Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > Scale Rigs General Tech > Scale Accessories
Loading

Notices

Thread: Switchable lights for Axial RTR

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2010, 02:27 AM   #1
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Burien
Posts: 133
Default Switchable lights for Axial RTR

I'm sure this question has been asked before, but I couldn't find the thread. Anyways, I would like to use the 3rd channel on my Spektrum dx3e to switch the stock lights on/off on my axial scx10 rtr. I see the Dimension Engineering Pico switch, but their website states that no power is supplied through the switch. The Axial lights run on phantom power through the receiver. How would I go about making this work.? Thanks in advance!
Planespotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 07-29-2010, 04:36 AM   #2
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: VIRGINIA BEACH
Posts: 101
Default

i am using that same switch all i did was cut the red wire that goes from the rx to the nvs and hook it up to the pico switch when they say no power is supplied throught the switch they mean that what ever you are controling must have its own power source
joshlindt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com