Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Thread: Flysky FS-iT4

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2013, 03:45 PM   #81
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: PORTUGAL
Posts: 22
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

Hi all .... any improvement or finding about the dual esc mix for slysky or absima ?

thanks
zmaxroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 05-25-2013, 12:45 PM   #82
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: PORTUGAL
Posts: 22
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

fresh news !!


seems that absima can provide a FW update for the dual ESC setup

;)
zmaxroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 05:15 AM   #83
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

How's the hacking going on?
Cheetah1024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 08:01 AM   #84
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtrplaya101 View Post
I believe a winch requires a 3 position switch. -100, 0 , 100.

The buttons on the it4 are only 2 position switches
I also want to use a winch... My thought was, to open the transmitter and solder a 3 poition switch onto ch. 4 or 3 instead of the button... do u guys think it's possible?
Cheetah1024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 05:10 PM   #85
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,110
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheetah1024 View Post
How's the hacking going on?
Its a turd that flysky didn't want people to hack into

Don't plan on an it4 hack
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 10:54 PM   #86
I wanna be Dave
 
cartronicshn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: HONDURAS...ROCK HEAVEN
Posts: 4,973
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

"AFHDS2" this? does the it4 have this feature or not? will it bind with the older receivers if option is uchecked?
cartronicshn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 01:04 AM   #87
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Its a turd that flysky didn't want people to hack into

Don't plan on an it4 hack
Noooooooooooo!

Seriously, you can't hack it?
Cheetah1024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 12:45 PM   #88
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,110
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

Flysky did all sorts of weird shit in there, and the chips don't have any useful markings on them so to reverse engineer what they got would be VERY time consuming and i'm not smart enough to do that....If i ever did something with the it4 i would design a whole new board for it, but i doubt i'd do that. I do like the absima version though, i sent them an email asking if i could just order the plastic but i never heard back. I'd like to design a new circuit board for that radio.

Currently, i think i'm going to focus on basic GT3B stuff and start pimpin the GT3C....current plans are a add-on module that will let you connect a smartphone or other bluetooth device to the radio so it can be programmed easier and offer more options. But, i've also considered a whole new board for the GT3C with a better lcd.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 03:25 AM   #89
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Flysky did all sorts of weird shit in there, and the chips don't have any useful markings on them so to reverse engineer what they got would be VERY time consuming and i'm not smart enough to do that....If i ever did something with the it4 i would design a whole new board for it, but i doubt i'd do that. I do like the absima version though, i sent them an email asking if i could just order the plastic but i never heard back. I'd like to design a new circuit board for that radio.

Currently, i think i'm going to focus on basic GT3B stuff and start pimpin the GT3C....current plans are a add-on module that will let you connect a smartphone or other bluetooth device to the radio so it can be programmed easier and offer more options. But, i've also considered a whole new board for the GT3C with a better lcd.
So u woud have to write a whole new system fot the it4?

and how about the idea i had, would it work?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheetah1024
I also want to use a winch... My thought was, to open the transmitter and solder a 3 poition switch onto ch. 4 or 3 instead of the button... do u guys think it's possible?
Cheetah1024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 11:05 AM   #90
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,110
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

No, your idea won't work.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 02:29 AM   #91
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
No, your idea won't work.
Really? Why?
Cheetah1024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 02:42 AM   #92
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,110
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheetah1024 View Post
Really? Why?
...
Attached Images
 
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 02:52 AM   #93
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,110
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

If you want to get real technical about it....you're wanting to replace a light switch with a water valve.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 05:10 AM   #94
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
If you want to get real technical about it....you're wanting to replace a light switch with a water valve.
...I just realized, the switch buil in only has three connectors, and a three pos. switch would have four... and the reciever only knows 1 and 0 power, not 1, 0 and -1.... Thats it, right?
Cheetah1024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 03:14 PM   #95
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,110
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

close enough
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 04:27 PM   #96
Rock Crawler
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 624
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Interesting, i'll have to dig out my it4 and see if its got that feature...
Any news on this? i might buy one if i can use my basic old gt3b receivers on some trucks.
Kylar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 07:52 PM   #97
Got Worms?
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,110
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

Nope, its still buried somewhere....i probably won't try it till i come across it and have some free time.

There really isn't a purpose of buying one of these unless you want the touch screen and the vroom vroom sounds it makes.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 02:59 AM   #98
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Nope, its still buried somewhere....i probably won't try it till i come across it and have some free time.

There really isn't a purpose of buying one of these unless you want the touch screen and the vroom vroom sounds it makes.
It has AFHDS2 built in, but I don't know, if AFHDS recievers work wit it or only AFHDS2. I tried FHSS, but it won't work...
Cheetah1024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 06:38 PM   #99
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

It can handle both,

but you have to update your software, after this you can switch between AFHDS2 (new with telemetrie) and the older protocoll for your old receiver under the "RX setup" menu.

I'm running a Vitality FT007 (small raceboat) with my new transmitter after the update and switching to the older protocoll - works fine.


Rolf

Last edited by beetyii; 10-05-2013 at 06:44 PM.
beetyii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 12:43 AM   #100
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thailand
Posts: 2
Default Re: Flysky FS-iT4

beetyii
Where i can get software update?
nightman12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/electronics/415424-flysky-fs-it4.html
Posted By For Type Date
new flysky rc radio - All things electric... - Tamiyaclub.com Forums This thread Refback 02-17-2013 09:16 AM

Flysky FS-iT4 - Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flysky fs-t6? Tgreer Electronics 12 09-16-2013 04:13 AM
FlySky troubleshooting WAM Electronics 10 06-11-2012 07:33 AM
Help me get my flysky working PLEASE! WestTxRc Electronics 14 11-18-2011 10:28 AM
FlySky GT-2 TX WAM Electronics 6 09-19-2011 06:55 PM
flysky gt3b EMUTT Electronics 14 09-07-2011 11:13 AM
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com