Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > Scale Rigs Brand Specific Tech > Tamiya Scale Rock Crawlers > Tamiya XC/CC01
Loading

Notices

Thread: No power!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2011, 10:22 AM   #1
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: England
Posts: 143
Default No power!

Hey me and my dad were out trailing for the first time today. (I just got an scx10 but i had a cc01 for a while now) The CC01 is running an acoms 27mhs radio system and scx10 2.4ghz. For almost the whole time the CC01 had no power or drive. Wasn't too bad sometimes in reverse though.Can someone tell me whats wrong???

Thanks in advance
George014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 12-18-2011, 10:56 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: oklahoma city
Posts: 29
Default

Sounds like you need to check your motor my have a brush hung up
rock and roll cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 08:55 AM   #3
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: England
Posts: 143
Default Re: No power!

ok thanks
George014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 05:57 AM   #4
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: England
Posts: 143
Default Re: No power!

Sorry for extremley llate reply I never got round to it until yesterday! Anyways, I took the motor out and it hardly turns at all? Can I clean it somehow or do I need a new one. It's really quite stiff to turn?

George
George014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 09:30 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: oklahoma city
Posts: 29
Default

Is it the stock motor or one that the end bell comes off
rock and roll cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 11:01 PM   #6
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: California
Posts: 130
Default Re: No power!

Cleaning it is defenitly a yes and if itis stock you should consider an updrade
chris_snchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 12:40 AM   #7
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Las Vegas 89110
Posts: 585
Default Re: No power!

thoes stock silver cans they come with last awhile and can be cleaned actually but the motors are soo cheap,,,10 bucks just buy another
greggreg2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 04:37 AM   #8
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: England
Posts: 143
Default Re: No power!

yes it was the stock one. I had to put it back in because my 55t needed a good clean
George014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cc01, no power, problem



No power! - Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Losi Lipo Works On Flight Power/Thunder Power Balance plate?? fa1rch1ld Electronics 0 01-18-2010 11:46 PM
Thunder Power 1350 Pro Power 30c review Just Zach Electronics 35 09-04-2009 09:12 AM
High Power BEC/Servo Power Supply MANTIS Electronics 14 08-09-2006 03:33 PM
Using a computer power supply to power up my charger.... AYKBOBCAT Electronics 15 03-30-2005 07:41 PM
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com