Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > Miscellaneous > Chit Chat > Chit Chat Classics
Loading

Notices


Like Tree40Likes

Thread: Yes you need an external bec

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2009, 05:30 PM   #1
"El Mucho Ding Dong"
 
The Violator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Not Obama's America
Posts: 1,754
Default Yes you need an external bec

First answer this question.

1. Do you have a radio contolled rock crawler?

Yes, then you need a BEC.
No, click the X at the top right of your screen.


I know your cousins brothers friend said you did not need one, but you do.

I know you don't run your car hard, but you still need one.

I know you have the newest baddest most awesome esc ever, but you still need a BEC. (Maybe the new Holmes Hobby ESC will change this, but for now 99.9% of you this still applies.)

In the end the fact remains.


YES YOU NEED A BEC. YES YOU NEED A BEC. YES YOU NEED A BEC. YES YOU NEED A BEC.
YES YOU NEED A BEC. YES YOU NEED A BEC. YES YOU NEED A BEC. YES YOU NEED A BEC.
YES YOU NEED A BEC. YES YOU NEED A BEC. YES YOU NEED A BEC. YES YOU NEED A BEC.
YES YOU NEED A BEC. YES YOU NEED A BEC. YES YOU NEED A BEC. YES YOU NEED A BEC.
The Violator is online now  
Sponsored Links
Old 11-17-2009, 05:34 PM   #2
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: FOUR 8 OH
Posts: 4,806
Default

What about an ESC? Do I need one of these? I keep reading about them, but am unsure.
2JSC is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 05:43 PM   #3
I'm Back!
 
Rockcrawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hueytown, Alabama
Posts: 6,791
Default

I would have agreed with this a few months ago........but now JRH's new ESC does not need a BEC.
Rockcrawler is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 05:51 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SW Michigan
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trucknuts View Post
No, click the X at the top right of your screen.
Sorry but there is no X at the top right of my screen.....
tw1st3d5 is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 06:03 PM   #5
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: B.C. Canada
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tw1st3d5 View Post
Sorry but there is no X at the top right of my screen.....

HAHAHA a mac user. you can change that if you want.
Taper and ryanster1999 like this.
zookiguy is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 06:15 PM   #6
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sebastopol CA
Posts: 1,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockcrawler View Post
I would have agreed with this a few months ago........but now JRH's new ESC does not need a BEC.
X2 mine is running strong on 3s with two motors and a big servo
BigB_117 is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 06:19 PM   #7
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tucson
Posts: 674
Default

Sooooo what your telling me is, I need a BEC? Did I get that right? But what if I drive a bone stock MRC with stock servo. I mean, its a crawler right so I answer yes to your question. Do I still need a BEC?
Ripperfi is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 06:31 PM   #8
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 148
Default

But Ted i dont think my rc tomato crawler needs a bec.
Lil Jon is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 07:16 PM   #9
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lexington
Posts: 707
Default

Can we get this stickied please???
HomerJ is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 08:42 PM   #10
0 0
 
romulus22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FT. Thomas
Posts: 1,831
Default

what is a BEC and do i need one on my scaler
romulus22 is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 08:46 PM   #11
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in rc crawler land
Posts: 141
Default

do I need a BEC in my rtc axial ax10? and why not use 4 double aa's
custumrig is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 08:52 PM   #12
Throttle out!!!!
 
rmdesignworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ...the burning end of the rope.
Posts: 5,722
Default

i guess this means i cant compete this weekend seeing as how the only thing that has fried on my rig IS the CC bec
rmdesignworks is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 08:59 PM   #13
RCC Addict
 
JeepinDoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SSF
Posts: 1,377
Default

Bose-Einstein condensation
My rig will never get that cold!
JeepinDoug is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 11:59 PM   #14
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Abbotsford BC
Posts: 565
Default

ill disagree. not all trucks need a bec, it depends on what your setup is and how you use it. i have an lrp quantum super reverse (its designed for a touring car or 1/10 scale 2wd truck) that has a 1 amp internal bec, i run 6 cell nimh and a hitec 645mg, and i dont need a bec, ive never had an issue with that setup. i now have rear steer with a 2nd 645 on the rear axle, and once, and only once have i had an issue with the esc momentarely shutting down, and thats because i had both front and rear servos stalled out for a few seconds, once i let off the rear steer it was no problem.

i will agree that when running power hungry high torque digital servos that most esc's wont provide the current needed to power steering and a dig/rear steer servo, a bec will take care of the issues.
madgyver likes this.
Sharkey is offline  
Old 11-18-2009, 12:11 AM   #15
RCC Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: reelsville
Posts: 1,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharkey View Post
ill disagree. not all trucks need a bec, it depends on what your setup is and how you use it. i have an lrp quantum super reverse (its designed for a touring car or 1/10 scale 2wd truck) that has a 1 amp internal bec, i run 6 cell nimh and a hitec 645mg, and i dont need a bec, ive never had an issue with that setup. i now have rear steer with a 2nd 645 on the rear axle, and once, and only once have i had an issue with the esc momentarely shutting down, and thats because i had both front and rear servos stalled out for a few seconds, once i let off the rear steer it was no problem.

i will agree that when running power hungry high torque digital servos that most esc's wont provide the current needed to power steering and a dig/rear steer servo, a bec will take care of the issues.
you need a BEC
indiana mudcat is offline  
Old 11-18-2009, 12:11 AM   #16
Rock Crawler
 
picklewagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SF
Posts: 591
Default

Through recent emails with Novak Tech support, my mongoose in my MRC does not need a BEC even with a full size Airtronics rock crusher. And I too have no X in the top right of my screen.
picklewagon is offline  
Old 11-18-2009, 12:14 AM   #17
THE Y-TOWN OG
 
dboy1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: yuma
Posts: 253
Default

so you say you dont need one then why do you have 1

QUOTE
i have an lrp quantum super reverse (its designed for a touring car or 1/10 scale 2wd truck) that has a 1 amp internal bec, i run 6 cell nimh and a hitec 645mg, and i dont need a bec, ive never had an issue with that setup. i


sounds like you have a 1 amp internal BEC:-P
dboy1k is offline  
Old 11-18-2009, 12:40 AM   #18
"El Mucho Ding Dong"
 
The Violator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Not Obama's America
Posts: 1,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharkey View Post
ill disagree. not all trucks need a bec...... ive never had an issue....(Wait for it, wait for it, wait for it, oh yeah here it comes) and once, and only once have i had an issue with the esc momentarely shutting down, and thats because i had both front and rear servos stalled out for a few seconds, once i let off the rear steer it was no problem.
Thank you for proving my point. You have never had any problems, oh wait, yes you have. And guess what. With an external BEC, you would not have had that problem you never had, oh wait yes you did. PLEASE SEE THE FIRST POST FOR SOME GREAT ADVICE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by picklewagon View Post
Through recent emails with Novak Tech support, my mongoose in my MRC does not need a BEC even with a full size Airtronics rock crusher. And I too have no X in the top right of my screen.

OK. but when you smoke your ESC or burn upyour servo you will be on here bitching that you have no idea why your electronics died. And I will say

"You should have ran a BEC".
The Violator is online now  
Old 11-18-2009, 12:46 AM   #19
"El Mucho Ding Dong"
 
The Violator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Not Obama's America
Posts: 1,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by custumrig View Post
do I need a BEC in my rtc axial ax10? and why not use 4 double aa's
SEE FIRST POST


Quote:
Originally Posted by rmdesignworks View Post
i guess this means i cant compete this weekend seeing as how the only thing that has fried on my rig IS the CC bec
So it sounds like you definitely need a BEC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tw1st3d5 View Post
Sorry but there is no X at the top right of my screen.....

I can't help you on that one. I suggest a hammer to the screen.
The Violator is online now  
Old 11-18-2009, 12:49 AM   #20
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Abbotsford BC
Posts: 565
Default

i had 2 servos stalled completely, i was inbetween rocks and couldnt turn and was trying to. how would a bec change that??? all it would have done is held the servos at stall point till i baked them or the pack went flat. never had a problem since that one time, and why, cause i dont stall both servos out, i learned what i cant do.

telling everyone that they must have a bec is complete bs. not everyone needs a bec, like i said, depends on the truck. i know plenty of people that dont run them and have no issue whatsoever. yes there is a place for them, and for comps your going to want to have one, however the average setup with an average servo and esc will be alright without it.
Sharkey is offline  
 


LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/chit-chat-classics/211365-yes-you-need-external-bec.html
Posted By For Type Date
Modelsport UK Forum This thread Refback 02-25-2013 11:01 AM
Status Updates - Modelsport UK Forum This thread Refback 02-25-2013 11:00 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com