Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: Axial AE-3 troubleshooting

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-26-2019, 05:35 PM   #1
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Elk Grove
Posts: 225
Default Axial AE-3 troubleshooting

I need a little help with some issues that began recently. Iím losing power to my TX, at intermittent times. I disconnected the BEC and the problem persisted with the ESC powering the TX. Each time it occurs, I can unplug the battery and reconnect, getting the rig to run for a few more minutes. The ESC is not overheating and the LVC has not kicked in. Iíve tried multiple batteries and still have the same problem. I've wiggled wires when it happens and Iím unable to get the TX to come back on. At one point, the whole rig went into autopilot, and began driving without any input from the TX.

Current electronics:

Tekin FXR
Stock Axial AE3 TX/RX
eBay BEC
3s lipo
day215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 08-26-2019, 07:29 PM   #2
RCC Addict
 
indybama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: 3rd rock pile on the right
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: Axial AE-3 troubleshooting

Have u tryed rebinding the rx/tx? Ive never run the stock axial radio system, but usually wen a rig starts that, rebinding tends to help. If it doesnt, it may be time to either get a new rx or upgrade to a new, better radio system altogether

Sent from my SM-J327VPP using Tapatalk
indybama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2019, 09:48 PM   #3
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Elk Grove
Posts: 225
Default Re: Axial AE-3 troubleshooting

Quote:
Originally Posted by indybama View Post
Have u tryed rebinding the rx/tx? Ive never run the stock axial radio system, but usually wen a rig starts that, rebinding tends to help. If it doesnt, it may be time to either get a new rx or upgrade to a new, better radio system altogether

Sent from my SM-J327VPP using Tapatalk

I havenít, but Iíll give it a try. It just started out of the blue, after I finished my new build.
day215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2019, 10:20 PM   #4
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cawston, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 466
Default Re: Axial AE-3 troubleshooting

Seems to me we've had a bunch of "weird" gremlins that have turned out to be related to a servo issue. Try unplugging the servo and see what happens. Maybe won't solve the issue but at least the servo would be eliminated. You never know . . . . . . . . . . .
nightcrawler48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Axial AE-3 troubleshooting - Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! troubleshooting.. SurfinStud Electronics 25 11-10-2017 04:05 PM
Help troubleshooting please Arnel Electronics 5 12-09-2013 01:42 PM
Axial AE-2 Esc Troubleshooting Help The-Blacksheep Electronics 5 06-11-2012 05:43 PM
Need help troubleshooting cavecrawler Electronics 6 02-22-2011 10:03 AM
troubleshooting help with the dx3r please? m-boromotorhead Electronics 3 02-26-2009 09:37 PM
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com