Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: mamba max issue

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2007, 09:24 PM   #1
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: FLAGSTAFF
Posts: 3,728
Default mamba max issue

Wondering if anyone else had this issue.

Have a max that I was downloading an upgrade and the program said that the command could not be finished.

Now when I plug in the max, castle link does not recognize it

any ideas
rockwerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 07-09-2007, 09:49 PM   #2
666
MODERHATER™
 
666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 10,940
Default

Been there done that, I had to remove the program from my computer, redownload the progam from castle and then it worked.

You are not the only one that this has happened to.
666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 10:05 PM   #3
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: FLAGSTAFF
Posts: 3,728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 666 View Post
Been there done that, I had to remove the program from my computer, redownload the progam from castle and then it worked.

You are not the only one that this has happened to.
Did that before I posted, did not make a difference...............I was trying to revert back to 1.07 from 1.09 when it happened
rockwerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 10:30 PM   #4
Rock Crawler
 
RAM2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 499
Default

I didn't have that issue, but for some reason mine did not like my brushed motor. It calibrated to the controller as far as I could tell (light sequences all flashed correctly) and the steering worked, but it just glitched instead of ran in either direction once it armed. I assume it is preset for brushless. Should that make a difference because I have not programmed it for a brushed motor yet.

I also downloaded the new software as soon as I got the controller, but did not have any trouble with it.
RAM2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 10:31 PM   #5
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: FLAGSTAFF
Posts: 3,728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM2500 View Post
I didn't have that issue, but for some reason mine did not like my brushed motor. It calibrated to the controller as far as I could tell (light sequences all flashed correctly) and the steering worked, but it just glitched instead of ran in either direction once it armed. I assume it is preset for brushless. Should that make a difference because I have not programmed it for a brushed motor yet.

I also downloaded the new software as soon as I got the controller, but did not have any trouble with it.
they are preset for brushless
rockwerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 11:22 PM   #6
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: FLAGSTAFF
Posts: 3,728
Default

Ok now Im bummed this new max must be fawked, I plugged in 3 other max's around and they all are recognized and program correctly..........
rockwerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 09:50 AM   #7
Im Brandon
 
Brandon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colfax, CA
Posts: 8,156
Default

I had the same problem, but my lhs was updating it for me, they thought the F'd it up. Went home and reset it to factory defaults (home computer recognized it) Take it to another computer that has the caslte link installed. I think my home version was older. Hope that works for you
Brandon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 10:40 AM   #8
owner, Holmes Hobbies LLC
 
JohnRobHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Volt up! Gear down!
Posts: 20,280
Default

update your USB drivers, reinstall the Castle software, and try again. That will normally solve it.
JohnRobHolmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 11:01 AM   #9
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: FLAGSTAFF
Posts: 3,728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnrobholmes View Post
update your USB drivers, reinstall the Castle software, and try again. That will normally solve it.
did that still not change, the mamba is not seen, all 3 others sticksNstones and I bought from you are seen fine. just this one.
rockwerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 11:02 AM   #10
666
MODERHATER™
 
666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 10,940
Default

Are the lights dim?
666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 11:23 AM   #11
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: FLAGSTAFF
Posts: 3,728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 666 View Post
Are the lights dim?
only 2 of the 3 lights are on and bright, the amber light is not lit

well I just tied it on my laptop which has an older version , still same thing. works on the others but not on this one.

when its plugged in the usb driver list says its and unknown item..

Last edited by rockwerks; 07-10-2007 at 11:42 AM.
rockwerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 01:25 PM   #12
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: FLAGSTAFF
Posts: 3,728
Default

Well Just talked to the techs at Castle Creations, gave them the issues Im having with this one and they are as stumped as me, told me they will send out a new one tomorrow priority mail with a paid return shipping.

That is why we run these! Id love to see Novak step up that way!
rockwerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 04:52 PM   #13
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Crawler practice!
Posts: 2,104
Default

smokinubyrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 09:28 PM   #14
Rock Crawler
 
RAM2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockwerks View Post
Well Just talked to the techs at Castle Creations, gave them the issues Im having with this one and they are as stumped as me, told me they will send out a new one tomorrow priority mail with a paid return shipping.

That is why we run these! Id love to see Novak step up that way!
Sweet! Sounds like they are getting you squared away. Hey, thanks for the reply on the brushed setup question. Haven't had time to get it back in the rig yet.
RAM2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 07:34 AM   #15
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: FLAGSTAFF
Posts: 3,728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM2500 View Post
Sweet! Sounds like they are getting you squared away. Hey, thanks for the reply on the brushed setup question. Haven't had time to get it back in the rig yet.

NP! Im happy to help any time I can
rockwerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com