Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Tools, and Procedures
Loading

Notices

Thread: my tube bender...........

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2011, 10:51 AM   #41
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wayne county. PA
Posts: 2,502
Default

also try tightening the bolt so the tube don't/can't move is what i do........bob

....
bob1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 08-29-2011, 09:56 PM   #42
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Walnut Grove
Posts: 303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob1961 View Post
that's guys , that's the MacGyver in me ....if ya seen my 3 threads how i built the tigress there is more MacGyver there as well, plus my TT/scale build to boot........bob

....

when you use this bender, do you fill your tube with sand or water?
Koldham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 05:42 PM   #43
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wayne county. PA
Posts: 2,502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Koldham View Post
when you use this bender, do you fill your tube with sand or water?
nope never needed to .........bob

....
bob1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 06:21 PM   #44
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: bridgeport
Posts: 738
Default

Great job!...any vids for all the non believers?..i think some are thinkin your bending it with another bender then putting it in yours to snap pics?..great homemade job!

I like mine,vise free...




GREEDY GENIUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 06:51 PM   #45
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Midwest
Posts: 1,918
Default

Thats cool man... thanks for sharing.
Die-Laughing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 11:01 PM   #46
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wayne county. PA
Posts: 2,502
Default

yeah i'll get a small video up in bout a week when i finish version 2.0 with a bigger work area....i'll show how i bend tube to keep it from kinking/flatening out ...........bob

....
bob1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 03:09 AM   #47
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: miami
Posts: 359
Default

I need one of those !!!
k20man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 08:26 PM   #48
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wayne county. PA
Posts: 2,502
Default

ok i have ver 2.0 done of my bender ....i made the platform 6" x 8" to work on and a handle to move the tube around the dia....



drilled two 1/2" holes and pounded 1/2" round bar stock into them as vise studs to hold the bender....



the handle is 1" x 3/8" bar stock and has a 5/16" hole to ride on the 5/16" bolt the dia is made from....i used an old screw driver that was 5/16" round as the stud in the handle....



the dia was a bolt that the head was taken off so i had no threads for the handle....the stop stud is just a 5/16" bolt with the head removed as well....



here is a piece of scrape 3/16" brake line i bent up to see how tight of a bend i can get before it kinked, no kinks folks ....





it started out as a shock hoop that's not going to be used like the one next to it....



this is what i did to it ....



i like the way it works much better then the thin bar stock i had the first one made from....all i have to do to it is use a sanding flap disk to smooth out the surface and the handle, thx fer drooling er looking ..........bob

....
bob1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 08:19 PM   #49
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: central VT
Posts: 2,099
Default

Wow, way to work with what you got.

If it weren't for the pics, I wouldn't believe that it was possible to bend tube like that without a properly radiused die.
meatmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 09:06 PM   #50
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Outdoors
Posts: 1,137
Default

Hey Bob- version 2.0 is sweet! how do you keep from putting a dent in the tubing on the inside of the bend? (where is hits up against the bolt)
Mr.Joshua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 09:22 AM   #51
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wayne county. PA
Posts: 2,502
Default

the washer is the key, it keeps the tube from expanding outwards thus creating the dredded kink ....if the tube can't expand it can't kink ........bob

....
bob1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 08:39 PM   #52
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nevada
Posts: 1,267
Default

Thanks for posting this
I'm about to do some brazing for my Wraith, I think this will help out in those tight spots
prusik333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 10:47 PM   #53
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: panama city
Posts: 296
Default ahah i say

thats the best . ive trashed so much line its ...rrrrah. but now this is gr8 with the washer-crimper-keepefromer uh patend #11877 yeah thats the ticket
panama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 02:01 AM   #54
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wayne county. PA
Posts: 2,502
Default

wow just seen over 5,000 look-see's view's on this thread, people must really like my bender ....thanks all who posted positive comments to this thread and glad i could have shown how the MacGyver in me does shit ..........bob

....
bob1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 09:08 PM   #55
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: PATAGONIA, ALMOST AT THE END OF THE WORLD!!!
Posts: 230
Default

Hey bob, really nice tube bender you have got, thanks to share it with us you know Im getting stuff to start a tube chassis project as soon as I can, maybe this is the main problem to me at this moment, just NOT ENOUGH TIME!!!
How about the video you promise, Id really appreciate it, just to see how it works, I need to figure it out, and get my hands building myself.
You know my Mac Giver is a little bit sleepy these days
Thanks
EL VASCO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 09:54 PM   #56
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: panama city
Posts: 296
Default started mine today and

i am working out the exact gromet length for my 3/16 brake line and i am close. eyballin and dremilin a. 1/8 steel squre tubing and 1/4 inckh bronze groms and washers .. kinked first one. and tryed another way and im gettin there. this is a gr8 thread
panama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 11:02 PM   #57
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wayne county. PA
Posts: 2,502
Default

yeah the coller tube around the bolt needs to be a bit under the size tube you are bending....3/8" brake line fits a 5/16" bolt real good....i cut my spacers right at 3/16" for 3/16" tube, 1/4" for 1/4" and 5/16" for that size as well....then file the end down to just under each size tube, so when i snug the bolt on the tube it holds it in place nice and tight for a no kink tight bend ....i'll get video in a day or 2.......bob

....
bob1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 08:25 AM   #58
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: middle,tn
Posts: 1,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob1961 View Post
ok i have ver 2.0 done of my bender ....i made the platform 6" x 8" to work on and a handle to move the tube around the dia....



drilled two 1/2" holes and pounded 1/2" round bar stock into them as vise studs to hold the bender....



the handle is 1" x 3/8" bar stock and has a 5/16" hole to ride on the 5/16" bolt the dia is made from....i used an old screw driver that was 5/16" round as the stud in the handle....



the dia was a bolt that the head was taken off so i had no threads for the handle....the stop stud is just a 5/16" bolt with the head removed as well....



here is a piece of scrape 3/16" brake line i bent up to see how tight of a bend i can get before it kinked, no kinks folks ....





it started out as a shock hoop that's not going to be used like the one next to it....



this is what i did to it ....



i like the way it works much better then the thin bar stock i had the first one made from....all i have to do to it is use a sanding flap disk to smooth out the surface and the handle, thx fer drooling er looking ..........bob

....

hey bob since i have built your first version bender i have to build v2..but my question is..on the stud that has the spacer and nut ..is that just a long bolt with the top part not having threads..so is the spot where the nut is where the threads run out..the end of the thread...and what did you use for a spacer on that 5/16 bolt..is that 3/8 tube or what..now im bending 1/4 more than 3/16 but ive found that me using fender washers on the v1 has been working better for me with 1/4 ..please help bob and keep up your great inginuity..lol
j-bird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 09:36 AM   #59
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wayne county. PA
Posts: 2,502
Default

yeah it's just a longer bolt that has the un threaded shank with the hex head removed....also yes it's 3/8" tube/brake line on the bolt as i posted in my last reply ....last night i used a 7" sanding flap disc to kinda polish the work surface so the brakeline slides a bit better across it .........bob

....
bob1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 10:08 PM   #60
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Wakonda
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks for sharing , it's hard to believe it works so good, I know I'll be building one soon as I've always had problems with tubing kinking.
Thanks again
Revin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com