Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > Miscellaneous > Non Crawler RC's > RCC Speed Shootout
Loading

Notices

Thread: My Pro Mod

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-01-2009, 05:09 PM   #41
~THE SCALE SHOP~
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: KILLEEN TX
Posts: 10,079
Default

i think it happened as i was coming off the throttle and onto the brakes, i think i was also at full lock steering. probly all driver error. i wasnt going that fast, maybe 40. i never had that problem during all the body off testing.
STANG KILLA SS is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 11-01-2009, 05:12 PM   #42
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maple Ridge,B.C.
Posts: 71
Default

Maybe it's time for a chute to slow it down
rockrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 05:51 PM   #43
~THE SCALE SHOP~
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: KILLEEN TX
Posts: 10,079
Default

yeah cause the brakes suck. takes me as long to slow down as it does to get up to speed.
STANG KILLA SS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 08:49 PM   #44
R.I.P. Chip
 
jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The Crawler State
Posts: 13,939
Default

Still no video?
jason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 10:07 PM   #45
~THE SCALE SHOP~
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: KILLEEN TX
Posts: 10,079
Default

that was the plan for today. then friends showed up :rolleyes: was lucky to get those 3 passes in :(
STANG KILLA SS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 11:48 AM   #46
~THE SCALE SHOP~
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: KILLEEN TX
Posts: 10,079
Default

well i give up. ive spent the last 3 days trying to get a speed recorded with 0 luck. im so ****ing frustrated. EVERYtime i give it gas it shuts off the GPS unit. sometimes when i just raise the rear i give it gas it will shut off instantly, and sometimes it rolls 5 feet at low idle before it shuts off. but in MANY MANY attempts ive never got it to stay on for a pass. ive tried new batteries every pass in the GPS, ive tried mounted laying down, mounted upright, in the rear, in the middle, up front. ive even mounted it to the body, once in the top and once on the side door. NOTHING works. im so agrivated. and today i got kicked out of the church parking lot i was using.
out of curiousity i fired up the GPS as i was headed back to work, and it works just fine in the jeep.
STANG KILLA SS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 08:31 PM   #47
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Abbotsford BC
Posts: 563
Default

id bet the motor is causing too much emi and causing your issues. some electronics are very suseptable to it.
Sharkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 08:38 PM   #48
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ...the burning end of the rope.
Posts: 5,013
Default X2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharkey View Post
id bet the motor is causing too much emi and causing your issues. some electronics are very suseptable to it.
see if you can get a lead sheet and wrap the motor,,other wise you might try running a wire from the negative side of the GPS pcb to the motor can,,you might be able to stabalize the field enough that way
rmdesignworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 09:45 PM   #49
Suck it up!
 
Duuuuuuuude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 11,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STANG KILLA SS View Post
im so ****ing frustrated. EVERYtime i give it gas it shuts off the GPS unit. and today i got kicked out of the church parking lot i was using.
Sounds like Jesus doesn't like your car. :-(

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmdesignworks View Post
see if you can get a lead sheet and wrap the motor,,other wise you might try running a wire from the negative side of the GPS pcb to the motor can,,you might be able to stabalize the field enough that way
Even easier, get some wire screen (for screen doors) and wrap the gps in it.

What gps are you using? I kept a close eye on my Nuvi and its been working fine. Usually just zip tie it on top of the battery.
Duuuuuuuude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 09:23 AM   #50
~THE SCALE SHOP~
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: KILLEEN TX
Posts: 10,079
Default

using this garmin
http://img379.imageshack.us/img379/2396/radargps1.jpg
STANG KILLA SS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 04:58 PM   #51
Suck it up!
 
Duuuuuuuude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 11,669
Default

i had a thought...wrapping the gps in metal mesh would probably make it lose its signal.

You might just try making a shield instead to put between the gps and motor. Fold the mesh into a square a few layers thick and find a way to secure it. Should work.
Duuuuuuuude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 05:01 PM   #52
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Whitmore Lake
Posts: 171
Default

WOW does it crawl!!
Brett B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 05:12 PM   #53
Geaux Tigers!
 
Tommy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 4,237
Default

Copper tape on the motor!!
Tommy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com