Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Tools, and Procedures
Loading

Notices

Thread: stupid brazing question

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-2007, 04:26 PM   #1
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: northampton
Posts: 194
Default stupid brazing question

I am just starting to build my 1st real project but have been planing for some time now. I am great with my MIG but I am going to braze my chassis I think. I have a butane fueled soldering torch. I can remove the interchangeable tips and just use the flame that is produce like a small oxy/acet torch.. Would that work to braze the metal?

Or do I have to use another process for alum tubing? Sorry for the dumb one but I'm just used to welding steel on my 1:1 projects and don't have much time welding other metals in other ways then Mig

Thanks
damion289 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 10-27-2007, 05:31 PM   #2
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 292
Default

Tigging aluminum is the best. But needs to be high frequency. You can mig aluminum with argon gas. Brazing aluminum is a tough one. I've seen and heard about durafix, but havn't tried it.
Renslipevol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2007, 10:08 AM   #3
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: trying to find out what a TVuPer is.....
Posts: 1,851
Default

I can braze aluminum with no problems. AL-COR from harris corp.
mrpink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2007, 05:06 PM   #4
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Africa
Posts: 142
Default

I brazed ally for the first time ever this past weekend. I used durafix and a normal (cheap) butane torch. I had one real bad looking weld, then I started pulling it off one weld after another. I have only arc welded and tig welded stainless before. Problem I found was that the torch takes very long time to heat the ally.
Kermit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 10:52 PM   #5
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: northampton
Posts: 194
Default

thanks I'm going to be trying it within the next 3 weeks or so.
damion289 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2007, 09:46 PM   #6
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Palmer
Posts: 60
Default

Yeah i tried brazing alu with a mapp gas torch and well it melted it was going good until i touched the bumper with the brazing rod. After i kinda figured out the melting point it went good.
Mike-63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com