Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Tools, and Procedures
Loading

Notices

Thread: How To: Make your own links

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2016, 08:25 PM   #281
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: at home
Posts: 1,099
Default Re: How To: Make your own links

the weak points in links are the 3mm screws going to the rodends and the rodends themselves.
using the jato ends or the large revo ends you are using 4mm or 8-32 or 10-32 10-24 rod and/or screws
these do not bend or break as easily as 3mm. some guys prefer titanium or the stronger aluminum
but I have had no problem with the regular aluminum and titanium is a bit trickier to bend plus costs more.
cabron is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 09-08-2016, 07:10 PM   #282
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: north branch
Posts: 1
Default Re: How To: Make your own links

To bend stainless steel or titanium use this build guide http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/axial...ers-japan.html . he talks about bending with bolt cutters. Its not far down on the first page. I used it last night with 1/4 solid stainless rod and worked great easily bent it. You can modify you bolt cutter bolts and bend more than one link at once making perfect bends on page 4 they show a picture of this. Hope this helps everyone looking to Bend their links
Markymark94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 03:41 PM   #283
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Clackamas
Posts: 1,899
Default Re: How To: Make your own links

I know this is kinda old but I will be building some links soon and would like to know from reading everything if I'm right in what I want for supplies,

8-32 stainless steel all thread rod
1/4" od tube in .035 wall thickness
My question dose it matter if the 1/4" is steel brake lines or stainless steel tube? Even with the stainless all thread?
I'm building a weekend trail rig no major stuff unless I get a wild hair lol
hillbillyrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 04:17 PM   #284
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Jacksonville Illinois
Posts: 1,043
Default Re: How To: Make your own links

The last few I've made up I just got some line from a local auto store. And left the anodizing or whatever green coating that was already on there. They look good and slide nice till they're marred too much. But all good.
CrawlinMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2017, 03:03 PM   #285
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 83
Talking Re: How To: Make your own links



Hope this is usefull to some. I have made a centering drilling guide to make my own links. In this instance a 2.5mm/5mm jig for 5mm Ti rod/M3 tapped but the size is up to you.. I also made a 3.5mm/8mm for delrin rod to be later tapped to M4. Drilled some tool steel rod all the way with the smaller diameter on my drill press and then opened about half of the jig to the wanted rod diameter. It's good to harden the metal if you can by heating and oil quenching. To use it just put it on the rod and drill through the small diameter and you have an aligned and centered hole everytime.. PS being Greek hope my english makes sence..
Vagos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 07:31 PM   #286
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: san jose
Posts: 2,061
Default Re: How To: Make your own links

What size stainless rod to do 4mm die?


thanks
1beatjeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 09:43 PM   #287
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 83
Default Re: How To: Make your own links

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1beatjeep View Post
What size stainless rod to do 4mm die?


thanks
With a 5mm rod you will be fine. I advise you to have handy a good quailty die, lots of lubricant and take your time. If you can find a hss-e (part cobalt) die it will last longer, stainless and titanium can "eat" dies for fun.
Vagos2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 11:23 AM   #288
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: san jose
Posts: 2,061
Default Re: How To: Make your own links

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagos2 View Post
With a 5mm rod you will be fine. I advise you to have handy a good quailty die, lots of lubricant and take your time. If you can find a hss-e (part cobalt) die it will last longer, stainless and titanium can "eat" dies for fun.
thanks but a 5mm wont go threw the hole to get to the threads


any other help.....
1beatjeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com