Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: Getting 3rd channel on rc4wd radio to work

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2009, 08:44 PM   #1
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florence
Posts: 159
Default Getting 3rd channel on rc4wd radio to work

i just got a rc4wd rock crawler radio and bought it for the 4 wheel steering options. the thing is i can't get it to work right. the first setting my steering works fine, the next all that changes is my steering goes the wrong way. the next setting after that it goes back to normal steering the correct way and the last setting does nothing. it should change to front steer or rear steer only or crab walk or 4 wheel steer. mine doesn't do this though it just stays on 4 wheel steering. is this something im doing wrong. do i need to program it somehow to make it work. thanks for any help you can give.
spdyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 07-30-2009, 11:11 PM   #2
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In Cali.
Posts: 4,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spdyracer View Post
i just got a rc4wd rock crawler radio and bought it for the 4 wheel steering options. the thing is i can't get it to work right. the first setting my steering works fine, the next all that changes is my steering goes the wrong way. the next setting after that it goes back to normal steering the correct way and the last setting does nothing. it should change to front steer or rear steer only or crab walk or 4 wheel steer. mine doesn't do this though it just stays on 4 wheel steering. is this something im doing wrong. do i need to program it somehow to make it work. thanks for any help you can give.
Without digging around in my shop, so I am going from memory.

The third or fourth spot on the reciever is for the third channel. Which would be your rear steer servo.

When you flip the third channel switch it will allow you to operate the rear steer servo with the steering wheel on the radio.

Sounds like you have the front servo plugged into the rear servo slot.
Racer4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 05:49 AM   #3
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florence
Posts: 159
Default

after reading your post i feel kind of dumb for saying this but i have my servos connected with a y-harness. i guess now i have a problem because i have my bec on the first channel my esc on the second and my servos with a y-harness on the third. that leaves the battery spot the only one open. i guess there no way to use this feature since all my channels are being used then. am i missing something or would that be correct?
spdyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 06:30 AM   #4
On the lookout for Rocks
 
constantmotion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Monroe, Louisiana
Posts: 3,711
Default

Plug your BEC in the Battery port
Front Steering servo #1
ESC into #2
Rear Steering servo into #3

There is no need for s Y-Harness.
constantmotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 03:28 PM   #5
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In Cali.
Posts: 4,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spdyracer View Post
after reading your post i feel kind of dumb for saying this but i have my servos connected with a y-harness. i guess now i have a problem because i have my bec on the first channel my esc on the second and my servos with a y-harness on the third. that leaves the battery spot the only one open. i guess there no way to use this feature since all my channels are being used then. am i missing something or would that be correct?
Quote:
Originally Posted by constantmotion View Post
Plug your BEC in the Battery port
Front Steering servo #1
ESC into #2
Rear Steering servo into #3

There is no need for s Y-Harness.
Thank you sir. Yes no y harness is needed.

You have the all black radio right?
Racer4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 05:13 PM   #6
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florence
Posts: 159
Default

yeah its all black. i'll try this out and see how it works. would be great to get my steering options to work since thats what i bought this radio for. thanks!
spdyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 05:36 PM   #7
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Florence
Posts: 159
Default

work like a charm. the only thing is the crab and the 4 wheel steer are switched on the remote. not a big deal, just happy its working. thanks for all the help.
spdyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 06:22 PM   #8
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spdyracer View Post
work like a charm. the only thing is the crab and the 4 wheel steer are switched on the remote. not a big deal, just happy its working. thanks for all the help.
Reverse the rear servo (channel 3). That'll swap the 2 4ws modes around.
clockworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com