Go Back   RCCrawler Forums > RCCrawler General Tech > Electronics
Loading

Notices

Like Tree374Likes

Thread: GT3B Hack Question and Answer Thread

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2011, 09:05 PM   #741
Got Worms?
 
losikid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,082
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
sweet thanks! ordered another header pin for my 2nd radio and a pair of VR's and a pair of bearings
Thanks
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 11-09-2011, 01:05 AM   #742
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Elko
Posts: 52
Default yet another GT3B addition

this idea may have been posted before, if so sorry.

I thought my new Losi hacked GT3B went through the first set of batteries
kinda quick even with the regulator mod till I figured I actually left it on.

Follow Losi's instructions on dissassembly, I'll pull mine apart again for
a picture of my connections.

when the backlight goes out it's kinda hard to tell it is still powered up
so here is what I did, added an LED to indicate that it is still power up,
parts required is a 1.7 volt 20MA LED (any color you wish), a 560 ohm resistor and some soldering skills, the LED can be powered from the voltage regulator,
solder 1 end of the resistor to the plus side of the led the other end to pin 1 of the voltage regulator, ground side of the led to the middle leg of the regulator, you can poke a hole along side of the switch like I did.
now I know when my radio is powered up , picture has some glare but you'll get the idea
Attached Images
 
nvradtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 08:03 AM   #743
Got Worms?
 
losikid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,082
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nvradtec View Post
this idea may have been posted before, if so sorry.

I thought my new Losi hacked GT3B went through the first set of batteries
kinda quick even with the regulator mod till I figured I actually left it on.

Follow Losi's instructions on dissassembly, I'll pull mine apart again for
a picture of my connections.

when the backlight goes out it's kinda hard to tell it is still powered up
so here is what I did, added an LED to indicate that it is still power up,
parts required is a 1.7 volt 20MA LED (any color you wish), a 560 ohm resistor and some soldering skills, the LED can be powered from the voltage regulator,
solder 1 end of the resistor to the plus side of the led the other end to pin 1 of the voltage regulator, ground side of the led to the middle leg of the regulator, you can poke a hole along side of the switch like I did.
now I know when my radio is powered up , picture has some glare but you'll get the idea
Did you know you can program the radio so the screen never turns off OR there is a inactivity alarm, so you can set it after a certain amount of time it'll start beeping?

Although the led mod is a great way to say that its on, it pulls the same amount as the lcd, and thats another 20ma drawn constantly. The whole radio only pulls like 75ma (with vr mod) when the lcd is off.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 09:09 AM   #744
Rock Stacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Elko
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losikid View Post
Did you know you can program the radio so the screen never turns off OR there is a inactivity alarm, so you can set it after a certain amount of time it'll start beeping?

Although the led mod is a great way to say that its on, it pulls the same amount as the lcd, and thats another 20ma drawn constantly. The whole radio only pulls like 75ma (with vr mod) when the lcd is off.

Yes Losi, I know of the inactivity alarm, in my case being hearing impaired, the alarm is at the frequency of my hearing loss which makes it kinda hard to hear, so in my case the added LED gives me a reminder to turn the radio off when not in use.

I am going to replace the alarm beeper with one of a different tone frequency that I can hear, but the led was my quick fix, also the 3
other guys I run with that also have GT3B's, I know which one is mine

But thanks for the reminder

By the way thanks for turning out a good modified product and the
work you've done with this radio, and the support you give, if I lived in your
area I'd buy ya a beer

Now if we could add 1 more switch to take full advantage of the 6 channel receiver.

Thanks

Last edited by nvradtec; 11-09-2011 at 09:27 AM.
nvradtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 10:24 AM   #745
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,268
Default

?? You can already use all 6 channels. Other than throttle and steering there are 2 slider switches, 2 pairs of push buttons under the screen than can be used as 4 individual. And the ch 3 push button.
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 02:30 PM   #746
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: four o six
Posts: 2,106
Default

giving beer to a minor......well that would make two of us then!!!

Like the LED feature, could you post a pic of the inside..I turned on my alarm, but a LED would be cool...to keep yours from being lost with the others, I loaded mine with stickers...now LOSIKID needs stickers.....
squatch71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 09:11 PM   #747
I wanna be Dave
 
spoo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South FL
Posts: 2,268
Default

sweet my order shipped early
spoo76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 09:13 PM   #748
Got Worms?
 
losikid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,082
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoo76 View Post
sweet my order shipped early


Its actually going out tomorrow, just packed and ready to go tonight.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 08:14 PM   #749
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Angier N.C.
Posts: 387
Default

Just a quick question. All I want is one with a 3 position switch. No other bells or whistles. I understand one of the 2 rocker thumb switches on the handle can be converted to this. How do I go about ordering this? Sorry, not tech savy, and not sure how to do this on your site. All I do know is this is the radio I want.
hvydty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 08:59 PM   #750
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: four o six
Posts: 2,106
Default

Yes, there are two switches on the left thumb that can be 3 pole...among other things.

couple of ways around this...

order everything from LosiKid, be done with it, you can get a complete radio with what you want on it...he is really cool to work with.

OR if your computer savy and good with tools and soldering...

order from hobbypartz, the radio, then order the hack kit from LosiKid...his website is on the bottom of all his posts.

does that help?!?

Last edited by squatch71; 11-13-2011 at 11:06 PM.
squatch71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 09:14 PM   #751
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Angier N.C.
Posts: 387
Default

Yeah, in a way it does. But I don't see where it asks which switch I would want to make the 3rd channel, or if I want a 3 position switch. Does it come automatically, or do I need to state this?! I would rather order it from him, just not seeing anything about this option. It's a question I was hoping he would answer.
hvydty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 09:22 PM   #752
I wanna be Dave
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: four o six
Posts: 2,106
Default

Hes not on line right now, green light isn't on...he said he would be on only a hour each day to catch up....then hes back to making products.

Last edited by squatch71; 11-13-2011 at 11:05 PM.
squatch71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 09:32 PM   #753
Got Worms?
 
losikid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,082
Default

Its all done through the on board programming. You'll have to set it up when you get it. I don't custom program a radio for people;e because i don't want to be reliable for burning up a servo or something.

Its easy to turn on, this is one way

For 0.4.x firmware

This will turn the ch3 trim into a 3 pos 3rd channel switch

Scroll to REV
Press and hold enter
Scroll to 3
Press enter
Scroll to ch3
press enter
Scroll to NOL
press enter
Scroll to 100
press enter
Press and hold enter
press back afew time
restart the controller and test
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 09:47 PM   #754
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Angier N.C.
Posts: 387
Default

You are the man! This is the info I was looking for!
hvydty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 06:58 PM   #755
Quarry Creeper
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Spring Texas
Posts: 209
Default

Hey Mr Losikid, you don' t install lipo anymore but can you install wiring and give ref of the lipo....Like that I just have to add the batt...


---
I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=30.078773,-95.460051
Axial Wraith and Losi SCTE
Francois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 08:30 PM   #756
Got Worms?
 
losikid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,082
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Francois View Post
Hey Mr Losikid, you don' t install lipo anymore but can you install wiring and give ref of the lipo....Like that I just have to add the batt...


---
I am here: Google Maps
Axial Wraith and Losi SCTE
Just pull the battery tray out and solder on a deans to the power leads to the battery tray, not to Hard.

As for lipo, i uses these

Gens Ace 1300mah 2S1P 7.4V 25C LiPo Battery for 1/10 RC Crawler and 1/16, 1/18 Cars

But thats because i have abunch of them...plus its small enough i can fit a couple spare batts in there for my crawler.
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 09:54 PM   #757
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: St. Peter
Posts: 3
Default

just got your hacked GTB3 setup tonight and love it works great, the only question I have is can I set a trim on that 3rd channel 3 position switch to center the servo when i click back to center, when Im driving I can turn the knob to set values for the 3 pos switch but once i cycle through it a few tames it goes back to -100 left 0 middle and +100 right? i don't get it
Dhaydn53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 12:49 AM   #758
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Oregon IL
Posts: 131
Default

I'm having trouble with my dual ESC offset. I have both trims maxed out in opposite directions but the rear still starts 1st FWD and the front 1st in REV. I'm at 99 and -99 on the trims. What am I doing wrong?

Oh and the 3rd channel trim forward button stopped working, luckly I programmed the 3rd channel button as a front dig as well.
John-e Bravada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 12:56 AM   #759
Got Worms?
 
losikid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 6,082
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John-e Bravada View Post
I'm having trouble with my dual ESC offset. I have both trims maxed out in opposite directions but the rear still starts 1st FWD and the front 1st in REV. I'm at 99 and -99 on the trims. What am I doing wrong?

Oh and the 3rd channel trim forward button stopped working, luckly I programmed the 3rd channel button as a front dig as well.
well first, trims have NO effect once in dig mode on those channels

Second, why not just re calibrate esc's?

Third, huh, what stopped working?
losikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 01:23 AM   #760
Pebble Pounder
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Oregon IL
Posts: 131
Default

I have cheapy $15 ESCs that aren't programable. Can't you change the offsets (trims) for the mixed channels to syncronize them?

The button no longer slides forward and activates the micro switch. I have to tear it apart and see if it's a mcro switch that failed or the plastic of the switch that broke. It clicks and works backwards for rear dig.
John-e Bravada is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.rccrawler.com/forum/electronics/321742-gt3b-hack-question-answer-thread.html
Posted By For Type Date
RoboSavvy Forum :: View topic - SAM-3 Servo teardown This thread Refback 03-05-2013 01:49 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2014 RCCrawler.com