Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > Miscellaneous > Chit Chat
Loading

Notices

Thread: XxIzzer421xX's Brazing Progress

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2008, 11:24 PM   #1
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: dexter
Posts: 503
Default XxIzzer421xX's Brazing Progress

Well I have just recently decided on trying to pick up the art of brazing. And i decided to document my progress. I just did my first of brazing tonight, and just did a little messing around. It is definitely nothing fancy but it was fun just putting together nothing




xxizzer421xx is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 01-20-2008, 12:46 AM   #2
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 2,206
Default

Yup, looks like first timer booger brazes we all did (and still do) heh.

Have fun, you'll start thinking of loads of different things you can braze together now.
Cloak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 12:59 AM   #3
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: VARCOR
Posts: 1,826
Default

Now you need a "XxIzzer421xX's Grinding Progress" thread.

As stated, we have all been there. There seems to be a lot of brazing material on your joints. A truly proper joint would show material that "flowed" into the base material, and what brazing material that remaining would be smooth and contour to the angles of the joint.

Just a couple of pointers as you progress:
-may try heating the base material up a little more. When hot enough, the brazing rod will flow. If it doesn't flow, back off with the rod and continue to heat the base material more.
-don't force the brazing rod in there. Once again, it will liquefy and flow when done properly.

For a first timer, your work looks abut right. And you are doing it right by just practicing on some scrap. Just keep cutting some short pieces and work on joining them as you are.............the technique will catch on.

Nice job so far, all you need is experience!


edit: are you brazing directly on that steel base (possibly drillpress)? If so, and your base material is in direct contact with that base, the base may be acting as a heatsink and constantly cooling down your tubing.

Last edited by Robb; 01-20-2008 at 01:03 AM.
Robb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 01:07 AM   #4
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: dexter
Posts: 503
Default

No I just took the pictures On the press. You are exactly rite. I am kinda forcing the rod onto the metal, by pushing on it to try and get it to melt. The rod i have seems to have a very high melting point to it, when i out tomorrow i will just try heating it up alot and brazing with out forcing at all thanks for the help
xxizzer421xx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 10:15 AM   #5
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: trying to find out what a TVuPer is.....
Posts: 1,851
Default

more heat, less braze.

p!nK
mrpink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 10:55 AM   #6
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: dexter
Posts: 503
Default

thanks for your advice i will keep it in mind when i go out today and do some more
xxizzer421xx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com