Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > General Crawlers
Loading

Notices


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By THX_138

Thread: What chassis does the tamiya tundra use?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2012, 09:55 PM   #1
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Newfoundland Canada
Posts: 183
Default What chassis does the tamiya tundra use?

Can someone tell me what chassis the tamiya tundra uses? cc-01 cr-01?
milestone is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 02-27-2012, 10:12 PM   #2
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: caldwell,idaho
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: What chassis does the tamiya tundra use?

it uses the tamiya tundra chassis which is longer than the hilift chassis.if you check the wheelbase you can make the scx10 chassis work maybe just change the links.
warriorsimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 03:46 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: norcal
Posts: 29
Default Re: What chassis does the tamiya tundra use?

i made my chassis and it works for the tundra body. i copied my axial frame rails and made them an inch longer with 16 gauge metal
brookspage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 12:32 AM   #4
MODERATOR
 
THX_138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: RC Land
Posts: 2,220
Default Re: What chassis does the tamiya tundra use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by milestone View Post
Can someone tell me what chassis the tamiya tundra uses? cc-01 cr-01?

Ummmmmmm..... Look behind you on the table?

Quote:
Originally Posted by milestone View Post
So i just bought a tamiya tundra on ebay...http://www.ebay.ca/itm/290674574571?...84.m1497.l2649

I am looking for a steering servo... I know the high torque hitec ones are around 100 bucks, but im kinda on a budget here, can someone tell me a good quality servo preferably metal gears which will be good for general use? Preferably under $60.......right now it has a whopping 5 dollar servo in it.

Thanks....
ScaleFreak93 likes this.
THX_138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 02:37 PM   #5
Rock Crawler
 
dont slow down's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 879
Default Re: What chassis does the tamiya tundra use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by THX_138 View Post
Ummmmmmm..... Look behind you on the table?
I think he was asking what the chassis was called. It's just a Hi lift chassis, the CC chassis are different. There isn't a specific name for the Tundra chassis, it's a basic ladder frame.
dont slow down is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


What chassis does the tamiya tundra use? - Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Tamiya Tundra Racer4Life 1.9 Scale Rigs 40 06-07-2012 03:16 PM
Tamiya Tundra roro72 1.9 Scale Rigs 4 11-30-2010 05:31 AM
Hardware for Tamiya Tundra...but not Tamiya? twisted concept Paint and Body 1 03-28-2010 08:22 PM
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com