Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler Brand Specific Tech > Tamiya TLT Crawlers
Loading

Notices

Thread: tlt axles with ax-10 chassis??

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2009, 06:01 AM   #1
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 377
Default tlt axles with ax-10 chassis??

I have a set of tlt axles, r2 tranny and an ax-10 chassis kicking around in my shop. Is it worthwihle attempting this setup?? I am just looking to build up a truck for buddies to play with.
Captaincrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 11-23-2009, 11:04 AM   #2
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: hercules
Posts: 124
Default

yea go for it
eclipse9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 06:42 PM   #3
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 377
Smile

I will make a stab at it, found a set of losi shocks to put on it too. Has anyone out there used the ax10 chassis with tlt axles? If so some info on link length and placement, and or pictures would be great.
Captaincrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 12:50 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Enumclaw
Posts: 4
Default ax10 chassis and trans with tlt axles

I'm attempting to build a tlt/ax10 crawler now. I'm kind of asking the same questions, but will start experimenting. I will post when I make some progress.
zukidriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 01:15 PM   #5
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Old town ,me
Posts: 208
Default

yea it will work fine,the only differance will be your wb if you use stock axial links. but other then that it worked fine for me.
haynesn12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2009, 08:19 PM   #6
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haynesn12 View Post
yea it will work fine,the only differance will be your wb if you use stock axial links. but other then that it worked fine for me.
I will most likely make my own links if I could only find the time to do so. I work 6 days a week but I do have a small course built at work to fill in the slow days! If I could only move my shop to work now, I would be in business:-P
Captaincrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com