to crawling so please forgive me if this has been ask 324442 time before by newbees but any help would be appreciated.......i just put togethe my axial xr10 with the novak m2 dig esc,is there any way to set-up dig using the 3rd channel on my sky fly gt3b?
lower class customs is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 03-19-2013, 12:31 AM   #2
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 236
Default

In not familiar with the gtb but generally yes, you can setup the m2 with any 3rd channel.
Abrown83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 04:16 AM   #3
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: US
Posts: 401
Default Re: m2 dig ?

Did you try here? GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread
hibbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 04:28 AM   #4
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default Re: M2 dig ?

Stock or hacked GT3B? I believe the stock GT3B will do it, hacked will definitely do it.

I ran a hacked GT3B & a M2 dig. It worked "OK" but I ended up with dual ESC's, much better control.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 07:21 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: 330
Posts: 9
Default Re: M2 dig ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie-III View Post
Stock or hacked GT3B? I believe the stock GT3B will do it, hacked will definitely do it.

I ran a hacked GT3B & a M2 dig. It worked "OK" but I ended up with dual ESC's, much better control.
it stock............i think hacking one is a bit over my head at this time,would rather just go buy a little nicer radio if need be
lower class customs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 10:45 AM   #6
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default Re: M2 dig ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lower class customs View Post
It's stock............I think hacking one is a bit over my head at this time, I would rather just go buy a little nicer radio if need be
I would go through the motions and see if it works, seeing as you already have everything.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 02:50 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: 330
Posts: 9
Default Re: M2 dig ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie-III View Post
I would go through the motions and see if it works, seeing as you already have everything.
iv tried and i can get the led lights changing in and out of dig just like they should.....the problem i have(and agian im completely new to this and learning as i go,i could be doing something wrong or be misunderstanding something)is that its just a 2 pos. 3rd channel(on/off) i think on this radio.....my understanding is it needs to be a 3pos. 3rd channel(front dig/neutral/rear dig) is that right???.....thanks for your help
lower class customs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 03:47 PM   #8
Custom RC Electronics
 
heyok's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: m2 dig ?

Here's another option to give you all three dig modes using a two position channel:
MOA Dig Controller for Two Position Channel
heyok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 03:54 PM   #9
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 07456 N. NJ USofA
Posts: 8,315
Default Re: m2 dig ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lower class customs View Post
iv tried and i can get the led lights changing in and out of dig just like they should.....the problem i have(and agian im completely new to this and learning as i go,i could be doing something wrong or be misunderstanding something)is that its just a 2 pos. 3rd channel(on/off) i think on this radio.....my understanding is it needs to be a 3pos. 3rd channel(front dig/neutral/rear dig) is that right???.....thanks for your help
Yeah, sounds like you're correct. I didn't have time to see if the stock 3rd channel is a 3 position or not.

Short term, contact HeyOK.
Long term, get your TX hacked.

Quote:
Originally Posted by heyok View Post
Here's another option to give you all three dig modes using a two position channel:
MOA Dig Controller for Two Position Channel
Sounds good bud, thanks for the assist.
Charlie-III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 04:32 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: 330
Posts: 9
Default Re: m2 dig ?

awsome guys thanks for your help and for not making me feel stupid for asking a new guy question

Last edited by lower class customs; 03-19-2013 at 04:35 PM.
lower class customs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



m2 dig ? - Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novak The Dig: Dig for Dual Electric Crawler NOV5450 jmrcardoso Electronics 1 12-05-2011 04:20 PM
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com