Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > Vendors > Holmes Hobbies
Loading

Notices

Thread: TorqueMaster BR-XL Big Brushed Power!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2010, 05:43 AM   #341
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fredericksburg
Posts: 250
Default

Alright, I'm finally frustrated enough to ask for help.

I can't get my voltage cuttoff to work. I've been having this problem since new, but assumed it was operator error

When I had it set for auto, it would not cut off and I was taking the lipos down way to far, killing a few packs.

I then started adjusting the cuttoff limit manually, Nothing helped.

I finally set it to 12 volts for 3 cell lipo to see what would happen. It would not cut off on it's own no matter how low I took it. But if I unpluged the cell and tried to run it again, surprise, it wouldn't run.

So the cuttoff is only working for me, if I unplug the lipo and then plug it back in, If the batt is below the cuttoff point It wil not run. Nothing will shut it down at low voltage while running. I had the latest software on it downloaded with the castlelink, not sure which, or what one is out now?

Is the unit faulty, or am I being a dumb ass and missing something simple?
Rocks R. Good is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 05-15-2010, 06:51 AM   #342
owner, Holmes Hobbies LLC
 
JohnRobHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Volt up! Gear down!
Posts: 20,284
Default

Try updating the firmware to 1.06. There was an error in 1.05. If you don't have a Castle link I can supply one.
JohnRobHolmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 09:08 AM   #343
Official Cook of the ECC
 
Scattman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawthorne, Florida
Posts: 2,653
Default

A guy here locally has the same issue and has killed a couple packs. Granted they were el-cheapo packs since 1 instance of the problem puffed them.

I'll get with him and tell him to check the version, he was about to contact you John about sending the ESC back to you.
Scattman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 06:58 PM   #344
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Fredericksburg
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnRobHolmes View Post
Try updating the firmware to 1.06. There was an error in 1.05. If you don't have a Castle link I can supply one.


I uploaded 1.06 and set the cutoff to 12.8 for my 4 cell and it worked perfect today

I'll try the auto cutoff next to see if that will work, so I can run the 3 cell packs I have too.

Thanks for the great product and support
Rocks R. Good is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 09:20 AM   #345
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 16,952
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyj View Post
So when is the adjustable throttle curve going to be available?
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnRobHolmes View Post
It probably won't make the next firmware release, it is taking a lot more work to fit the throttle profiles on the chipset than expected. It is still on slate though, and is the number 1 feature being worked on.
Any update on this??
JeremyH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 09:23 AM   #346
owner, Holmes Hobbies LLC
 
JohnRobHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Volt up! Gear down!
Posts: 20,284
Default

Yes there is. I have the alpha firmware (1.07) that has the profiles on there and just need to do thorough testing to be sure there aren't problems. Interested in helping with the alpha?
JohnRobHolmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 10:54 AM   #347
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 16,952
Default

Hell yes I am! I can only set an Expo curve for one of motors on my super (running dual HH TQ ESCs) using my Nomadio React....I would love to be able to set them on both via the ESC.
JeremyH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 12:04 PM   #348
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wildwood
Posts: 502
Default

That is the best thing I have read in a long time. Hurry and get that adjustable curve out. I can't wait.
kennyj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 03:34 PM   #349
Official Cook of the ECC
 
Scattman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawthorne, Florida
Posts: 2,653
Default

Did you go back to the older firmware to see if it fixed your lipo cut-off?

You should post that stuff up to help others.
Scattman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 04:02 PM   #350
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wildwood
Posts: 502
Default

Not yet. Still waiting on David to bring me his castle link.
kennyj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 06:47 PM   #351
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Apple Valley,CA
Posts: 1,172
Default

Anyone experience servo glitching using your BRXL? I have a weird one. When I turn left I get a gitch/shutter. The servo jumps real quick then goes back. I am running dual 7950's on a super with 1.06firmware. Switched the servo direction and the glitch goes to the right side. Not sure why it only happens on one side of the servo. Epa's are at 85 and 90.
Illeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 07:09 PM   #352
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 16,952
Default

Well, I was able to update the software and input the throttle and brake curves that I wanted and everything seems to be working properly! Since my Super is running dual Torquemasters, I updated only the one that controls the front motor first...and I could definitely see the difference in throttle response between the two motors.

Last edited by JeremyH; 05-20-2010 at 07:17 PM.
JeremyH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 10:07 PM   #353
owner, Holmes Hobbies LLC
 
JohnRobHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Volt up! Gear down!
Posts: 20,284
Default

Illeagal, I replied in my other tech thread.

Sweet, thanks for the update Jeremy. I will get some other feedback and do a bit more in house testing before giving Castle the go ahead to integrate it.
JohnRobHolmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 05:09 AM   #354
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 16,952
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnRobHolmes View Post
Sweet, thanks for the update Jeremy. I will get some other feedback and do a bit more in house testing before giving Castle the go ahead to integrate it.
Awesome! I will be putting my truck through it's paces this weekend, but everything seemed to be working well while running it in my backyard course last night...
JeremyH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 05:35 AM   #355
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wildwood
Posts: 502
Default

Can I be a tester for 1.07?
kennyj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 08:47 AM   #356
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 16,952
Default

Yep, I put a few packs through my super this morning and everything seems to be working perfectly! Thanks JRH!
JeremyH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 03:28 PM   #357
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Derby
Posts: 491
Default

I'd be interested in trying out 1.07 too! Just upgrade to 1.06 and I have "bump" in the throttle curve..

I get a nice progressive throttle as I pull the trigger then it jumps to a higher speed and continues to be smooth progression the rest of the way through the throttle throw..

I've tried taking the expo out of my radio and it continues to have the bump.. I thinking it might be the 1.06 firmware

Let me know what you think.
jkwrangler08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 07:24 PM   #358
owner, Holmes Hobbies LLC
 
JohnRobHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Volt up! Gear down!
Posts: 20,284
Default

What motor are you running, jkwrangler?
JohnRobHolmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 08:20 PM   #359
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: vaca, nor cal
Posts: 134
Default

I have the same issue as just stated above.

10T puller

But still on your older firmware, I've been too lazy
rentstdi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 08:28 PM   #360
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: E LEE, NV
Posts: 589
Default

anyone had a problem with them in really cold weather
mine was freaking out the other day and stopped working then when we got in the truck to work on it after a bit it fired right up and worked fine
so we went back out and i got about 10-15 mins out of it till it started going crazy again and stopped working again
so i got mad and called it a day, that night i decided to see if i could figure out what happened and drove 2 packs through it with no problems
squish72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/holmes-hobbies/200916-torquemaster-br-xl-big-brushed-power.html
Posted By For Type Date
HH TorqueMaster BR-XL new bad boy esc! This thread Refback 10-04-2011 03:37 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com