Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2011, 07:41 PM   #61
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Ok so lets see, i belive this is all the features in addition to the ones already there.

- ~15 model memory depending how many channels your firmware is
- Sub trims
- copy models
- fixed expo
- Model reset
- Steering speed
- 4WS Mixing
- Dual ESC Mixing
- Dual ESC steering
- Multi Positions Switches (Up to 8 True positions out of a single push button)
- Key Mapping (any key can control any channel in many different ways)
- Calibration Menu
- Key Test Menu
- Backlight on time
- Inactivity Alarm
- Adjustable Low volatge warning
- Adjustable Maximum End Points (Up to 200% i think
- Adjustable dead zone for steering and throttle
- Turn keep beeps on/off
- Adjustable long press delay


The Trim and d/r keys can do this

- nothing, it is possible to assign each button individually as key
- trim of channel 1/2
- dualrate of steering/forward/back
- expo of steering/forward/back
- change channel "n" value in range -100...100
- subtrim of channel "n"
- 4 wheel steering mix -100...100%
- DIG throttle mix -100...100%
- Multi-POsition, switches position up/down
- steering speed turn 1...100%
- steering speed return 1...100%

They Can be setup to act like this

- momentary, hold left/right trim key to get end values,
when nothing pressed, servo is at centre
- no long keys, long press is the same as short press
- autorepeat is on
- long press of one of trim keys will reset to
centre/reset value
- long press of trim key will set to coresponding end value

And they can have an adjustable step rate, oppisite click reset, reversed, etc.

And the Keys (ch 3 button, back button, end button, and the trims if set individually)

- nothing
- switch channel "n" value from one end value to opposite end
value.
- reset value of channel "n" to centre
- switch crab (CRB) no-crab (NOC) for 4 wheel steering
- switch DIG mix between -100 and 100 (more useable when using
return to previous val key setting)
- Multi-POsition, switches position up (at END back to 1.)
- Multi-Position Reset, switches position to first one
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 07-01-2011, 09:22 PM   #62
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,840
Default

Im having issues flashing the 8ch firmware. everything seems to work fine. when i connect USB it mounts. it opens the firmware,but when i click program current tab i get this
Quote:
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: stvp.exe
Application Version: 1.7.2.0
Application Timestamp: 4d5bd56f
Fault Module Name: STLinkUSBDriver.dll
Fault Module Version: 4.2.1.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4d355df2
Exception Offset: 00001e60
Exception Code: c000000d
Exception Data: 00000000
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: ba89
Additional Information 2: ba895f3357481fb946e15f020f8a4d05
Additional Information 3: ff3e
Additional Information 4: ff3e00202704d3eb6d72cd19850004ae

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?link...8&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
spoo76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 09:26 PM   #63
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

strange, i haven't tried the 8 ch version, lmk go see if it works for me
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 09:28 PM   #64
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,840
Default

when connected to USB should it mount to the PC as a removable drive?
spoo76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 09:31 PM   #65
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,840
Default

also does it with the 6ch. and the TX should be off correct?
spoo76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 09:40 PM   #66
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

It worked for me just fine, i just uploaded the file i used, so download this one and try it.

http://www.overkillrc.com/GT3B-Firmw...-ch8-0.3.2.s19

Also make sure the radio is plugged into the computer (to programmer then computer) before you open stvp
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 09:40 PM   #67
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
also does it with the 6ch. and the TX should be off correct?
Yes radio should be off
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 09:42 PM   #68
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Is your cord plugged in right? Black arrow is on sb1 side on the programmer, and on the button side on the radio
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:02 PM   #69
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
It worked for me just fine, i just uploaded the file i used, so download this one and try it.

http://www.overkillrc.com/GT3B-Firmw...-ch8-0.3.2.s19

Also make sure the radio is plugged into the computer (to programmer then computer) before you open stvp
Thats how Ive tried it. I re downloaded the file. plug is plugged in correctly. same issue.
spoo76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:05 PM   #70
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Ok try reverting back a firmware

heres the link to ch 3 0.2.0

https://raw.github.com/semerad/gt3b/...-ch3-0.2.0.s19

see if it takes that, then try the 0.3.2 again
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:10 PM   #71
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,840
Default

same thing. i click program/ current tab and it crashes. Im guessing its normal for the low batt beep to come on because the radio is turned off and its powerd by only USB? is there something else i need to do to the radio? all Ive done is install the program, the driver. plug the programer into the TX then the programer into the PC. open the program. load firmware. crashes on flash
spoo76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:13 PM   #72
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benoj View Post
i got my kit yesterday and today did the programming it took a couple trys as the 6ch didnt want to work the first try for somereason but i got mostly figured out, just trying to understand how to set it up the mixing for a moa. but did get it to run my punk dig in my losi moa and running my tamiya semi on it with 4 channels.

losikid can the esc mixing for a moa be done with a 3ch rx? if not then i guess ill need to order a couple 6ch rxs, just trying to save some $
Hey bud, read your problem over on rct...anyways i was able to simulate your problem.

When changing the amount of ch's but keeping the same firmware version then you have to revert back to an older firmware i used 0.2.0 then load in the new one. I believe this is caused because when programming a 0.3._ firmware over another 0.3._ firmware it will save your models. Well when you change the amount of channels, it changes the amount of max models, and probably some other stuff so it can't overwrite properly which is what causes the it not working. I'm going to consult with psx (the developer) but it did this to me many times, i reflashed my radio like 20 times in the past hour or so. I'm pretty sure thats the problem.

See post above for link to the 0.2.0 firmware so it can be reverted back then back to 0.3.2
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:15 PM   #73
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
same thing. i click program/ current tab and it crashes. Im guessing its normal for the low batt beep to come on because the radio is turned off and its powerd by only USB? is there something else i need to do to the radio? all Ive done is install the program, the driver. plug the programer into the TX then the programer into the PC. open the program. load firmware. crashes on flash
Is the program crashing or just a error log coming up in command prompt ?
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:25 PM   #74
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Is the program crashing or just a error log coming up in command prompt ?
a prompt pops up telling me the GUI has stoped working. asked to close the program or check for solution online. running windows 7.

Thanks for the help
spoo76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:29 PM   #75
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
a prompt pops up telling me the GUI has stoped working. asked to close the program or check for solution online. running windows 7.

Thanks for the help
huh, strange.

Can you run it an xp or older os compatibly mode? I'm not familiar enough with 7 to know how well it works with stuff not made for it...you may have to try and find a windows 7 driver...are you 32 or 64 bit?
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:40 PM   #76
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
huh, strange.

Can you run it an xp or older os compatibly mode? I'm not familiar enough with 7 to know how well it works with stuff not made for it...you may have to try and find a windows 7 driver...are you 32 or 64 bit?
Just tried compatibility mode with no luck, already tried as administrator and that didn't help. Its W7 32bit. Ill keep sifting through the RCtech thread. it crashes when I try to program so maybe its something on the programer side.
spoo76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:47 PM   #77
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Snap the board in two...where it seems like you can
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:50 PM   #78
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,840
Default

damn I thought that would be the one. haha.
spoo76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:52 PM   #79
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
damn I thought that would be the one. haha.
huh?
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 11:00 PM   #80
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,840
Default

Snapped of the other half. Didn't work. I uninstalled the software. Just rebooting now and will reinstall
spoo76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply



LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/electronics/321742-gt3b-hack-question-answer-thread.html
Posted By For Type Date
RoboSavvy Forum :: View topic - SAM-3 Servo teardown This thread Refback 03-05-2013 12:49 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com