Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Tools, and Procedures
Loading

Notices

Thread: Print not sticking

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2020, 12:42 PM   #1
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Big Island, Hawaii
Posts: 344
Default Print not sticking

Hey guys, i am having a problem with my Ender 3. When it starts printing, the filament just balls up next to the nozzle. Any help? I can post my Cura settings, if anybody could tell me if I did something wrong.

Thanks in Advance!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
ScaleLifeNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 10-12-2020, 01:24 PM   #2
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Deep in the Everglades
Posts: 5,358
Default Re: Print not sticking

First off is making sure itís level.... yup level. Itís really important to have it perfectly level. Then extruder and bed temps. But make sure itís level!!!


Hang up and Drive
mikemcE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 02:09 PM   #3
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central IL
Posts: 203
Default Re: Print not sticking

I can only tell you what I do with my setup. Ender 3 V2 with the Carborundum glass build plate. Black Hatchbox PLA.

Level bed with a sheet of paper and clean with alcohol. I print my first layer at 0.20mm height, 200C, with 120% flow. Glass bed is at 60C.

I always preheat my nozzle and bed before printing also just to make sure temps have normalized. No adhesion issues with PLA printing right onto the bed.
Bray D is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 02:11 PM   #4
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Big Island, Hawaii
Posts: 344
Default Print not sticking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bray D View Post
I can only tell you what I do with my setup. Ender 3 V2 with the Carborundum glass build plate. Black Hatchbox PLA.

Level bed with a sheet of paper and clean with alcohol. I print my first layer at 0.20mm height, 200C, with 120% flow. Glass bed is at 60C.

I always preheat my nozzle and bed before printing also just to make sure temps have normalized. No adhesion issues with PLA printing right onto the bed.

I have my extruded at 200c and my bed at 70c. Iím using the factory hard build plate, non magnetic. I preheat also as well. Iím using Hatchbox black PLA as well. Only difference with me is my flow is 100% all the time.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
ScaleLifeNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 02:16 PM   #5
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central IL
Posts: 203
Default Re: Print not sticking

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaleLifeNewbie View Post
I have my extruded at 200c and my bed at 70c. Iím using the factory hard build plate, non magnetic. I preheat also as well. Iím using Hatchbox black PLA as well. Only difference with me is my flow is 100% all the time.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Mine would stick at 100%, but it wasn't giving me a solid first layer. If I did an initial layer test, it would split into 'strings' upon removal.

Bumping my flow to 120 gave me a solid sheet for my first layer. That extra squish may be all you need to get it to stick.

I think we have different build plates, but mine has to be super clean. I clean it with an alcohol wipe before every print.
Bray D is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 02:35 PM   #6
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Big Island, Hawaii
Posts: 344
Default Re: Print not sticking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bray D View Post
Mine would stick at 100%, but it wasn't giving me a solid first layer. If I did an initial layer test, it would split into 'strings' upon removal.

Bumping my flow to 120 gave me a solid sheet for my first layer. That extra squish may be all you need to get it to stick.

I think we have different build plates, but mine has to be super clean. I clean it with an alcohol wipe before every print.

My plate is pretty nasty, I donít think alcohol will clean these off.


Iíll try 120% soon and give an update


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
ScaleLifeNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 02:35 PM   #7
Tiny Truck Hoarder
 
HumboldtEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Humboldt county
Posts: 3,381
Default Re: Print not sticking

I'm not sure what its called for creality but the first layer calibration was crucial for me getting print to stick.


EDIT: after seeing those pictures I'm wondering has the extruder dug into the build plate? if so the extruder is set too low.
HumboldtEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 02:42 PM   #8
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central IL
Posts: 203
Default Re: Print not sticking

Agreed. Something is very wrong there.

Mine just has a light haze, but is otherwise perfectly clean. I've printed 1 full spool on it. The perimeter skirt gives you a good idea of what my first layer looks like since it's only 1 layer thick.

Bray D is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 02:48 PM   #9
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Big Island, Hawaii
Posts: 344
Default Re: Print not sticking

Itís not digging into the build plate. The white filament is the generic PLA that came with the printer, itís the worst part. Around half of that stuff on the plate, I could easily pull off, but the others I couldnít.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
ScaleLifeNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 02:59 PM   #10
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Big Island, Hawaii
Posts: 344
Default Re: Print not sticking

I have my layer height at .2mm if that changes anything. I just left it where it was.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
ScaleLifeNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 03:08 PM   #11
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central IL
Posts: 203
Default Re: Print not sticking

Nope, that's the same layer height as mine.
Bray D is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 03:16 PM   #12
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Deep in the Everglades
Posts: 5,358
Default Print not sticking

If it stays at 200 it should stick. If itís bouncing, you need to do a PID tune
I normally print PLA at 210-215, bed at 70.
Looks like you have plenty of filament, as itís spaghetti.
Have you printed a temp tower? I use those for every roll of filament, diameter of filament also can vary, measure it first. These are the basics, cubes and benchys help your setup and tune.

Looking at your build plate, you will have issues leveling with all that crud, it will leave your nozzle too far away for proper squish.

Iíve printed on my monomaker (wanhao) using only blue tape directly on my metal bed. Never any glue or adhesive needed when itís level.

Donít overthink, try one thing at a time, I would start by bumping temp up and watch for the bouncing temperature, if so PID tune

Hang up and Drive

Last edited by mikemcE; 10-12-2020 at 03:21 PM.
mikemcE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 03:18 PM   #13
RCC Addict
 
Tossedman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Calgary - in the Great White North
Posts: 1,341
Default Re: Print not sticking

You can find good info here.
Tossedman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 03:38 PM   #14
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Big Island, Hawaii
Posts: 344
Default Re: Print not sticking

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemcE View Post
If it stays at 200 it should stick. If itís bouncing, you need to do a PID tune
I normally print PLA at 210-215, bed at 70.
Looks like you have plenty of filament, as itís spaghetti.
Have you printed a temp tower? I use those for every roll of filament, diameter of filament also can vary, measure it first. These are the basics, cubes and benchys help your setup and tune.

Looking at your build plate, you will have issues leveling with all that crud, it will leave your nozzle too far away for proper squish.

Iíve printed on my monomaker (wanhao) using only blue tape directly on my metal bed. Never any glue or adhesive needed when itís level.

Donít overthink, try one thing at a time, I would start by bumping temp up and watch for the bouncing temperature, if so PID tune

Hang up and Drive

Thank you for the info Mike! Iíll try a temp tower after Iím done with my classes for the day. Also going to try 120% infill. Will it help anyone if I post a pic of my print/print settings?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
ScaleLifeNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 03:39 PM   #15
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Big Island, Hawaii
Posts: 344
Default Re: Print not sticking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tossedman View Post

Thank you sir! Iíll definitely read on this more!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
ScaleLifeNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 03:45 PM   #16
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Deep in the Everglades
Posts: 5,358
Default Re: Print not sticking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tossedman View Post

Good stuff!
As it shows, level....


Hang up and Drive
mikemcE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 04:07 PM   #17
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 165
Default Re: Print not sticking

Have you tried wiping the print bed with acetone? Sometimes when there's too much stuff on print plate it stops sticking, acetone will get rid of stuff better than alcohol.
TITANIUM94010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 05:39 PM   #18
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Big Island, Hawaii
Posts: 344
Default Re: Print not sticking

Is the underside of my bed plate supposed to look like this?



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
ScaleLifeNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 05:43 PM   #19
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Deep in the Everglades
Posts: 5,358
Default Re: Print not sticking

Looks like the nozzle travel pattern.
No


Hang up and Drive
mikemcE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 05:44 PM   #20
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Big Island, Hawaii
Posts: 344
Default Re: Print not sticking

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemcE View Post
Looks like the nozzle travel pattern.
No


Hang up and Drive

Should I get a new plate then?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
ScaleLifeNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Print not sticking - Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
throttle sticking phhh Rally 10 02-02-2014 10:32 AM
It was not me... That''s my story and I am sticking to it! The Cow Chit Chat 4 12-23-2010 11:36 PM
Sticking Brush losikid Electronics 16 05-03-2010 08:43 PM
Servo Sticking J71 Newbie General 3 03-07-2009 11:38 PM
sticking pictures deadcell Paint and Body 2 03-06-2007 09:03 PM
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com