Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Yesterday, 08:04 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Earth
Posts: 9
Default Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Scx10 2 rtr rubicon with all stock electrics

I installed a castle bec 2.0 yesterday and now when I plug in the battery the esc beeps 3 times for 3s then it just starts flashing continuously fast. It i unplug the steering servo before I plug the lipo in then the esc works fine. I can plug the servo in after the lipo and everything works until I unplug the lipo. Then it does the same thing again and flashes fast.

I do not have a castle link. I installed the bec to get ready for a new servo in a few weeks.

I'm an electrician so I'm confident it is installed correctly and I've been soldering for 25 years.

Help!
Mudak is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Yesterday, 08:54 AM   #2
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 2,754
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Did you remove the red wire going from the ESC to the RX?

Where is the BEC plugged in to?
Greatscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:06 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Earth
Posts: 9
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greatscott View Post
Did you remove the red wire going from the ESC to the RX?

Where is the BEC plugged in to?
Yes, red wire is disconnected I did that before starting the install


I tried different configurations:

3 wire in ch3, 2 wire in bind
2 wire in ch3, 3 wire in bind
3 wire in ch3 only
2 wire in ch3 only
3 wire in bind only
2 wire in bind only

Always the same result.

Last edited by Mudak; Yesterday at 09:08 AM.
Mudak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:19 AM   #4
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tri-cities, WA
Posts: 3,975
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Get a Holmes bypass adapter or simply build your own.

You can also get pieces from a hobby shop to make the bec lead directly to the servo lead (male/male) and pull the signal wire out of the servo plug and plug it into the receiver directly. I do that on all of my rigs and the only time it has bit me was when using a flysky radio and a tekin fxr esc. For whatever reason the flysky freaked out without the ground from the servo lead.
WHITE-TRASH is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:22 AM   #5
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Calgary
Posts: 58
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

The TR325 can only handle upto 6 volts. What's your Bec set at?
Xx Losungen xX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:43 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Earth
Posts: 9
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xx Losungen xX View Post
The TR325 can only handle upto 6 volts. What's your Bec set at?
Castle says its at 5.25v factory.

I guess I should check it with a multimeter.

I was a little suspicious because the corners of the blister package, where it appears to have been sealed, were not sealed. Maybe it was opened, but it didn't appear to have been out of the package so I installed it.
Mudak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:50 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Earth
Posts: 9
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Quote:
Originally Posted by WHITE-TRASH View Post
Get a Holmes bypass adapter or simply build your own.

You can also get pieces from a hobby shop to make the bec lead directly to the servo lead (male/male) and pull the signal wire out of the servo plug and plug it into the receiver directly. I do that on all of my rigs and the only time it has bit me was when using a flysky radio and a tekin fxr esc. For whatever reason the flysky freaked out without the ground from the servo lead.
I actually took an old receiver apart and used the connector where the servos plugged in to make a 2 position auxiliary port. I used this to plug the servo and one of the BEC leads.

I think I'll remake this piece into an adapter that functions like the Holmes Y adapter that powers the servo directly. In this case I'll need to reattach the red from the ae-5 esc, to the receiver, correct?
Mudak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:19 PM   #8
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: LOMPOC
Posts: 661
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudak View Post
I actually took an old receiver apart and used the connector where the servos plugged in to make a 2 position auxiliary port. I used this to plug the servo and one of the BEC leads.

I think I'll remake this piece into an adapter that functions like the Holmes Y adapter that powers the servo directly. In this case I'll need to reattach the red from the ae-5 esc, to the receiver, correct?
Yes if you are using the Y-adapter then you will need to reattach the power lead from the ESC. I made an adapter for my TRX-4 following Holmes diagram and it works perfectly with the Stock ESC and a Turnigy servo at 7.4V.
CRAZYACE63 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:36 PM   #9
RCC Addict
 
HumboldtEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Humboldt county
Posts: 1,315
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

check out the diagram here so you can make a bypass adapter
https://holmeshobbies.com/electronic...s-adapter.html
HumboldtEF is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:51 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Earth
Posts: 9
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

I just tried with a 2s and it works fine. It only does what I described in my original post with the 3s pack. Castle's page doesn't say the output voltage is based on the input voltage so I don't know if that's what's going on or not. I'm going to meter it later on.
Mudak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:42 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Earth
Posts: 9
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRAZYACE63 View Post
Yes if you are using the Y-adapter then you will need to reattach the power lead from the ESC. I made an adapter for my TRX-4 following Holmes diagram and it works perfectly with the Stock ESC and a Turnigy servo at 7.4V.
Thanks.
I used that diagram to confirm my plan. I have a nice little piece from an old receiver I'm using to make an adapter, it has 3 positions. I'll use two for the bec's leads and one for the steering servo. Red will connect across the 3 pins only and I'll send negative and signal via short wires and a J plug to the receiver. I'll reconnect the red from the ESC internal bec to power the receiver.

Still seems odd that the bec could cause this and searching the internet doesn't bring much up.
Mudak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:15 PM   #12
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Dells
Posts: 669
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Verify output voltage of the BEC with a multimeter.

When they fail they send the full battery voltage to the RX.
whitrzac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:00 PM   #13
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Calgary
Posts: 58
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Quote:
Originally Posted by whitrzac View Post
Verify output voltage of the BEC with a multimeter.

When they fail they send the full battery voltage to the RX.
This.

Sounds like your Bec is hooped.
Xx Losungen xX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:42 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Earth
Posts: 9
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Quote:
Originally Posted by whitrzac View Post
Verify output voltage of the BEC with a multimeter.

When they fail they send the full battery voltage to the RX.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xx Losungen xX View Post
This.


Sounds like your Bec is hooped.
I metered everything, using a 3s battery, here's the results:

Battery 12.51vdc
CC BEC 2.0 5.22vdc
AE-5 ESC BEC 6.01vdc

Now I'm assuming the castle bec voltage is actually too low. I'll have to purchase a castle link. I planned to get one soon anyway because I'll need it when I get a new servo.

I also metered the ae-5 lighting outputs and they are both 5vdc as well.
Mudak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:19 PM   #15
Rubber Side Down
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cawston, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 198
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

First, were you running 3s before installing the BEC? With the 3s, if you are only getting the 3 short beeps and no long beep, that indicates the ESC self calibration failed. When you connect the 2s do you get the 2 short beeps and 1 long beep? That indicates the ESC self calibration was successful and everything is ready to go.

All things being equal except 2s and 3s being the variable you would think there should be no problems. Now I'm clutching at straws here but do you have the battery jumper on the ESC plugged in to the lipo pins? These things will sometimes sort of work on the NiMh setting on 2s and lose their mind if a 3s is plugged in when the jumper is on the NiMh pins.

Just a possibility I'm throwing out there.

Last edited by nightcrawler48; Yesterday at 10:34 PM.
nightcrawler48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:34 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Earth
Posts: 9
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightcrawler48 View Post
First, were you running 3s before installing the BEC? With the 3s, if you are only getting the 3 short beeps and no long beep, that indicates the ESC self calibration failed. When you connect the 2s do you get the 2 short beeps and 1 long beep? That indicates the ESC self calibration was successful and everything is ready to go.

All things being equal except 2s and 3s being the variable you would think there should be no problems. Now I'm clutching at straws here but do you have the battery jumper on the ESC plugged in to the lipo pins? These things will sometimes sort of work on the NiMh setting on 2s and lose their mind if a 3s is plugged in when the jumper is on the NiMh pins.

Just a possibility I'm throwing out there.
I had only used 2s until I installed the bec, I ordered both the 3s batteries and the bec at the same time.

When I metered everything I metered it all with both the 3s and the 2s batteries and every measurement was exactly .01vdc lower with the 2s vs the 3s. Being so close, I didn't bother to report these numbers.

When the servo was plugged into the receiver, the esc would beep 3 times and not give the long confirmation beep but rather it would blink quickly. Without the servo plugged in it worked correctly. It always worked correctly with the 2s. This is weird to me since the voltage was only .02vdc lower with 2s.

Last edited by Mudak; Yesterday at 11:41 PM.
Mudak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:44 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Earth
Posts: 9
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

I completed my adapter and have it working well right now however I'm using both the esc's bec for the receiver and the cc bec for the servo.
Mudak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:58 PM   #18
Rubber Side Down
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cawston, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 198
Default Re: Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudak View Post
I completed my adapter and have it working well right now however I'm using both the esc's bec for the receiver and the cc bec for the servo.
Nothing wrong with that. I ALWAYS do mine that way. And I believe lots of others do as well. You have to do it that way if you have the CC BEC set over 6V for the servo as most receivers will only accept up to 6V (from the ESC, of course). When you get your new servo you'll probably want to set the Castle BEC above 6V to get maximum performance out of the new servo.
nightcrawler48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Installed CC BEC esc won't work if servo is plugged in - Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will a NOVAK Timbuk2 esc w/BEC work on 3s? TreePRO86 Electronics 3 08-31-2016 08:33 AM
Installed BEC and new servo...is noise normal? jvalason Axial Wraith 3 12-28-2011 12:06 AM
Lipo's gets hot(smokes) as soon as ESC plugged in rocktoy Electronics 18 03-03-2008 09:22 AM
Servo/ESC installed [pics] fatwreck General Crawlers 3 03-01-2006 03:47 PM
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com