Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > Scale Rigs Brand Specific Tech > Tamiya Scale Rock Crawlers > Tamiya XC/CC01
Loading

Notices

Thread: Ball Bearing steering for CC01 with Hilift parts

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2009, 09:53 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Biloxi
Posts: 33
Default Ball Bearing steering for CC01 with Hilift parts

Here is an easy way to improve the steering on a CC01 chassis without haveing to machine parts. A few drill bits, 3 HiLift kit parts, and a little plastic modification and your done

http://www.scale4x4rc.org/forums/showthread.php?t=39199
spankrjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 09-08-2009, 11:50 AM   #2
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Amsterdamned
Posts: 329
Default

Great
I did one too and after miles of trailing she still steers without any problems.
Another CC-01/XC steeringmod, cheap but solid ...
mir4dor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 11:59 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Biloxi
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mir4dor View Post
Great
I did one too and after miles of trailing she still steers without any problems.
Another CC-01/XC steeringmod, cheap but solid ...
Great minds think alike
spankrjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 12:00 PM   #4
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: san jose
Posts: 293
Default

looks good. I made my own a few months ago but it just broke in 1/2 after I let my buddy drive it.
tpliquid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 12:24 PM   #5
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Clymer, NY
Posts: 394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spankrjs View Post
Here is an easy way to improve the steering on a CC01 chassis without haveing to machine parts. A few drill bits, 3 HiLift kit parts, and a little plastic modification and your done

http://www.scale4x4rc.org/forums/showthread.php?t=39199
How about making the same write up here, so those of us who are not members there can view what you did. The pics are only viewable to members and a few of the wanker mods over there do not like me much after I told them how I didn't care for a few of their attitudes. This is a much more informative site with alot more going on in all aspects of our version of the hobby.
blackfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 02:12 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Biloxi
Posts: 33
Default

I would post it up here but it wont let me post pics
spankrjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 02:37 PM   #7
0 0
 
romulus22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FT. Thomas
Posts: 1,830
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackfoot View Post
How about making the same write up here, so those of us who are not members there can view what you did. The pics are only viewable to members and a few of the wanker mods over there do not like me much after I told them how I didn't care for a few of their attitudes. This is a much more informative site with alot more going on in all aspects of our version of the hobby.

just the pics


















romulus22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 03:07 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Biloxi
Posts: 33
Default

Just the words

Ball Bearing CC01 Steering with HiLift Parts
There are a few good tutorials on how to improve the CC01 steering. Most of these, however, involve the user creating his own steering shaft. This tutorial will show you how to add ball bearing supported steering to your CC01 using HiLift parts and a little plastic cutting and drilling, no machining necessary.

Heres the parts:

3/8 and 25/64 drill bits (to drill out chassis)
(x2) 5x10 ball bearings
(x1) BF 14 "steering shaft" from HiLift kit
(x2) G15 from HiLift kit
(x3) 2x5mm screws
(x1) 2x10mm screw

B6 + B11 from the CC01 kit


STEP 1

Drill out Chassis using a 3/8 drill bit followed by a 25/64 drill bit. If you start with a 3/8 you can drill it out by twisting it by hand, no need to worry about wrecking your chassis with a power drill. Follow the 3/8 bit by the 25/64 bit, again twisting by hand. A little light sanding and you have a tight fit for the 5x10 bearings. If you want, you could drill it out bigger to use 5x11 bearings, but I didnt want to take this much material out of the chassis.

Top bearing I fittted flush with the top.
Lower bearing is inserted app. 5mm from the bottom.

NOTE - you can use a spacer between the bearings if you like, but I didnt feel it was absolutely necessary seeing as how tight the bearings are fitted.


STEP 2

Building the lower steering arm.

Take one of the G15 HiLift parts, cut off the round part (part with the internal splines) as close as you can to the flat part. File a "flat" on two sides of the round part you just cut off, across from one another, insert into CC01 lower steering arm. Glue the two parts together.

Insert HiLift part BF14 "steering shaft" into the two bearings, push on your new lower arm, secure it to the shaft with a 2x5mm screw.

NOTE - By filing the "flat" on each side of the splined insert to fit tightly inside the CC01 lower arm it should not slip. Mine fits super tight and there is no way it could spin.

STEP 3

Building the Upper Steering Arm

Take the other G15 part and cut as shown. Cut the CC01 part as shown. Drill out the CC01 part with a 11/32 bit. Fit the parts together. Glue. I also drilled a hole through the side of the new arm and "pegged" the two parts together with a 2x5mm screw on each side. Slip new upper arm on steering shaft, secure with a 2x10mm screw, and you are done.

And you are done. Now you have a CC01 with ball bearing steering using off the shelf parts, no machining required. Steering is very tight, with no slop, and since it rides on ball bearings, it shouldnt stick.
spankrjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 05:11 PM   #9
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: St. Albans
Posts: 1,441
Default

Romulus, Im not seeing the pics... just dreaded x's. anyone else having the same issue?
killswitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 05:23 PM   #10
0 0
 
romulus22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FT. Thomas
Posts: 1,830
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by killswitch View Post
Romulus, Im not seeing the pics... just dreaded x's. anyone else having the same issue?

they are showing up for me. i just hotlinked the pics from the other site
romulus22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 06:59 PM   #12
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Clymer, NY
Posts: 394
Default

Nope, have to be a member there to view them. Photobucket is FREE and simple to use.
blackfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 07:17 PM   #13
0 0
 
romulus22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FT. Thomas
Posts: 1,830
Default

well i tried to help. i'm not going to put them in my photobucket though.
romulus22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 10:18 AM   #14
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: cape crud... will you be my friend
Posts: 2,102
Default

very cool mod. thanks for sharing.

just sign up over at scale...
there is tons of other info over there that doesn't get passed on to here.

besides, it's free and painless.
it's a lot less " pirate " over there... just go check it out.

Last edited by crunky; 09-20-2009 at 10:31 AM.
crunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 02:12 PM   #15
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Clymer, NY
Posts: 394
Default

Scale4x4
blackfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 02:12 PM   #16
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Clymer, NY
Posts: 394
Default

Scale4x4 and their nazi mods
blackfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com